THYROID CHECKUP

I have just had a blood test. I would be grateful if anyone had any comments on the results, because I am not fully sure of their significance, if any. Thank you.

THYROID CHECK ULTRAVIT RT3

ENDOCRINOLOGY

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 0.425 mIU/L 0.270 - 4.200

FREE THYROXINE 18.25 pmol/L 12.000 - 22.000

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 114.3 nmol/L 59.000 - 154.000

FREE T3 3.66 pmol/L 3.100 - 6.800

REVERSE T3 *31 ng/dL 10.000 - 24.000

REVERSE T3 RATIO *7.69 15.010 - 75.000

g Thyroid Antibodies

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 14.050 IU/mL 0.000 - 115.000

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 11.05 IU/mL 0.000 – 34.000

HAEMATOLOGY

Vitamins

VITAMIN B12 *>1476 pg/ml 191.000 - 663.000

FOLATE (SERUM) *>19.98 ug/L 4.600 - 18.700

25 OH VITAMIN D 68.02 nmol/L 50.000 - 200.000

Interpretation of results

Deficient <25

Insufficient 25 - 49

Normal Range 50 - 200

Consider reducing dose >200

BIOCHEMISTRY

Inflammation Marker

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 1.4 mg/L 0.000 - 5.000

Iron Status

FERRITIN 115.9 ug/L 30.000 - 400.000

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • The T4 you have is not turning into the active t3 to give you energy, but instead being broken down into the inactive reverse t3, so it can be disposed of. So, i'm guessing you feel pretty hypothyroid?

    Are you taking t4. ( levothyroxine?). If so you need to stop taking it so it cant be turned into rt3. You probably need to replace it with t3.

    Here is a link to the rt3 website, which might explain it better.....

    rt3-adrenals.org

    Xx g

You may also like...