Thyroid Results help please

Hello dear friends

You have been helpful before so here I am again asking for help. I just had my thyroid tested again privately. Got a thorough evaluation but then it was a thorough test similar to Blue Horizon's Thyroid 11 test. Below are my results. As you can see I am low on rT3. How can I improve that please any ideas and if supplementing where can I get whatever from please.

Vit D is low but they advised amount to supplement with for how long and then decrease amount. Got to have another Ferritin test in a month was advised.

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 0.602 mIU/L ( 0.270 - 4.200)

FREE THYROXINE 19.04 pmol/L (12.000 - 22.000)

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 114.4 nmol/L (59.000 - 154.000)

FREE T3 4 .62 pmol/L (3.100 - 6.800)

REVERSE T3 *29 ng/dL (10.000 - 24.000)

REVERSE T3 RATIO *10.37 (15.010 - 75.000)

Thyroid Antibodies

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 42.380 IU/mL ( 0.000 - 115.000)

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES *43.89 IU/mL ( 0.000 - 34.000)

VITB12 548.9pg/ml (191.000 - 663.000)

Folate (serum) 8.98 ug/L (4.600 - 18.700

25 OH VITD *42.18nmol/L (50.000-200.000) started suppmenting

FERRITIN *772.1 ug/L (13.000 - 150.000)

CRP (high sensitivity) *6.2mg/L (0.000 - 5000)

grateful for any advice.

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi,

    I've just done exactly as you have done. Maybe you would like to hear what happened!

    Firstly, I had contradictory advice from forum members. Some of them clearly do know an awful lot and seem absolutely genuine, but one forum user advised me to do something that could have caused me serious health problems had I followed their advice in response to my very similar post.

    Secondly, I had PMs from multiple different forum accounts telling me to buy T3 online. Having filled in an order form I wasn't happy with the website or the payment arrangements (send money to a woman in Serbia rather than a company based in a totally different named country?) and on cancelling received a rather abusive couple of emails. Read into that what you will!

    I hope you don't mind me sharing this with you! I hope that you find the solutions you need. I've decided that all I can do is persist with the NHS, despite the months on end it takes to be seen.

  • Jobloggs,

    Your reply to Taminone appears to be the only post you have made on this forum. You should assume that anyone responding to posts on this forum is not a medical professional and treat the advice accordingly.

    The only Greek site I'm aware of that sells Uni-Pharma online arranges it's banking in Montenegro, Serbia to circumvent Greek banking restrictions.

  • I too have ordered my T3 from the same place and have never had a problem - any queries have been dealt with politely and professionally. All my medications came on time.

  • thank you for your reply busterboy. Nice to know all went well with your getting T3. Could you perhaps PM me with the details please? This may be cheaper than getting on the plane to Istanbul to ask my friends to help me get it over the counter!

  • thank you for your reply Joebloggs. I do find the info on the forum very good and feel the NHS do not know much about my complaint unless you happen to find a well informed Endocrinologist and there are only a few. The positive about this forum is that the fellow sufferers are very well informed about the thyroid and much better than my GP I feel. Heyho we have to live with that.

    Good luck with your probs.

  • There are a few good NHS doctors who want to help but they are restricted by guidelines which severely restrict what they are allowed to do.

  • Taminone,

    TSH, FT4 and FT3 indicate adequate medication.

    rT3 is high, not low, as it is over range. The only way I'm aware of to reduce rT3 is to reduce the dose of Levothyroxine you are taking and adding some T3 or switching to T3 only. It is often unconverted Levothyroxine which causes high rT3.

    I don't know what significance, if any, there is to low rT3 ratio.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. 100% gluten-free diet may improve symptoms and reduce antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    CRP and ferritin are elevated which may indicate inflammation somewhere in the body. It would be a good idea to show your GP the results as GP may want to do a full blood count and retest ferritin in a few weeks.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hello Clutter

    Many thanks for your prompt reply. I will take my results to my GP and see what he thinks but I do wonder how much he knows about the thyroid. I am quite pessimistic as far as his knowledge is concerned. But I may be pleasantly surprised.

  • Taminone,

    I was thinking you should consult your GP about the very high ferritin and mildly raised CRP.

    rT3 isn't tested on the NHS as far as I'm aware so don't expect your GP to know much, if anything, about it.

  • I will do that, thank you for the advice.

You may also like...