New BH tft results

Biochemistry

CRP 1.60 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 50.7 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH 0.32 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 118.2 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 19.01 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 4.54 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs H 267.2 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs H 387.2 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin B12 316 Deficient <140 pmol/L, Insufficient 140 - 250, Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 16.51 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L

Vitamin D 73.3 nmol/L (adequate) No range but it says 'Total vitamin d levels above 220 are considered high.'

Yes: iron, folate, b12 too low. I stopped supplementing iron when I had a colonoscopy so that doesn't surprise me, but I've only missed one monthly b12 injection, so that is kind of low. I thought my b12 would always be over the range while injecting.

Over to you. Any thoughts?

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sorry peeps, have tried to alter that to make it easier to read but no go. HU seems to have a kind of autocorrect on spacing...

  • Hello! :D

    To me your folate, ferratin and B12 are too low as you said. How long have you been injecting B12 and how often do you inject? Do you still feel symptomatic in regards to your B12?

    Personally, I need my B12 every 14 days and it always hovers around the 1100 - 1400 mark. I'm happy with that.

    You should inject every day until symptoms are alleviated; if you did inject for a few days on the trot, I bet you would feel a difference. Sometimes we can get too used to low-levels of something and accept them as the norm.

  • Hi again! Thanks for your thoughts.

    Yes, I did the loading dose thing - I think that was daily for 14 days if that sounds right (and I think I read it wrong so actually went for three-ish weeks) - but I didn't get relief from symptoms until down the line, maybe months later, which makes sense if there is neuro damage. I think it has been about a year.

    I deffo see improvements when I inject, though they're not so much about 'feeling better' in general as much as I have increased sensitivity in the places that were numb, relief from tinnitus and aching feet etc.

    I could try every 14 days. I did feel pretty bad in the interim while I waited to take the test, but everything was bad, incl high tsh, before I had a levo increase six weeks ago.

    The funny thing is that my levo dose was only tweaked, and now I've rocketed in the other direction, from tsh of 5+ to below 1. And I predict the new ldn drops will keep me going in that direction.

  • Hi puncturedbicycle .... Regarding frequency of b12 jabs .... Perhaps once a month isn't enough. I finished the two week loading and then decided to see how long it took before I felt myself deteriorating .... 3 days!!!! By the third day I was starting to feel really droopy again. Perhaps you need more!?

    Am I remebering right that you use the methyl b12 injections? Can't remember who told me (it may have been you! Lol) but it isn't stored for as long as the hydroxicobalamin injections which may also be an explanation as to why Your level was low.

    Lu x

  • I wish I didn't always feel droopy! :-) But b12 has never made a difference that way for me, it is more relief of neuro issues. Happy to try again w more frequent injections and see if I perk up but it didn't do that for me even at the start w loading dose. I was disappointed but as I'd got a massive box of syringes etc I persevered and over time it has really made a difference.

    That is interesting re methyl/hydro (it wasn't me that told you lol). Methyl is what is recommended by the b12 charity b12d.org so that's what I take. They are meh on hydro but didn't say why. Also I am too squeamish to do intramuscular injections so it may be stored less well. x

You may also like...