Daughters blood test results....advice required

Finally manged to get my daughters blood tested through blue horizon as I have hashi's and wanted to get her checked out before she goes to Uni. She definitely needs her Iron and B12 supplementing and have made appointment to check her checked out at GP for prenicious anemia as I believe some relatively have had it in the past. Also to ask for vit D testing.

Can anyone shed any light on the thyroid results, she is tired more often at the moment I put it down to being a teenager and this could be down to the low ferritn and folate.

CRP = 0.4 range <5

Ferritin = 18.8 range 20-150

Serum Folate = 9.4 range 10.4 -42.4

TSH = 3.3 range 0.27-4.20

Total T4 = 128 range 64.5 - 142

FT4 = 22.03 range 12-22

FT3 = 5.79 range 3.1-6.8

negative for Anti-Thyroidperoxidase ABs

negative for Anti-Thyroglobulin ABs

B12 = 224 ranges deficient <140 insufficient 140-250, normal 250-725

Thanks

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • birdsong,

    Is your daughter medicating any thyroid hormone replacement ?

  • no nothing at all. I just noticed when she came home from school that she seemed to be napping more than usual and ordered the tests on Monday.

  • birdsong,

    Your daughters results are euthyroid. TSH is highish but T4 & T3 are good levels. No thyroid antibodies indicating Hashimotos.

    Ferritin, Vit B12 & folate are low and require supplementing. Members supplement ferrous fumarate taken with Vit C to aid absorbtion and help constipation.

    Also Methylcobalamin & Methylfolate, together with a Vit B Complex to balance.

    Post Vit D result when you get it.

    If your daughter stills feels tired after optimising iron & nutrients, it would be prudent to have her thyroid retested in 3-6 months time.

    If she becomes hyper (ie weight loss & palpitations) & TSH drops very low, ask for TSIAb to be tested. Graves’ Disease is an autoimmune condition where antibodies attack the TSH receptors resulting in an excessive amount of thyroid hormone.

  • Ferritin,folate and B12 are all low ,the latter should be 900-1000 so above the labs range. TSH is "normal" but may be sign of becoming Hypothyroid in the future.

    I think a start would be to supplement for the lows. Look for Jarrows B12 .

    I do not know about the others but recall seeing ferrous fumarate mentioned in posts.

  • birdsong15 Yes, she definitely has deficiencies in her vits and mins.

    B12 at 224 is very low. 1000 is recommended by the Pernicious Anaemia Society. If your GP doesn't offer any help, and I don't know how low B12 has to be before injections are offered, then she could supplement with Solgar or Jarrows sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges, 5000mcg to start with, then after a couple of months she should be OK to reduce dose to 1000mcg daily as a maintenance dose.

    When supplementing with B12 we should also take a B Complex. As her folate is very low, and it should be half way through range so that is 26+, she should take Thorne Basic B or Jarrows B Right, both of which contain 400mcg methylfolate which should help get her level up quite well.

    Ferritin is best half way through range, she is dreadfully low. Show her GP and maybe iron injections will be offered. If not a prescription for ferrous fumarate or ferrous sulphate, I think they usually prescribe 1 tablet 3 times daily. Tell her to take the iron with 1000mg Vit C to aid absorption and help prevent constipation. If she does get an upset tummy or constipation with the FF or FS, then look for Iron Bisglycinate which is a much more gentle form and is supposed to be non-constipating (Solgar Gentle Iron is one) although they do contain less elemental iron that FF or FS.

    Hopefully sorting out her vits and mins will help reduce her tiredness and it isn't hypothyroidism, but at least you can keep an eye on it. What a great mum you are to think of this, your daughter will thank you in the long term. Hopefully she'll be diligent with keeping up her supplement regime when away from home (and eat well too!).

  • Well through my own experiences and not knowing any better when i was younger I wanted to nip anything in the bud now. I was concerned her tsh was highish and her ft4 over range as doc comment was boardline hyper put with a tsh of over 3 I was not sure

  • Also good idea to check vitamin d

    City Assay do finger prick test for £28

  • T3 is the active thyroid hormone which controls the metabolism and therefore the symptoms. Your daughter's Free T3 is in the top half of the normal range so she should not have hypothyroid symptoms. Her Free T4 is right at the top of the normal range. With these Free T3 and T4 values the TSH would normally be very low. Your daughter's unusual thyroid blood test results point to a genetic condition as explained below.

    When there is more than one close family member with thyroid issues there is a possibility of a genetic thyroid condition. I have been researching this: Impaired Sensitivity to Thyroid Hormone (more often known as Thyroid Hormone Resistance). It causes symptoms similar to hypothyroid and requires very high T3 levels in the body to overcome the resistance.

    If there are other family members with fibromyalgia, CFS, ME, Coeliac Disease, MS, Heart Disease, thyroid or depression this would further support this.

You may also like...