Results interpretation

Having been told by my GP they are not allowed to test T3 (budget), I went and did it myself using Blue horizon. I've made an appointment to see my GP, but want to come as best prepared as possible.

My results are as follows:

CRP 1.4 (<3.0)

Ferritin 96.8 (20-150)

TSH 3.28 (0.27-4.2)

FT4 18.86 (12-22)

FT3 4.26 (3.1-6.8)

T4 Total 115.5 (64.5-142)

Anti Thyroidperoxidase abs 9.3 (<34)

Anti Thyroglobulin abs 15.6 (<115)

B12 is low at 239 (insufficient 140-250)

Serum Folate 12.00 (10.4-42.4)

Anything I need to pay particular attention to/get checked out/put my foot down on??

Thanks!

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Tatie

    Have you been diagnosed with hypothyroidism as there's not much info on your Profile. Are you taking levothyroxine and dose.

  • Sorry - Yes I have been diagnosed. I have been on Levothyroxine for about 5 years now. Initially my dose wan 25mcg which was increased to 50 after three months. About 3 months ago it was increased to 75mcg.

  • You are certainly not on sufficient levo to have a TSH which is far to high when it should be around 1, or lower or some of us need it suppressed (we will not have a heart attack as some doctors believe). They think anywhere in the range is ideal so they haven't a clue how unwell people can be.

    Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk and ask for a copy of the Pulse Online article by Dr Toft. Highlight question 6, especially how low your dose can be or the addition of some T3, and discuss with your GP an increase in your medication gradually increased till your TSH is what Dr Toft suffests.

    Some GPs don't like things brought in from the internet but introduce the paper by : This is by Dr Toft who was President of the British Thyroid Association and I want to have a TSH which is much lower than mine at present and I'd like an increase. After a while ask for T3 to be added.

  • B12 is LOW - but your GP will be so happy as your are in range and will declare you normal. Sadly not. Some of the symptoms of LOW B12 are similar to being Hypo. Take a look around the B12 site below. Battling with Docs about B12/PA is VERY similar to battling thyroid problems - sadly.

    They are trained to look at ranges - not the patients....

    b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

    Reading and learning from the site above will have you well prepared to discuss things from a position of strength :-)

    Good Luck !

  • Thanks all for your very useful links and comments. PA as well as Hypothyroidism run in my family, and I am quite aware (and weary) of the things it can do to ones mood for starters. I will certainly read up and go to my GP well prepared. Luckily she's been pretty helpful so far and did ask to come back with the results once I had them so I have high hopes.

  • Are you a set of numbers or a person? Go by how you feel not numbers. I see an endo on the NHS and because I am on NDT he does a T3 test.

  • Totally agree and the numbers support how I feel and I need the numbers to get through to my GP. So I guess perhaps it is a combination.

You may also like...