Blood test results !

Hi All , I recently got private blood tests done and wondered if anyone would explain what they might mean especially the high and low results I've *while I'm waiting for Doctors App! Thanks so much if you can.

Barbara x


*CRP H 5.80 <3.0

*Ferritin H 218.2 20-150

Thyroid Function

Free T4 17.30 12 - 22

FreeT3 4.86 3.1 - 6.8

*TSH L 0.09 0.27 - 4.20

T4 Total 128.2 64.5 - 142.0

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 8.6 <34

Anti-Thyroglobutin abs 13 <115

*Vitamin B12 566 Deficient <140

Insufficient 140-250

Consider reducing dose >72.5

Ferum Folate 20.39 10.4 - 42.4

5 Replies

  • Your TSH is below the 'normal' range, but looking at your FT4 and FT3 results you are not over medicated. In fact your FT3 level is just below half way up the range and your FT4 result just above, so many people on this forum would suggest you could tolerate a dose increase (assuming you are taking thyroid meds), particularly if you are experiencing hypo symptoms. Many people with hypothyroidism report feeling best when their FT3 and FT4 levels are in the top third or quarter of the range.

    If you are not taking any medication for your thyroid then your hormone levels look fine to me.

    Your ferrritin level is high - are you supplementing? If not then this could indicate some inflammation somewhere in your body.

    I don't know what the CRP reading indicates. Hopefully someone else will comment.

    I don't know why they have put a star against the Vitamin B12. 566 doesn't look bad to me.

  • Muttleykins, I agree with Eengs interpretation of thyroid results. Antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). If you are not supplementing iron, high ferritin can indicate inflammation somewhere in the body, and CRP is also an inflammation marker. Your GP may want to order a full blood count to see whether it gives a better indication of whether and why there is inflammation.

    B12 >500 means deficiency is unlikely, and folate is good.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi clutter, thank you so much for your reply. No I am not supplementing Iron. I was given a higher dose of levothyroxin about 8 weeks ago though from 75 to 100g .

    I went to my GP yesterday and she said much the same as you and she ordered 14 blood samples to be taken which I had done . She thought it could be Rhumatoid Arthritis!

    I was on a low Oxalate diet until recently when I reintroduced some of the high oxalate foods, I am wondering weather this could be the cause of the pain I am experiencing again. I am going to go back to a low oxalate and see if this improves things.

    Thanks again . Barbara.

  • CRP is an inflammation indicator so the fact that it's raised would indicate that there is inflammation somewhere. When I had appendicitis, mine was at 42 (just to give an indication).

  • I just wanted to re-write this the way I think it should be read :

    You wrote :

    *Vitamin B12 566 Deficient <140

    Insufficient 140-250

    Consider reducing dose >72.5

    If I re-write the way it should be read :

    Vitamin B12 566

    Deficient <140

    Insufficient 140-250

    Consider reducing dose >725

    It's telling you that :

    Your result is 566.

    If your result was less than 140 you would be deficient.

    It would be insufficient if your result was between 140 - 250.

    Anything between 251 and 725 is normal, so they haven't bothered to mention it.

    Consider reducing dose of supplements if your result is greater than 725. (Not 72.5 as you wrote, which must be a typo.)

    Just for interest my B12 result is >2000. B12 isn't poisonous. In fact huge doses (5g) of it (hydroxocobalamin - one form of B12) are given to people who have suffered cyanide poisoning as a result of smoke inhalation in fires. 5g of B12 is more than the average healthy person needs in a lifetime, but they inject it into people over 15 minutes. If the person still isn't responding they do the same again.

    Sorry, I got a bit carried away there. But hope you find it of interest. :)

You may also like...