Blood test results - crikey!

Crumbs! Even I cab see that these are way off! My Dr would have a fit!

Biochemistry

CRP 1.50 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 80.0 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH L <0.005 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 90.4 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 16.49 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 H 8.53 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Reverse T3* H 25.0 10 - 24 ng/dL

Reverse T3 ratio 22.21 >20 Ratio

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 9.2 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 10.9 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin D (25 OH) 136 Deficient <25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25 - 50

Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 H 1047 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 22.56 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L

Obviously I need to reduce my dose. I'm on 3grains NDT. What is the safest way to reduce the Reverse T3?

Any comments valued.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Looselywoven,

    If you left 24 hours between last dose and blood draw you are over medicated. Reducing 1/2 grain will probably be enough to drop FT3 into range. Reducing dose should also help reduce rT3.

    Thyroid antibodies are negative for Hashimoto's.

    VitD is excellent. If you are supplementing you could stop until Oct-Apr.

    B12 and folate are also excellent.

    _________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks, Clutter, I'll give it a go. I was really surprised by these results - I don't feel overmedicated. My temp is still quite low and although the trigger finger and wrist pain have improved considerably, my foot and heel pain is still debilitating. Should I be able to feel a difference as my RT3 reduces?

  • Looselywoven,

    rT3 is the body's brake on over converting T3. You'll have high rT3 because FT3 is high. I've no idea if high rT3 is contributing to your symptoms or if you'll feel better when it drops.

  • T3 is the active thyroid hormone which controls the metabolism and therefore the symptoms. Your Free T3 is above the top of the normal range and you still have hypothyroid symptoms.

    One possible cause of this is Impaired Sensitivity to Thyroid Hormone (more often known as Thyroid Hormone Resistance). It is genetic and requires very high T3 levels in the body to overcome the resistance.

    I noticed that you have posted about your granddaughter, who has good free T3 and hypothyroid symptoms - this would further support that you have a genetic condition.

You may also like...