Test result what antibodies means?

Hello again I would like to ask what you think about my results especially antibodies. In my previous post I write about my symptoms more hypo than hyper. But it's hyper. I couldn't believe. I am putting on weight, I am terribly tired, don't have energy for nothing. I have to made myself to go to work, go to shop or clean the house. My memory is bad as my concentration. I can't focus on one thing. I can't read long time because of blurred vision. No sex drive at all. My hair is falling down.

At the moment I am on carbimazole 10mg. I don't feel any improvement only sometimes worse. Still same symptoms.

23 Jun 2014 it is my first record

TSH <0.05 (0.2 - 5.5)

Serum free t4 55.1 (10 - 24.5)

Serum free t3 22.1 (3.9 - 6.7)

My most recent records I have, I done privately

23 Jun 2015

TSH 3.17 (0.27 - 4.20)

Ft3 6.25 (3.1 - 6.8)

Ft4 15.68 (12 - 22)

Testosterone 1.01 (0.22 - 2.90)

Progesterone 2.32 (0.6 - 4.7)

Prolactin 305.6 (102 - 496)

TRab 4.91 (<1.75)

Atg 443.2 (<60)

Atpo 141.9 ( <60)

My last appointment with endo was in November he didn't tell me exact levels of TSH but I have seen in the screen it was 6.something and ft4 or ft4 was raised. I told him that feel no improvement etc and he told me that because dose was to big and I have been hypo.

The thing is I couldn'the see the difference between hyper and hypo I felt the same like everyday from few years. I am not the same person anymore I don't like myself anymore.

Yesterday I went to see my gp to ask for some test. Finally someone listen to me longer than 5 min. I spend 15-20 min on talking with him about my concerns and symptoms and tomorrow I am going to do some blood tests for vit d, vit b12, calcium, iron, ferritin, folate, thyroid abs, ttg all with TSH ft4 liver function test, full blood count, esr. Hope it will show vitamins deficiency and I will feel better soon.

What do you think about antibodies checked in June? What is shows? Is it mean that I have Graves and Hashi at the same time?

Thank you

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Agataka, TRab is positive for Graves, and anti Thyroglobulin (Tg) and anti thyroid peroxidase (TPO) are positive for Hashimoto's.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    You may want to consider 100% gluten-free diet which many members have found helpful in reducing Hashimoto's flare ups and antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    If TSH was 6 in November you are overmedicated on Carbimazole and being made hypothyroid. Post your new thyroid results and vitamin results with the ranges (figures in brackets after results) in a new question for advice.

    ___________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Clutter thank you for reply. Is it possible to be Graves and Hashi positive at the same time?

  • Agataka, yes, it's fairly common but the Graves disease is usually dominant causing hyperthyroidism.

  • I will show this blood result to my endo on my next appointment. How it is possible that I have been treated more than 1 year and nobody checked my antibodies yet?:/

    How the treatment with graves and hashi looks like?

  • The reason the doctors don't really look at the antibody counts very much is because the treatment is the same whether you have antibodies or not. They give you carbimazole if your FT4 and FT3 levels are too high and TSH is too low and Levothyroxine if FT4 and FT3 are too low and TSH is too high.

    Sometimes they give both because Carbimazole is very powerful and stops the thyroid from working, so they then supplement with Levothyroxine to give you (in theory) just the right amount of thyroid hormones. This is called 'block and replace'.

    A TSH of over 6 is too high so your doctor is doing the right thing to cut down the amount of Carbimazole.

    One thing that you need to know, but the doctors probably won't tell you, is that having Graves (or any other thyroid condition) causes your body to become low on Vitamins and minerals. A one-a-day multivitamin probably won't make much difference, you need to get your doctor to test your ferritin, B12, and Vit D levels and take enough supplements to get these into the mid range. Ask about calcium too, because I think Graves can lead to Osteoporosis if it is allowed to continue for a long time.

You may also like...