Am I undermedicated ? Why is my antibodies so high?

Hi, I’m a newbie here. I just got my blood test result back which shows that my FT3, FT4 and TSH is within range but my antibodies are really high.

FT3 2.49 (2.3 - 4.2)

FT4 1.50 (0.89 - 1.76)

TSH 3.93 (0.55 - 4.78)

ANTI-TPO 587.60 (<60)

ANTI TG 275.5 (<60)

I’m currently on 50 mcg of levothyroxine. However, I don’t experience much of the hypo symptoms except from constipation and irregular mensus. Am I undermedicated ? Do I need to increase the Levo dosage that I’m currently taking ? My endo told me to just continue on the 50 mcg. Is there anyway to lower my antibodies ?

Your help is much appreciated.

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome to the forum, Stellalouu.

You are undermedicated on 50mcg to have TSH 3.93. Having high TSH stimulating the thyroid gland is likely to increase antibody activity. Ask your endo or GP to increase dose to 75mcg.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.55 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

1 like
Reply

Thank you for your reply. It’s very informative. I’ve had 75mcg early this year. But my blood result came back with a high FT3 and FT4 so my endo lower my dosage to 50.

FT3 4.21 (1.80-4.10)

FT4 1.92 (0.81-1.89)

TSH 0.40 (0.38-4.34)

Is it advisable to talk to my endo to increase back to 75mcg? Will taking selenium and zinc supplement help ?

Reply

Stellalouu,

You were mildly overmedicated on 75mcg to have FT3 and FT4 overrange but you are undermedicated on 50mcg. Try 50mcg/75mcg alternate days.

100-200mcg selenium is a good thyroid support. As far as I know zinc doesn't do anything for thyroid.

Reply

Okay. I’ll try to do that and hope that I’ll get better blood results soon! Thank you so much for your help clutter!

1 like
Reply

Your blood tests suggest you are under medicated. TSH should be around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range

Your antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

With Hashimoto's, our gut can be badly affected. Low stomach acid can lead to poor absorption of vitamins.

Low vitamin levels stop thyroid hormones working.

Extremely common with Hashimoto's to have low vitamins, or low in range vitamins. They need to optimal.

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

For full evaluation you ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

See if you can get vitamin testing from GP.

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results

Link about antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Print this list of symptoms off, tick all that apply and take to GP

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

1 like
Reply

Thank you slowdragon.

My endo never gave me any vitamin or minerals test. Ive an appointment with my endo next week. Maybe I can ask for one. Is bloating one of the symptoms for leaky gut? I’ve been suffering from stomach bloating for the past weeks. Will try on gluten free diet as suggested!

Reply

Bloating is typical gluten symptom and/or low stomach acid

Beware most endo's here in UK think vitamins and gluten are irrelvant

Fortunately my (originally extremely traditional) endo now seems to "get it"

I do all my vitamin tests via Medichecks. Long gave up trying to get anywhere with NHS lab. Even if GP requests full testing, often lab doesn't do it if TSH is "normal"

Selenium I was advised to supplement by gastroenterologist after endoscopy.

Personally I do supplement small dose zinc - can't say if it helps or not

Reply

Ahh .. then I hope going gluten free will solve the bloating problem I’m experiencing. I’m currently living abroad. I agree and I think most endo (whether it’s in or out of uk) thinks the same that’s why they never gave us a test for vitamins unless asked for. I think I might also need to search for private labs to do it. Don’t know if they do test it in hospital ?

Noted. I’m planning to do that too (supplement with selenium and a small dose of zinc together with some vitamins)

Reply

You may also like...