Blood results help please xxx

Hello

I've had new bloods done and would like some help interpreting them. I am currently on 2 grains of Armour and 100mg of levethyroxine a day. 1 grain at 9am, 1 grain at 3pm and levo at bedtime. I didn't have meds before bloods were drawn.

Serum free T3 level 6.4 pmol/L 3.50 - 6.50pmol/L

Serum free T4 level 21.4 pmol/L 10.30 - 22.70pmol/L

TSH level <0.03 mu/L 0.35 - 5.50mu/L

Also full blood count (putting ones I'm concerned about down.)

Total White Cell 7.0 10*9/L 4.00 - 11.0010*9/L Highish?

Red blood cell count 5.21 10*12/L 3.80 - 5.8010*12/L Highish?

Haematocrit 0.437 L/L 0.37 - 0.42L/L Very High

Mean corpuscular volume (MCV) 83.8 fl 83.00 - 96.00fl Low

Mean corpuscular haemoglobin MCH 28.3 pg 27.00 - 32.00pg Lowish

Mean corpusc. Hb conc (MCHC) 338.0g/L 320.00 - 350.00 g/L medium

Red Blood cell distribut width 14.5% 11.80 - 14.80% Highish

Platelet count 164 10*9/L 150.00 - 400.00 10*9/L Lowish?

Mean platelet volume 9.4fL 7.00 - 10.00fL Highish?

Basophil count 0.02 10*9/L 0.01 - 0.10 10*9/L Lowish?

Nucleated red blood cell count 0.00 10*9/L 0.00 - 0.01 10*9/L Low?

Lol. Sorry theres a lot. I have more if anything else is relevant....

I think it looks like I'm low in Vit b12, folate and iron. not sure what the haemocrit count could mean.

Thank you in advance all

xxxxxxxxxxx

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • EarlybirdSarah, TSH is suppressed and FT4 and FT3 at the top of their ranges. Your dosing is optimal.

    Sarah, Haematocrit is slightly above range, not very high. All your other results are within range. labtestsonline.org.uk will explain what the various tests are for.

  • Thank you. By optimal you mean that its good...? I know I'm being dense.

  • Sarah, yes its very good, top of the range but within. Any gooder and you'd be over range :-D

  • I tried that link and it wasn't working. Found my way to the Uk site but it doesn't explain a high haematocrit result only low.

  • Sarah, I've corrected the link. One isolated result in a FBC being out of range isn't generally significant. This link explains high haematocrit emedicinehealth.com/hematoc...

  • Thank you that is very helpful xxx

  • If you are feeling well on your doses of thyroid hormones you are on optimum medication. Thyroid blood tests should only be used as a guide and shouldn't be adjusted on your TSH alone. Some of us need a suppressed TSH to feel well but doctors usually have a different option.

  • Thank you for your reply. I'm lucky my dr is happy with my levels he gets it. Whew. Xxx

  • Great :)

You may also like...