Latest Blood Tests for comments

Hi, just after some comments from my previous blood tests in July and tests from Monday this week (17th Oct)

July Test

TSH - 1.100 Range 0.270 - 4.200

Free T4 17.85 Range 12 - 22

Free T3 4.4 Range 3.1 - 6.8

B12 from a test earlier in the year 379

I have been supplementing with Jarrows 5000 lozenges for 2 months

VIT D from August 127

I'm supplementing Vit D 25000 1 x month Invita D3 from my GP after he idendified it as being low

Nov 17th Test - Blue Horizon 10 Finger Prick Test

Test Result Normal Range Units

CRP 3.00 <3.0 mg/L

Ferritin 73.5 30-400 ug/L

Free T4 L 9.23 12-22 pmoI/L

Free T3 5.06 3.1-6.8 pmoI/L

TSH 2.03 0.27-4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 68.2 64.5-142.0 nmoI/L (not sure what this is)

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs H228.7 <34 kIU/L

anti-Thyroglobulin Abs H511.7 <115 kU/L

B12 H 1409 Consider reducing to >725

Folate H >45.4 10.4-42.4 nmoI/L

I've stopped taking my B12 supplement but sontinue with B Complex, might give it 10 days or so then just take a 1000 maintaing dose.

Was on 100mcg Levo, the changed over to NDT, been Levo free since the start of August and built up to 1.5 grains of NDT, tried a hgher dose but did not sleep well at night, so I guess I'm at my max for now.

I do take 1 dose NDT daily (I know some people split) at night before bed, so I did have a dose before my test the following morning at 10:00hrs.

I also tried taking a quater tablet of T3 (6mcg?) first thing in the morning (Tiromel) but that had no effect at all, so I may try another brand, just to get a kick first thing in the day.

Some symptoms I was getting, headaches, severe constipation, hard skin on knuckles, excessive sweating severe dizzyspells to the point of fainting have either gone or are less severe.

Not lost any weight, still need naps (mainly on my days off) memory problems still.

Still some way off my old energy levels, but understand that this might take some time.

Thanks in advance

Colin

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Thor1956, Antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). 100% gluten-free diet may help reduce symptoms, flares and antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    You are a little undermedicated to have TSH >2.0. FT4 is low which happens sometimes on NDT but increasing dose should lift FT4 a bit. FT3 is good but there is room for it to increase to improve fatigue.

    Try increasing NDT by 1/4 grain and another 1/4 grain in two weeks split into morning and bedtime doses. Split dosing can make dose increases more tolerable and may reduce afternoon energy slumps which make a nap necessary. If you can't tolerate NDT dose increases, add 6.25mcg T3 daily. T3 isn't a pick-me-up that will give you a morning kick and changing brand won't make it work that way.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks Clutter, I'll give that a go.

    Probably worded the bit about T3 wrong, not so much a kick as to prolong my energy through the day.

  • Clutter, can I just ask you about the Ferritin Level at 73.5, is that OK? was thinking although it sounds like a bit of a backward step to adding 25mcg levo to bring my TSH and T4 levels back to a more stable level?? any thoughts.

    I am upping my ndt up by quarter grains as you suggested maybe hopefully in a month or so I'll be feeling slightly better anyway.

  • Thor, ferritin is optimal half way through range so you could supplement iron with vitamin C 500-1,000mg to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    If the NDT dose increase affects your sleep go back to the dose you tolerate and try adding 25mcg Levothyroxine instead.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Clutter, no my sleep is fine if I take 1 and half grains at night, as suggested I'm taking another quarter grain first thing in the morning and will up it to half a grain in about 7 days or so, hopefully that will do the trick. Was just thinking aloud regarding the quarter levo as an option as another way of bringing my TSH down and FT4 up.

You may also like...