Understanding blood test results! :-o

Morning all. I apologise in advance for ling post, but here are the results (never received 'copies' before so trying to understand what I read is hard).

Serum total 25 - OH vut D level

(IS13515) - very low vit D

<13nmol/L see doctor routinely

Urea and electrolytes

Serum potassium 4.3 mmol/L (3.5 -5.3)

Serum urea level 4.3 mmol/L (2.5 - 7.8)

Serum creatinine 64 umol/L (55 - 95)

Liver function test

Serum total protein 70g/L (60 - 80)

Serum albumin 49 g/L (35 - 50)

Serum total bilirubin level 9umol/L <21

Serum alkaline phosphatase 39u/L (30 - 130)

Serum ALT level 15 u/L <40

Serum ferritin 20 ug/L

Thyroid function test

Serum TSH level 9.79 mu/L (0.3 - 4.7)

Serum free T4 13pmol/L (9.5 - 21.5)

B12/ folate level

Serum vitamin B12 317 ng/L (170 - 700)

Serum folate 5.2 ug/L (4.6 - 18.7)

Serum gamma GT level 16 u/L <45

HbA1c level - IFCC standardised 34 mmol/mol

Normal average sugar level

Full blood count

Eosinophil count 0.06 10*9/L (0.04 - 0.40)

Haematocrit 0.38 L/L (0.360 - 0.460)

Haemoglobin estimation 127 g/L (115-165)

Lymphocyte count 1.42 10*9/L (1.00 - 4.50)

Mean corpuse. Haemiglibin (MCH) 30.2pg (27.0 - 34.0)

Mean corpuse. Volume (MCV) 90.3 fl (83.0 - 101.0)

Monocyte count 0.34 10*9L (0.20 - 0.80)

Neutrophil count 2.72 10*9/L (2.00 - 7.00)

Platelet count 171 10*9/L (150 - 450)

Red blood cell 4.21 10*12/L (3.80 - 4.80)

Total white cell 4.6 10*9/L (4.00 - 11.00)

Basophil 0.03 10*9/L (0.00 - 0.10)

So.. lol. There it is. How bad is it?

He said my iron is low, but will re test it middle of Sept - then if still low take medication as he doesn't want to put to much medication into my system in one go.

I have 14 Hux D3 20000u take one twice a week for 7 weeks then...

28 Desunin 800iu tablets to take once a day.

I also have 28 Levothyroxine 25mcg.

Due a re test middle of Sept.

Many thanks for taking the time to read and helping me with possible further help/advice. :-)

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Oh dear. Another clueless doctor. Sorry, but it's true. If your iron/ferritin is low, you aren't even going to be able to use the hormone he's prescribed for you. He should either have started you on iron first, or both together.

    He's put you on too small a dose of levo which probably won't do much good, and might even make things worse. l Don't know your age, but according to age, he should have started you on 50 or 75.

    He should be testing you six weeks after starting the Levo, not in September! Leaving you on too small a dose for that long could have a negative effect on your metabolism. It certainly isn't going to make you well. And he might therefore be tempted to say, you see, it isn't your thyroid!

    But it is your thyroid. Your TSH is much too high, and your FT4 is much too low. Your vit D is also much too low, Not sure the dose he's given you is going to do much good, but you can always supplement it yourself if necessary - at least he's giving you D3 and not D2!

    Your B12 and Folate are much too low, and will be causing you symptoms. You should treat it yourself by taking about 7000 mcg sublingual methyelcobalamin daily with a B complex containing methyfolate. If your doctor prescribed he would give you cynocobalamin and folic acid, the cheap stuff, so you're probably better off buying your own, there.

    But, I really think you should go back for tests before September, You really are quite hypo and nutrient deficient, and should have iron and an increase in Levo quite soon.

    Hugs, Grey

  • Thank you for your reply Grey, I am even now more confused, lol.

    I did say to him about my tests being done in 6 weeks opposed to his 12, apparently not. I then said, leave it 24 hours so no medication in the system, he said to keep up with medication as he would like to see the difference it makes. So for the time being I am stuck.

    I have previously had low Vit D in 2012/ 13, then low folic acid/ iron in 2013, which was corrected vua medication, so hopefully he can't blame them as I had a full blood count and it didn't show thyroid concerns back then.

    Thank you Grey, much appreciated. :-)

  • You're welcome, SV. But you know what's probably going to happen if you take your Levo on the morning of the test, Don't you, your TSH will be low and you might not get the increase you need. Your doctor really know absolutely nothing about thyroid, I'm afraid. He will never get you well.

You may also like...