Can you have a look at my Blood Test Results?

Hello guys, I am new here. I am a 22 year old MALE, a uni student who is struggling with day to day life. I have been feeling tired, lethargic, brain fog, difficulty concentrating, cold hands and feet, hair loss etc for the last 5 years, so finally after so many blood tests and everything coming back normal, I decided to see a private endocrinologist who asked me to get a range of blood tests done, which if done privately would cost me more than £500 but thankfully by pushing my GP to the limit i got it all done at the NHS and below is the update about my blood tests. I CAN'T BELIEVE IT!!!!

I called my surgery to ask for my test result couple of days ago and they said everything is normal. So I went down there to collect a copy of my result and guess what my T3, T4 and TSH all look normal BUT I am vitamin D deficient. My vitamin D is 21 nmol/L (Range: 80 - 150nmol/L). Is this the root cause of all my problems? Why didn't my GP call me if they saw it clearly written as Vitamin D deficient? I had a huge collection of tests but I am only putting the things abnormal and also my thyroid function (which is normal):

Serum free T4 level - 12.5 pmol/L (Range: 9 - 19pmol/L)

Serum TSH level - 2.23 mu/L (Range: 0.30 - 5mu/L)

Serum free T3 level - 4.50 pmol/L (3.25 - 6.21pmol/L)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody - 0.0 iu/mL (Range: 0.00 - 6.00iu/mL) - ???

Abonormal Tests

25 OH Vitamin D - 21 nmol/L (Range: 80 - 150nmol/L) - - - - Deficient

Mean corpusc. Hb. conc. (MCHC) - 357 g/L (Range: 310 - 350g/L) - - - Higher

Serum Iron level - 35 umol/L (Range: 14 - 30umol/L) - - - Higher

Serum Ferritin - 40 ug/L (Range: 18 - 370ug/L) - In the lower normal range

Serum folate - 3.9 ug/L (Range: 4 - 18ug/L) - - - -Deficient

Serum Vitamin B12 590 ng/L (Range: 200 - 1000ng/L) - - - - -NORMAL

Can anyone give me their take on this? Is it just the Vitamin D deficiency that is culprit of my problems?

Thanks

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • ok to start with, TSH is in the range but that doesn't mean it is good. It is still high for a healthy person in my opinion. I was going to say get your thyroid antibodies checked but I see you've done that and there is no Hashimoto's disease which can cause slightly high TSH.

    The vitamin D deficiency is a common symptom for auto immune diseases. My question would be, is it possible you have an auto immune disease? (usually main symptoms fatigue, hair loss, joint aches, cold hands( raynaud's) etc) My next step would be getting an ANA test to see that also definitely ESR and CRP tests to support that ( inflammation tests)

  • Hi Remo,

    I'll let the thyroid 'experts' on this site comment on your thyroid results.

    Re Vitamin D, your result is way off. Most GPs know diddly squat about Vitamin D. Here's a statement, signed by the forty listed medics/researchers. Upon reading it, you'll have more knowledge regarding Vitamin D than your GP, and probably the Endo too. Sorry, but it's a sad state of affairs. If your Vitamin D has been left with low Vitamin D for several years (as I was!) you'll be enroute to osteopenia/osteoporosis (like me!).

    Vitamin D is associated with so many health issues and is necessary (along with many other things) for good hormonal health. If you put Vitamin D into the Search engine of the PubMed site &/or the GrassRootsHealth site, you'll see what I mean.

    grassrootshealth.net/media/...

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

  • Your ferritin is too low, too. It should be at least mid-range. That in itself can cause problems. But doctors Don't know that.

    Your TSH is slightly too high for comfort, and your FT4 and FT3 are slightly low. That could be due to low iron, and/or low vit D. If you try supplementing them, time will tell. :)

  • Hello. Thanks for your reply. Do u know why is that my iron level is a little high than normal range but my ferritin is in the low range?

  • Remotheboss, I don't recommend supplementing iron to raise ferritin when your iron is over range. Low ferritin can indicate iron anaemia but high iron doesn't.

    Scroll down to RBC Evaluation in the link below to see high MCHC. You are only slightly over range which is unlikely to be significant when other blood tests are within range.

    labtestsonline.org/understa...

    I don't understand why your GP hasn't prescribed vitamin D and folic acid for your folate deficiency but you can buy supplements and correct deficiencies your self.

    I suggest 10,000iu vitD3 daily for 4-6 weeks to boost levels and then reduce to 5,000iu daily.

    Buy folic acid or methylfolate to correct folate deficiency.

    Ask for repeat ferritin, iron, MCHC, vitD and folate blood tests in 4-6 months.

  • Your free t4 and free t3 are NOT NORMAL they are LOW in their ranges when they should be in UPPER QUADRANT and your TSH should be below 1

    Vit d3 is definitely way too low but of itself is not the cause of low thyroid

    You need thyroid hormone treatment and probably will need to self treat with NDT

  • B12 looks ok but could be somewhat higher, it would be worth experimenting with supplementation.

You may also like...