Latest blood test results : Hello there, would be... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

128,639 members151,254 posts

Latest blood test results

Molly161018 profile image
10 Replies

Hello there, would be grateful for some insight into my results below:

CRP HS: 1.84 mg/L (Range: 0 - 5)

Ferritin: 102.0 ug/L (Range: 13 - 150)

Folate - Serum: 7.96 ug/L (Range: > 3.89)

Vitamin B12 - Active: 70.4 pmol/L (Range: 37.5 - 150)

Vitamin D: 112 nmol/L (<25 Deficient, 25 - <50 Insufficient, 50 - 75 Adequate, >75 - 200 Optimal)(Range: 50 - 200)

TSH: 0.05 mU/L(Range: 0.27 - 4.2)

Free T3: 6.65 pmol/L (Range: 3.1 - 6.8)

Free Thyroxine: 26.3 pmol/L (Range: 12 - 22)

Thyroglobulin Antibodies: 36 IU/mL (Range: < 115)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies: 52 IU/mL (Range: < 34)

Main changes are:

- Iron levels are finally going up. How often should I have a full panel done?

- Folate and B12 have both dipped - should I increase my dose, I take Thorne Basic B...

- Vitamin d is about the same as last time, so could still do with some improvement I think

- T4 is over range which doesn't surprise me as I have lost a stone in the last few months. Will decrease thyroxine dose. (Currently on 150mcg)

- T3 is top of the range, is this a problem if I haven't got any hypo symptoms? Is T3 dosed by weight the same as T4?

Would appreciate some advice. Many thanks in advance 😊

10 Replies
SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Molly161018

Did you do your test as we advise:

* No later than 9am

* Water only before test (no food or other drink)

* Last dose of Levo 24 hours before test

* Last dose of T3 8-12 hours before test, splitting dose day before into 2 or 3 and adjusting time if necessary

* No B Complex or biotin 3-7 days before the test

- T3 is top of the range, is this a problem if I haven't got any hypo symptoms? Is T3 dosed by weight the same as T4?

Are you taking T3 as well as Levo? If so how much? A previous post 6 months ago showed that you take 12.5mcg T3 daily.

CRP HS: 1.84 mg/L (Range: 0 - 5)

As an inflammation marker the lower the better with this test. Yours is obviously in range at the lower end and your Hashi's might be causing a little bit of inflammation.

Ferritin: 102.0 ug/L (Range: 13 - 150)

This may or may not be a true figure. If you have a bit of inflammation (as CRP result possibly shows) then ferritin will be raised above it's normal level. 4 months ago your ferritin level was 54.50 and as you take iron tablets then it probably has increased but I'd be doubtful if it has increased quite this much.

- Iron levels are finally going up. How often should I have a full panel done?

Whilst supplementing with iron tablets I'd suggest testing with an iron panel no longer than every 3 months.

Folate - Serum: 7.96 ug/L (Range: > 3.89)

Their range is 3.89-19.45 and folate is recommended to be at least half way through range so this is low.

Vitamin B12 - Active: 70.4 pmol/L (Range: 37.5 - 150)

Active B12 below 70 suggests testing for B12 deficiency. You are very close to that level and this result is significantly lower than the 125 you posted 6 months ago.

- Folate and B12 have both dipped - should I increase my dose, I take Thorne Basic B...

So both folate and B12 have reduced dramatically. You could try increasing your Thorne Basic B to 2 x daily and retest in 3 months to see what difference it makes.

Vitamin D: 112 nmol/L

- Vitamin d is about the same as last time, so could still do with some improvement I think

The Vit D Society and Grassroots Health recommend a level of 100-150nmol/L, with a recent blog post on Grassroots Health mentioning a study which recommends over 125nmol/L.

How much D3 are you taking? Are you taking D3's important cofactors - magnesium and Vit K2-MK7?

As summer is approaching you may be able to boost your Vit D level naturally so it's up to you whether you increase your dose of D3. You could leave it as it is and check your level again end October/November to see if you need to adjust dose during the winter months.

TSH: 0.05 mU/L(Range: 0.27 - 4.2)

Free T3: 6.65 pmol/L (Range: 3.1 - 6.8)

Free Thyroxine: 26.3 pmol/L (Range: 12 - 22)

- T4 is over range which doesn't surprise me as I have lost a stone in the last few months. Will decrease thyroxine dose. (Currently on 150mcg)

If you have done test according to our advice with correct timing for last doses of Levo and T3, then you appear to be overmedicated with Levo. If this was my result I'd reduce Levo by 25mcg and retest in 8-10 weeks (this is how long I need for levels to stabilise after dose change). This reduction should lower your FT4 and, depending on how much natural conversion you still have your FT3 may lower too.

- T3 is top of the range, is this a problem if I haven't got any hypo symptoms? Is T3 dosed by weight the same as T4?

You may or may not get symptoms, I never have when my FT3 has gone over range.

No, you don't dose T3 by weight, you take what you need. You need to tweak both Levo and T3 (separately, never change both together) and learn where your sweet spot is.

I'm not medically trained, my response is based purely on my own experience.

Molly161018 profile image
Molly161018 in reply to SeasideSusie

Thanks seaside Susie

Yes I did the test in line with the guidance you have put above.

Sorry I thought I'd put my doses. I take 150 levo and 12.5 lio.

Yes I thought after posting that reducing my levo will effect my t3 levels a bit too, so will start off with that and retest in 8-10 weeks.

My inflammation marker has come down from my last results, so would this mean it's unlikely to be effecting my ferratin levels? (Or no more than last time?) May not work like that I realise...

I'll get another iron panel done too.

Yes I'll increase my b complex - do you have any idea why folate and B12 could have suddenly dipped?

Vitamin D I take 3000iu daily and yes I do take the cofactors too. I'll see how we go over the summer.

Many thanks for your helpful reply ☺️

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Molly161018

Molly161018

My inflammation marker has come down from my last results, so would this mean it's unlikely to be effecting my ferratin levels? (Or no more than last time?) May not work like that I realise...

Hard to say. Obviously your CRP is not raised to any great extent, but do you know what it would be without any inflammation at all? Because I have lung disease my CRP is never right at the bottom end of range, at best it's just below 2 and routinely is 4, 5 or 6 so I always expect my ferritin level is never accurate.

Yes I'll increase my b complex - do you have any idea why folate and B12 could have suddenly dipped?

No sorry, unless you were supplementing and then stopped.

Molly161018 profile image
Molly161018 in reply to SeasideSusie

Thanks Susie,

No I have never had a test without any inflammation - maybe its unavoidable with autoimmune disease? I never knew it effected ferratin though. Is there no way of getting an accurate ferratin level then?

I haven't stopped taking b complex, although admittedly I'm not so good at remembering now with a little one to keep up with...I'll try taking two for a bit and hopefully will get my levels up again...

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Molly161018

Ferritin is raised with inflammation so the most accurate ferritin level will be when CRP is at it's lowest.

I have trouble getting a decent ferritin level so I got really excited once when my ferritin was 91.7 (20-150) until I realised my CRP from the same blood draw was 5.3 (<5). The lowest my CRP has been was 1.5 (<5) and my ferritin level was 66 (20-150) so it wasn't too bad at that time.

My latest results have been

October 2021 - CRP: 2.63 (<5) with Ferritin: 92.8 (13-150) - looks good but

January 2022 - CRP: 1.78 (<5) with Ferritin: 62.6 (13-150) - so as inflammation lowered so did the Ferritin level.

Molly161018 profile image
Molly161018 in reply to SeasideSusie

Ok so in December my results were:

CRP 1.8 mg/l (Range: 0 - 5)

Ferratin 61 ug/L (Range: 13 - 150)

And now:

CRP HS: 1.84 mg/L (Range: 0 - 5)

Ferritin: 102.0 ug/L (Range: 13 - 150)

So CRP has increased but only slightly, but ferratin has increased quite considerably. I have been taking a higher dose of iron tablet than before, the aim being to raise it, so could it be that it is just this working?!

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Molly161018

It could be, I can't say for sure. Iron/ferritin is so darn complicated.

Molly161018 profile image
Molly161018 in reply to SeasideSusie

Yes tell me about it!! 😵‍💫😄

humanbean profile image
humanbean

My folate and B12 both drop if I take a B Complex on its own. My solution to my own levels is to buy a separate methylfolate supplement and a separate methycoblamin supplement. I take 1 tablet of each 4 days a week.

I adjust dose of the B12 and folate up and down as necessary. I still continue to take the Thorne Basic B every day. I take the extra B12 and folate because I find it a lot cheaper than doubling up on the B Complex.

Molly161018 profile image
Molly161018 in reply to humanbean

Thanks humanbean,

That's interesting. I have managed to get my levels up with the b complex in the past so is a bit strange they've dropped, but as I mentioned above I'm not so good at remembering these days...

I think I'll take 2 for a bit and see if that works, then I guess I should only need a maintenance dose going forward...but if this plan doesn't work I'll bear in mind your solution, thank you again x

You may also like...