Who to consult my health state with?

Hello,

I have hypopituitary and 2MM microadenomas on my pituitary. I suffer from many sympthoms of hormone deficiencies such as:

1. Energy swings (sometimes I have letargy and sometimes I have energy throughout the day - letargy more often)

2. Low asertivity

3. Almost constant digestive issues and leaky guts (when guts OK – Energy and sympthoms are milder)

4. Tendencies to anxieties or depressions

5. Low libido (but sometimes my libido is good - It is related to energy swings)

6. Dry skin and oily / dry hair

7. Blood sugar problems sometimes while doing sport

8. Easily burnout

9. Sensitive to many things (fried food, or white wheat etc. makes me lethargy)

I would like to consult my status with someone online (I am from Czech rep.). Is there anyone who would you recommend? I found and read STTM and there are consultation possible. What do you recommend? I have problem that many hormones are bordeline low. And nothing is really that much low to cause sympthoms alone.

Bellow I paste my history, but dont except you will read it. I would like to pay someone to review.

Blood test 1 (2 years or more old) - Not any drugs - Measured in early morning

LH 2,5 U/L <1,2 - 8,6>

THS 3,32 mU/L <0,34 - 5,60>

Free T4 10,1 pmol/l <7,9 - 16,0>

Free t3 5,1 pmol/l <3,8 - 6,0 >

T4 total 90,01 nmol/l <78,00 - 157,00>

T3 total 1,68 nmol/l <1,34 - 2,73>

FSH 2,7 U/l <1,3 - 19,3>

Estradiol 130 pmol/l <0 - 173>

Prolaktin 408,7 mIU/l <56,0 - 278,0>

Testosteron 14,1 nmol/l <6,1 - 27,1>

SHBG 25,0 nmol/l <13,2 - 89,5>

FAI ( free androgen index ) 56,4 % <22,2 - 110,2>

Blood test 2 (2 years or more old) - Measured in early morning

UREA = 6.7

KREAJ=92

EGFRM1=1,42

BIL = 8.3

ALT=0.59

AST=0.38

CRP=0.7

PGLU=4.51

CHOL=4.56

LDL=2.89

prolactin=22.93 (ref. range is up to 15 doc sayed)

U-GLU=normal

U-PROT=stopy

U-BIL=negative

U-UBG=normall

U-PH5=5.5

U-Blood=Negative

U-NITR=Negative

U-LEURO=2 (higher than range)

Blood test 3 - This blood test was done 3 hours after I woke up - Prolactin is now lowered

igf-1 290 <265-410>

STH 0,03 <0-20>

SHBG 38.1 <12-75>

LH 2.26 <1,5-9,3>

FSH 2.43 <1.4-18.10>

Prolactin 12.04 <2.1-17.7>

Estradiol <0.09 <0.04-0.19>

Korizol 504 <118-618>

testosterone 12.5 <5.4-30.4>

T4 - free 15.9 <11.5-22.7>

TSH 1.707 <0.5-4.9

ACTH 28.2 <10-60>

Blood test 4

Na 141 <136-145>

K 4,1 <3,5-5,1>

CI 104 <98-107>

Ca 2,35 <2.15-2.55>

Mg 0.8 <0.66-1.07>

Cu 10.9 <12.4-20.6>

Zn 17.7 <7-23>

Glukosa 4.63 <3.33-5.59>

Fe 12 <10.6-28.3>

Blood test 5

Minerals

Na 142 <137 - 146>

K 4,3 <3,8 - 5,0>

CI 100 <97 - 108>

Ca 2,57 <2,00 - 2,75>

Fosfor anorg. 1,07 <0,65 -1,61>

Iron 26,1 <7,2 - 29>

Copper 15,3 <10,99 - 21,98>

Zinc 23,3 <9,1 - 13,7>

Osmolality 292 <275 - 295>

Ferritin 134,6 <22 - 322>

Glucose 4,6 < 3,9 - 5,6>

Urea 5,8 <2,8 - 8>

Kreatinin 95 <44 - 110>

Liver function tests

Bilirubin total 17,6 <2 - 17>

ALT 0,51 <0,1 - 0,78>

AST 0,37 <0,1 - 0,72>

GGT 0,25 <0,14 - 0,84>

ALP 1,01 <0,66 - 2,2>

Proteins

Albumin 50,6 <35 - 53>

Protein total 79,6 <65 - 85>

Lipids

Cholesterol 4,66 <2,9 - 5>

Triacylglyceroly 0,78 <0,45 - 1,7>

Cholesterol HDL 1,44 <1 - 2,1>

Cholesterol LDL 2,87 <1,2 - 3>

Hormones

IGF-I 342,9 <265 - 410>

STH 0,17 <0 - 20>

LH 1,41 <1,5 - 20>

FSH 2 <1,5-9,3>

Prolactin 16,59 <2,1 - 17,7>

Estradiol < 0,090 <0,04 - 0,19>

Progesteron 0,8 <0,9 - 3,9>

Cortizol 594 <118 - 618>

Testosteron 13,57 <5,4 - 30,4>

T3 total 1,45 <0,9 - 3>

T4 total 110,7 <60 - 150>

T4 Free 16,2 <11,5 - 22,7>

TSH 2,509 <0,5 - 4,9>

Anti Tg <15 <0,0 - 60>

Anti TPO 28 <0 - 60>

PSA 0,66 <0,0 - 1,4>

ACTH 40 <10 - 60>

Leukocyts 6,8 <4,1 - 10,2>

Erytocyts 5,44 <4,19 - 5,75>

Hemoglobin 164 <135 - 174>

Hematokrit 0,469 <0,390 - 0,510>

Blood test 6 ( - test was done at 3.2.2014)

Vit. B12 413 <141-489>

TSH 1,29 <0,27 - 4,2>

FT4 Free 16,5 <12 - 22>

FT3 Free 4,9 <3,1 - 6,8>

FSH 3,8 < 0 - 12,4>

LH 4,1 <1,7 - 8,6>

Estradiol 49,4 <28 -156>

Prolactin 10,79 <4,04 - 15,2>

Testosteron Total 15,25 <8,64 - 29>

Kortizol 292,6 <171 - 536>

Anastrozole experiment

At 6.2.2014 (February 6 2014)

I started using Anastrozole at dosing of 0,20 Mg / twice a week. My goal was to improve the testosterone and estradiol ratio, to boost LH, FSH and Testosterone levels .

Blood test results from 17.3.2014 (March 17 2014)

FT4 17,25 <12-22> +0,75 (compared to bloodwork done at 3.2.2014 - Before starding Anastrozole low dose protocol)

FT3 4,9 <3,1-6,8> +-0

FSH 4,5 <1,5-12,4> +0,7

LH 3,4 <1,7-8,6> -0,7

Estradiol 27,2 <28-156> -22,2

Testosterone 18,29 <8,64-29> +3,04

Until 10.4.2015 (2 months) I felt much better than ever before in my history. But one day I started feeling anxieties. So I decreased dose and felt few days good. Than anxieties agains so I changed the dose again and never than find a stable dose when I felt good.

E2 / TST analysis (higher values either due to AI usage or post AI usage)

3.2.2014

•Testosterone 15,25

•Estradiol 49,4 <28-156> = 31% of the high of the range = 13,4 PG/ML

•Feeling: Good

17.3.2014

•Testosterone 18,29

•Estradiol 27,2 = 17% = 7,35 PG / ML

•Feeling: Very good

16.4.2014 -> AI

•Testosteron: 16,61

•Estradiol: 31,1 = 20% = 8,44 PG / ML

•Feeling: Mood swings (in previsious days joint pain / anxieties – In the day of B/T my E2 probably already bounced back bcs I decreased AI and I felt good)

2.5.2014

•Testosteron: 16,77

•Estradiol: 26,6 = 16% = 7 PG / ML =

•Feeling: Mood swings (in previsious days anxieties – On the day of test E2 bounced probably and started feeling moderate -> than decreased dose and good feeling lasted for few days)

9.5.2014

•Testosterone 12,81

•Estradiol 53,3 = 33% = 14,4 PG/ML

•Feeling: Good (euphoria almost) -> I believe I was supressed by AI and bounce back caused euphoria

30.5.2014

•Testosterone 16,5

•Estradiol: 68,7 = 43% = 18,5 PG/ML

•Feeling: Good at the particular few days but overal mood swings

13.6.2014

•Testosteron: 17,83

•Estradiol: 80,2 = 51% = 21 PG / ML

•Feeling: Good at the particular few days but overal mood swings

11.7.2014

•Testosteron: 18,85

•Estradiol: 79,2= 51% = 21 PG / ML

•Feeling: Moderate (mood swings)

7.8.2014

•Testosteron: 20,88

•Estradiol: 29,2 = 20% = 8,44 PG / ML

•Feelings: Bad (non agresive, anxieties)

8.9.2014

•Testosteron: 11,13

•Estradiol 47,6 = 30% = 12 PG/ML

•Feeling: Bad

21.1.2015

•Testosterone: 10,65

•Estradiol: 66,5 = 42% = 17PG/ML

•Feeling: Bad

I know I am micro managing while this is not sensitive test but I thing according to this analysis that:

1.When my E2 is below 33% of the range and T over 15 = 500 I feel OK until I am able to tolerate low E2

2.When my T is over 15 and my E2 over 50 I feel moderate (few days good than bad etc.)

Next blood work results (no drug usage from 7.8.2014) - In 2 weeks before this test I had a lot of stress and after the stres I god "flue". From this moment values got worse I believe.

TSH 2,1 <0,27 - 4,2>

FT4 free 14,9 <12 - 22>

LH 2,6 <1,7 - 8,6>

Testosteron 11,13 <8,64-29>

Estradiol 47,6 <28-156>

Prolactin 8,28 <4,04 - 15,2>

Early morning Cortisol 568 <171 - 536> (doctor checked as a possible culprit of my fatigue).

Blood tests from 21.1.2015

Thyroids:

TSH 1,66 <0,27 - 4,2>

FT4 14,3 <12-22>

FT3 4 <3,1 - 6,8>

T4 total 75,6 <66 - 181>

T3 total 1,1 <1,2 - 3,1>

AntiTG <20 <0 - 40>

AntiTPO <10 <0-35>

(RT3 is unfortunately not measured in Czech)

Other hormones:

LH 1,7 <1,7 - 8,6>

Estradiol 66,5 <28 - 156>

PRL 9,04 <28 - 156>

Testosteron 10,65 <8,64 - 29>

Kortizol 270 <171 - 536>

Blood test from 10.2.2015

Mg 0,88 <0,66-1,07>

CU (měď) 9,3 <12,4-20,6>

CU free 1,1 <0-1,6>

ALT 0,5 <0-0,68>

AST 0,46 <0-0,62>

GMT 0,21 <0-1>

ALP 0,93 <0 - 2,15>

Fe 22,8 <10,6 - 28,3>

Ceruloplasmin 0,18 <0,15-0,30>

Blood testing from 4.3.2015

Metanefrin 0,051 <0,140 - 0,540>

Normetanefrin 0,354 <0,130-0790>

Saliva testing from 18.3.2015

18.3.2015

7:0012:0017:0022:00

Cortisol high24873

Cortisol low13541

Cortisol15,66,98,59,4

My morning temperature before waking up:

23.3.2015 - 36,45C (underarm)- Felt good that day

24.3.2015 - 36,1C (underarm) - Felt good

25.3.2015 - 36,1C (underarm) - Felt good in the morning and bad in the afternoon

26.3.2015 - 36,3C (underarm) - Felt good in the morning and bad in the afternoon

27.3.2015 - 36,1C (underarm) - Felt bad

28.3.2015- 36,2C (underarm) - Felt bad (get cold)

31.3.2015 - 36,0C - Felt bad (cold probably contributed) - after even mild cold feel few days much worse than usual (cortisol)?

1.4.2015 - 36,25 - Felt bad

My temperature rhytm at 2.4.2015 (I was after cold still weaker than usual)

9:00 - 36,05C (undertongue)

13:30 - 36,25 (undertongue)

18:30 - 36,62 (undertongue)

22:00 - 36,5 (undertongue)

Blood test from 24.4.2015

FT34,3<3,1 - 6,8>

Estradiol83,6

Testosteron15,5<8,64 - 29>

SHBG29<14,5 - 48,4>

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hello pepoos1,

    I am sorry you haven't had any responses yet but it is Sunday, so some will not be online till later and hopefully one of them can answer your query. I myself am hypothyroid so don't know anything about hypopituitary and microadenomas. This is a link for information:

    Excerpt:

    Nearly all pituitary tumors are adenomas (benign tumors). Treatment of a pituitary adenoma depends on whether or not it makes excess hormones and, if it does, which hormone it makes. Treatment also depends on whether it is a microadenoma (smaller than 1 centimeter across) or a macroadenoma (1 centimeter across or larger).

    cancer.org/cancer/pituitary...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

  • Hello pepous1,

    Welcome to our forum. I am sorry to hear that you are so unwell but pleased that you appear to be having a lot of tests so are hopefully being looked after.

    I don't know anything about hypopituitary and microadenomas on the pituitary but can sympathise with some of the horrid symptoms you suffer.

    When were you diagnosed and are you treated with hormone meds?

    Flower007

  • Hello,

    no I am not taking any meds yet. I am planning where to start ...

  • Hello popes,

    Are you being treated by an endocrinologist?

    Who diagnosed hypopituitary and 2MM micro adenomas?

  • Hello,

    I am going to endrocrinologist which send me to MRI. But one need to be educated as much as possible becouse doctor has not much time etc. Also in Czech republic certain drugs like NTH is not avaible. So to some degree it is always self treating.

    Thank you.

  • Yes pepous1, you are right.

    Knowledge is power and since I was diagnosed I haven't stopped reading.

    We are fortunate to have so much information available and support from forums such as this.

    Unfortunately your problems seem very specialised and unless someone has suffered from these themselves, it is difficult to advise you.

    If you are being treated by an endocrinologist for these problems, then I am sure you will be well looked after.

    I hope you keep searching and find your answers.

    Flower007.

You may also like...