Why I stopped losing weight?

Hi, I hadn't able to lose any pound for more than 4 years, and suddenly I started to lose weight (15 pounds) from my latter dosage to my actual dosage, but it stopped again. I have to notice that I have had similar dosages in the past and I couldn't lose any pound, and also I have extreme low Testosterone. But I wonder why now am I losing weight? What changed? My goal is 145 pounds. Can someone tell me why I stopped losing weight?

These are my latter labs:

Labs 02/17/2017 8:30 am Last dose was 12 hours before the lab. I was on 1/2 grain + 1/4 of NDT + 75 mg (levoythyroxine) ...

Testosterone 109 Low 250-827 ng/dL

TSH 0.01 Low 0.40-4.50 mIU/L

FT3 = 2.1 Low 2.3-4.2 pg/mL

FT4 = 1.0 0.8-1.8 ng/dL

FSH= 2.1 1.6-8.0 mIU/mL

LH = 6.0 1.5-9.3 mIU/mL

PROLACTIN= 3.0 2.0-18.0 ng/mL

Actual dosage: 1 grain + 1/2 grain + 75mg Levothyroxine and I am taking clomiphene 50mg for my low T. I have to do my labs this Month on 17th. But I still am curious why I stopped losing weight.

If anyone know the answer please let me know. Thank you

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You should stop levo 24 hrs before testing. Did your doctor say anything about the low hormones?

  • Hi thanks for the reply. My Endo is inconclusive yet. But I know it could be because my lyme disease. And about the 24 hrs I read the best is 12 hrs for this reason tiredthyroid.com/blog/2015/...

  • I am not medically qualified but I think it is because your FT3 is very low. it should be towards the top part of the range.

    T3 is the only active hormone. T4 converts to T3 if we have sufficient but some people are poor converters.

    Blood tests should be taken at the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between your last dose of hormones and the test.

    I don't know enough about the other results and those who do will respond.

    Hypo means low. Low metabolism and we have to have sufficient thyroid hormones to raise it.

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

    There are other topics at the top of this archived site which you may also find useful.

  • Hi thank u.

  • I am approaching 80 years old, I gained 4 stone in 2 years being hypo,,,,didnt believe I could lose it but I reluctantly joined slimming world, and Im steadily losing 2lb a week so yes it can work.......

  • Well done. You must also have been optimally medicated as many are kept on too low a dose which doesn't raise metabolism properly. :)

  • Your FT3 is below range. How can you expect to lose weight with such a low FT3?

    Why are you taking the extra levo when you obviously have difficulty converting it? Would it not be better to drop the levo, and increase the NDT? Or, better still, drop the levo and replace it with some T3?

  • Hi, well I discovered that levo raised my always stubborn ft4 after trying several dosages with only ndt and t3. The combination is working for me.

  • But it obviously isn't working, because your FT3 is under-range.

    When you are taking NDT - or T3 in any other form - the FT4 is bound to be low, because the body only hangs on to what it needs. It does not matter if the FT4 is low when taking T3. When people say that FT4 should be up near the top of the range, they are talking about T4 only treatment, not NDT.

  • My testosterone would be in the dumps too, if my FT3 were underrange like yours. Didn't we have a discussion about this before? My doc used to use a lab that advised patients that the FT3 range is 2.3-4.2 pg/ml, but he switched labs and now the range is 2.77-5.27 pg/ml. In either case, you need to push that FT3 up! I'll bet you would start losing weight if you pushed FT3 to about 75% up in range ... even if you had to reduce levo to tolerate more T3.

    BTW, do you have TPO and/or TGB antibodies?

  • Guess what. My ft3 was higher when I was on 1 1/2 ndt grain (which is the same dosage i came back recently with the difference that now i am losing weight) + 75mg levo. Labs 11/21/2016 8:45 am my last dose was taking 24 hs before the lab. I was on 1 1/2 grain of NDT + T4 (levothyroxine) 75mg

    TSH: 0.0 0.40-4.50 mIU/L

    FT4= 1.4 0.8-1.8 ng/dL

    FT3= 4.4 2.3-4.2 pg/mL

    Vit D= 28 30-100 ng/mL

    TESTOSTERONE= 310 250-827 ng/dL

    So, because I dropped it and then recuperate this very same dosage I think my ft3 is increasing again.

    And in regarding antibodies:

    Labs Collected: 05/03/2016 09:34 =

    *THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODIES: 26 high range: < or = 1 IU/mL (used to be in 42.0 on Nov 2015, but 29.0 on Feb 2015 so not sure what made it raise during the months of Feb-Nov 2015)

    *THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES: 36 High. range: <9 (IU/mL) (Used to be in 46.0 on Feb 2015)

    Endo said it was normal to have some antibodies and that mine weren't dramatically high.

    Anyway, i am also struggling with lyme disease - it only showed two bands on lab test even tho so no100% sure if i have it- which makes me think is messing up with my T and thyroid at some level.

You may also like...