Update on my blood numbers

Lovely people - your further help is required. New blood results that I am feeling quite pleased with progress given the supplements I take! Would love your views.

FT4. 16.1 (10 -19.8)

FT3 4.8 (3.5 - 6.5)

Folate. 14.47 (>5.38)

Vit B12 708 (211 - 911)

D3 152

D2 <5. Making combined equal 157 max with comment that >50 for most of the population is the level to work for with 500 being toxic.

Ferritin - serum crp 6 (0 - 6)

Serum ferritin - 64.4 (10 - 291)

TSH 0.63 (0.35 - 5.5)

Thyroid peroxidase antibody. > 3000 (0 - 60).

Only trouble is I cannot shift any weight and have put back on the 1.5 stones that I lost last summer when starting Levo. Now taking 125 Levo at night with my supplements of vit c, iron, zinc, selenium, b complex and vit D before breakfast.

Tired and cold still - is it time to try some T3 do you think? Or a dramatic change in diet? If diet - what do you recommend? I get lost in the options! If T3 - what should I talk to the doctor about to start on ?

All feedback gratefully received.

7 Replies

  • Janey, maybe time for some T3 and a diet change. Your TSH is nice and low, FT4 good, just shy of the top 75% of range, but your FT3 is under half way through range. Your antibodies are very high. Many members find a gluten-free diet helpful in reducing Hashi flares and antibodies. It may help with general weight loss too.

    Ask your GP for T3 added to a reduced dose of Levothyroxine but many CCGs have instructed practices T3 is only to be prescribed when recommended by an endo. Aternatively, an increase in Levothyroxine to suppress TSH can help reduce antibodies and will increase FT4 and FT3.

    Folate, B12 and vitD are all good but ferritin needs continued iron supplementation. That's a very unusual vitD range. Most say possible toxicity >250. I wonder if yours has been recently updated?

  • Clutter. Vit D guidelines say ranges changed from 11/02/2014

    When you say 'continued iron supplementation' do you think I should increase my dose? I take 1 sachet of Spatone at the moment.

    Will ask GP re T3 and if no response call BUPA then to see Endo again! Thank you very much.

  • Janey, Spatone doesn't contain much elemental iron. If you can't tolerate Ferrous Fumarate take 2 or 3 Spatone sachets daily with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and mitigate constipation.

  • Oh and I take B12

  • Thanks Clutter. Will double the dose on the spa tone or try another liquid supplement.

  • Good to bear in mind that your B12 result was good as you are supplementing.....this skews the result somewhat and B12 deficiency can still be masked. Only 20% of what is in your blood test result actually reaches the cells where it is needed. :-)


  • Thanks Marz. Will take a look at the link you have kindly provided.

You may also like...