Blood test results, revised: Here are the ones... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
101,121 members115,270 posts

Blood test results, revised

Here are the ones from the GP website - some may not be relevant, I know but here goes: (normal range in brackets)

TSH 0.07 (showed up as abnormal, normal range 0.35 -4.94)

T4 23 (again, outside normal range of 9 - 20)

The other abnormal one was

MCHC 314g/L (normal range 316 - 365)

All the others were in normal range:

Serum folate 17.5ug/L (3.1 - 20)

Serum ferritin 44 ug/L (10 - 300)

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate 16mm/h (1 - 19)

Se CA 125(<35)

Vit B12 502ng/L (187 - 883)

White cell 4.2 (4 - 11)

Red cell 4.57 (3.5 - 8)

Haemoglobin 135g/L (115 - 160)

Haemocrit 0.43 (0.3 - 0.5)

MCV 93.4fl (79 - 99)

MCH 29.3 (27 - 34)

Platelet count 379 (150 -450)

Neutrophil 2.04 (1.7 - 7.5)

Lymphocyte 1.5 (1 - 4.5)

Monocyte 0.45 (0.2 - 0.8)

Eosinophil 0.12 (0 - 0.5)

Basophil 0.07 (0 - 0.1)

HbA1c 38 (20 - 42)

Serum urea level 3.7 (2.5 - 7.8)

Sodium (133 - 146)

Potassium 4.6 (3.5 - 5.3)

5 Replies
oldestnewest

You still need to give the ranges, even if the result is in the 'normal' range - because there's rarely anything 'normal' about the 'normal' range. Your ferritin looks as if it's much too low. :)

2 likes
Reply

So can I edit the post and put the range in brackets? Is this what you mean?

Reply

Yes you can edit by pressing the down arrow next to more and select edit.

Reply

What has your GP told you to do? I hope he hasn't suggested you drop your dose? An over range FT4 and not feeling good suggested you have a conversion problem as the T4 you are taking isn't converting properly into the T3 every cell in our body needs. If your doctor decreases your medication with this happening then your FT3 reading will be even lower and you will feel even worse. Whether your doctor will insist the labs test FT3 for that reason I very much doubt but you may have to see an Endo for FT3 testing.

1 like
Reply

Hi Silver Fox, Thanks for your informative answer, which I will copy and paste into word doc for future reference, hope that's ok? Yes, my dose has been reduced from 125mcg to 100mcg. Going to edit original post now to include normal ranges.

Reply

You may also like...