Blood test results -- August 2013

Hi guys,

These are the complete results of my blood test from August since starting the Levothyroxine.

Everything from the printout is here in case anyone can see some sort of link.

Total white blood cell count (normal 4.00-10.00) - 5.20

Red blood cell count (normal 3.80-4.80) - 4.94

Haemoglobin estimation (120-150) - 141g/l

Haematocrit (0.37-0.45) - 0.42L/L

MCV (83-100) - 85.8

MCH (27-32) - 28.5pg

MCHC (315-345) - 333g/l

Platelet count (1.50-7.50) - 2.66

Neutrophil count (1.50-7.50) - 2.66

Lymphocyte count (1.00-4.00) - 1.85

Monocyte count (<0.51) - 0.20

Basophil count (<0.11) - 0.02

Serum Ferritin (30-400) - 15

Serum TSH (0.27-4.2) - 4

Just to be clear for some reason I was not tested for FT4 or FT3.



8 Replies

  • Yes your iron is to low - in fact I would go as far as to say it is very low. Your red blood count is high - which means you have loads of little red blood cells instead of big fat ones which is another sign of iron deficiency and shouldn't be ignored. Exactly the same thing happened with me (I had almost the exact same ferritin and red blood count results) and my GP even drew me a little picture and explained why my red blood count was high. What she didn't tell me was that is it a sign of anaemia.

    You need to go back to your GP and ask him/her when you are being started on iron supplements.

    Your TSH result is also to high but this could again be down to your low iron levels as, for your body to be able to use levo correctly it needs good iron levels. I would still be asking for an increase in levo though.

    There are a few more results out of range, like this one Basophil count (<0.11) - 0.02, or just in range but I don't understand these so maybe someone else will jump in and help.

    Moggie x

  • Thanks Moggie!!

    Yes, the GP has started me on Ferrous Fumerate at 210mg but I didn't get on with those as they tasted awful and I also read that the tablets themselves can stain teeth. I've now started taking Spatone sachets once a day.

    My Levo was increased to 125mcg per day so is it possible when I go back they may put me on more? I've been on this dose since these results.



  • Interestingly when I was hypo, no punt of ferrous fumerate/spatone would do much to raise my low ferritin. Being in thyroxine didn't help. Since switching to NDT and feeling well (took a year to get to the right dose), I have had my ferritin tested twice and both times came back as 90 and this ix without any supplementing :)

    Seems that low ferritin and hypothyroidism are intimately linked - for me anyway. Xx

  • Hi Clare!!

    Thanks for your answer. I'm not fully convinced that the Spatone will do much for me as the sachets contain much lower doses of iron than the Ferrous Fumerate tablets and my iron is already very low. I've only just started on the Spatone when I could have started them back in August had I have known about them so I'm not sure that the next blood test will show much of a difference. I could be wrong of course.

    If only my GP put me on T3 or NDT I might have less problems with this, but oh well. That's the way NHS doctors work I guess.

    Yes, I believe low ferritin and hypo are linked - I have been low on iron even before the diagnosis. This was speculated back in 2005/2006 and I'm guessing I could have been Hashi's then.

    Jo x

  • FERRITIN test: Measures your levels of storage iron, which can be chronically low in hypothyroid patients. If your Ferritin result is less than 50, your levels are too low and can be causing problems…as well as leading you into anemia as you fall lower, which will give you symptoms similar to hypo, such as depression, achiness, fatigue. If you are lower than the 50′s, you are scooting by. Optimally, females shoot for 70-90 at the minimum (Janie’s is 80 when her iron is good); men tend to be above 100 and optimally close to the 130′s. If your ferritin is much higher, you have INFLAMMATION–the latter causes iron to be thrust into storage and inflammation is common with thyroid patients for a variety of reasons. In less common cases, higher ferritin can be from liver disease, alcoholism, diabetes, asthma, or some types of cancer. Men are generally higher than women without having the above problems. If ferritin is high along with a high % Sat and Serum iron, you may have hemachromatosis or a MTHFR defect. You should be off all iron for at least 12 hours before testing to see what your body is hanging onto, and 5 days to see your true iron levels.

    PERCENT % SATURATION of IRON: Measures your serum iron divided by your TIBC. Women want to be close to 35%, we have discovered, and men closer to 40-45%. Like all iron labs, you should be off all iron for at least 12 hours before testing to see how your supplementation is doing, or up to 5 days to see what your natural levels are. The latter is best!!

    SERUM IRON: Measures the small amount of your circulating iron which is bound by the transferritin mentioned above. It’s a small amount since most your bodily iron is bound to proteins like transferrin and ferritin. You are looking for close to 110 for women, 130′s for men, based on what we’ve seen on hundreds of lab results.

    These are from the STTM website.

  • Thanks Heloise.

    It's interesting to note that Ferritin should be 50 or more. My Ferritin has never been anywhere near 50. The highest it's ever been is 29.

    With being off iron for at least 12 hours before testing, is that referring to when I go for my next blood test? How come the GPs don't tell you this if that be the case?

    Is Serum Iron and Saturation of Iron easy to get hold of through a doctor's lab or do I have to ask them specifically for them? Excuse me for asking but what is TIBC?



  • Hi Jo, iron is very difficult to absorb and usually taken with orange juice or something acidic. My MIL had to have 17 shots in her buttocks to raise her level. The constipation problem is another difficult side effect. I know that taking large doses of vitamin c does bind with iron and may help you raise your level. Low acid digestion is one of the problems that cause low iron for hypothyroids.

    I think the fact you took your supplements before testing may have given you a higher than normal reading possibly but I'm not sure about that. That would be more dismal, right? TIBC stands for total iron binding capacity. I like the Stop The Thyroid Madness website to do research.

  • Hi Heloise,

    thanks for your reply!!

    17 shots in her buttocks? Ouch!

    Although I take Spatone, the company states on its packaging that it does not cause constipation, so why I still have it despite taking it I really don't know. Could it be a possible over-conversion issue with the T3/T4?

    I can see my case being moved to an Endo as I speak as I've had so much trouble with the Levo and iron supplements and not getting a balance. I sort of did get a balance but then a few days in and it all goes pear-shaped again. I keep thinking it's me but I hope it isn't me as I've made so many changes to improve my health and it now feels like I'm back to square one again. :(

    I've done more things to raise my iron level such as eating more fruit and veg - even drinking smoothies that contain 3 of my 5 a day - but it still comes back.

    It's strange how doctors don't test for TIBC - or do they? I'm afraid to ask them sometimes because I once asked a nurse practitioner at my previous surgery about whether or not they usually test for iron and she looked at me weird and asked me why I would want to know that.

    I might consider looking at the STTM website so thanks for the advice. Much appreciated.



You may also like...