Can anyone tell me if I should worry about my blood test results?

Hi everyone. Thank you for taking the time to read my post. I am a little worried about a recent blood test result. Compares to one I had back in July there is a big difference in some of the numbers/readings.

30 July 2015:

Serum TSHlevel 1.30 mU/L

Basophil count 0.00 10*9/L

Eosinophil count 1.20 10*9/L

Lymphocyte count 1.20 10*9/L

Neutrophil count 4.00 10*9/L

Mean corpusc. Haemoglobin (MCH)

31.9 pg

Mean corpuscular volume (MCV) 91.6 fL

Total white cell count 5.7 10*9/L

05 Nov 2015:

Serum TSHlevel 1.98 mU/L

Basophil count 0.00 10*9/L

Eosinophil count 0.10 10*9/L

Lymphocyte count 1.30 10*9/L

Neutrophil count 2.30 10*9/L

Mean corpusc. Haemoglobin (MCH)

32.8 pg

Mean corpuscular volume (MCV) 96.5 fL

Total white cell count 4.1 10*9/L

so - from my latest results - I am near the bottom range for total white cell count & Neutrophil count.

I am below range for my lymphocyte count at 1.30 - range is 1.50-4.00 on my form.

But I am too high for MCH at 32.8 - when the range is 26.50-31.50

And I'm way too high on serum folate (not tested last time?) - at 21.4 ng/mL when the range is 3.00 - 12.00 ng/mL.

I was told to stop taking multi vitamins for this - but I already did - about a month ago?!?!

I read too high a serum folate level can give a false reading for your Vit B12 ?

Am I right in thinking I have symptoms of anemia at least? ( I have had this countless times before due to suffering from endometriosis )

I "feel" like it's more than that now though - my main problems are :- migraines (lasting 3 days on ave), severe pain in my back - around waist area and up under ribs and into my side (left mainly), fatigue, severe neck, face and jaw pain (usually at times around migraine), brain fog, bloating, freezing hands and feet (all ur round).


Should I be worried or am I overly examining things?

My GP just says it must be my endometriosis and refuses to look into anything else :( I just want some relief from the pain - I just feel so awful all the time :(


17 Replies

  • with a rising TSH its a pity your GP does not test Free T4 and Free T3 but in part that's NHS labs who refuse to face the possibility of Central Hypothyroid versus Primary Hypothyroid

    Gluten sensitivity or full blown Coeliac may be one cause for your discomfort

    Have you tried Raspberry Leaf Tea its supposed to be very good for Endo pain but takes regular use and 3 months for full effect

  • Thanks for your reply reallyfedup123 - I appreciate it :)

    GP has said bloods so no coeliac. So that's at least a good thing :)

    I'm just worried about rising TSH in just 3 months and the movement of all my white blood cell numbers!?

    I feel like I'm part of the furniture in the doctors at the moment - but I just feel fobbed off all the time 😠

    I'm going to see a migraine specialist next Friday and today the GP has finally ordered an ultrasound scan for my kidneys because of my constant pain. I've been given yet more drugs- I just want some relief 😩

    so k hope this lot work - if only to stop me having to pay so much money for all the different medicines they are trying ! bank balance is looking very Grimm indeed.

    I shall try the raspberry tea - thank you.


  • Get a yearly pre payment certificate to cover prescriptions its much cheaper

    Go gluten free for 3 months to see if it helps

    If you use aluminium or non stick coated or foil cookwarec or george foreman type grill or slow cooker


    Only use stainless steel or glass or cast iron

    Check with your water supply co to see if aluminium salts in any form are used in their water treatment plants or that flouride is added

    Both are lethal in the body

  • Annual prepayment certificate should cap costs for NHS-prescribed medicines to £104.

  • Thanks Helvella,

    I have already paid well over that this year!! Can I put those costs towards a certificate?

  • Sadly, it's not retroactive. You can't get any refund on payments you've already made for prescriptions, even after buying a pre-payment certificate. The pre-payment only affects future prescriptions.

  • Oh ok - thought as much - worth asking though - thank you :) X

  • Hi Carly, others will respond to your blood tests but on looking at a previous post (below) I see you are troubled with clinical symptoms of hypo although undiagnosed.

    You've got pins/needles which could be due to low B12. You're sleeping all the time. Weight gain etc etc.

    What's your latest blood test results for your thyroid hormones with the ranges - the TSH above isn't sufficient although the lab might think it is. You need a T4, Free T4, T3 and Free T3. If your FT3 is low that might be the cause of all your aches/pains etc and why you're feeling so bad. If you've had that tested could you post. Doctors think that the diagnosis is all down to the whereabouts of the TSH. This is from

    FT3 = FREE T3

    T4 converts to T3 and is the only thyroid hormone actually used by the body's cells.

    The approx. reference range for Free T3 is 4 to 8.3

    We at Thyroid UK believe that you need to know your Free T3 level too because this will often show low if you are not converting, and high if you have blocked receptor cells. Even if you are converting, the body needs the extra T3 that a normal thyroid produces. There has been some research to show that people feel better on a mixture of Thyroxine (T4) and Triiodothyronine (T3). Effects of Thyroxine as Compared with Thyroxine plus Triiodothyronine in patients with hypothyroidism – The New England Journal of Medicine Feb.11, 99 Vol. 340. (Click here for this article). "

    Below are important links too.

  • Thanks for your reply Shaws,

    I appreciate your time. Yes I have posted before with lots of lists of ailments! :) no one replied to that one - so I didn't know if I was just going a wee bit bonkers 😬

    I haven't had the T3, T4 or Thyroid antibodies tests done - just TSH both times.

    The only other tests were bone profile ones (as doctor wanted to check bone density incase any affects from all hormone therapies from endometriosis treatments) my serum calcium is at lower end at 2.22 mmol/L when ranged is 2.20 - 2.60mmol/L. Should I be concerned about this too?!

    I'm confused as to why GP doesn't investigate further when I've got lots of the symptoms listed for thyroid problems?

  • Thinking of other symptoms - I constantly have a swollen scalloped tongue that can be incredibly painful on the edges as my teeth can rub ulcers on it :(

    I also get a weird thing with my nails - where the very edge of the actual nail splits off and catches on everything - gets very painful!

    My hair is thinning and I get psoriasis like sores at my temples in my hairline as well.

    I have pointed all of these out to my doctor who hasn't said anything about it - other than stop perming your hair then ! I don't perm it - it's naturally curly !!

    Are these possibly connected to my other symptoms?

  • Referring to your scalloped tongue, yes its very common amongst people with thyroid problems.

    If you put the word "scalloped" into the search box (top right of screen) and press enter you'll find there are lots of posts about this for you to read.

    Alternatively you can use this search term in Google :

    site: "scalloped tongue"

  • Oh, and I have the same problem as you with my nails. When it happens I just cut my fingernails short. I can't rescue them once it's started happening.

    I don't know anything that will help. :(

  • Thanks humanbean - I put "sore tongue" into Google last night and eventually got round to scalloped tongue after looking at pics!

    I have this constantly - my doc didn't seem concerned about it at all.?! It gets so sore and swollen that I can't eat or drink properly and it affects my sleep - does yours?

    I'm so fed up of feeling so blummin ill all the time. If it's not a migraine, it's excrutiating back (kidney area ) pain, or its chronic pelvic, leg pain, exhaustion...... Then the niggly things on top - like this sore tongue, sore nails, the diahorrea/constipation, bloating, mood swings....etc etc. Life really sucks at the moment ! :(

    What gives you relief from some of your symptoms?

  • Hi Curlymum,

    Sorry to hear you're feeling so rough. I don't claim to know a lot about hypothyroidism but my dr told me the TSH can vary abit from test to test and as long as it not a huge rise then you shouldn't worry It just may go back to the same range as the test in July that you had That's what my dr told me anyways .

    I really hope you find good health


  • Thanks Julia, I hope that is the case - but I'm not holding my breath. :(

  • Hi again Curlymum

    Just a few thoughts............ My girlfriend has endometriosis and she gets completely wiped out with low iron, migraines, exhaustion, pain..... She doesn't have thyroid problems but half the month she suffers. For the cramps she takes Advil and another anti inflammatory ...Aleve

    Okay have a good night


  • Thanks Julia1234. I feel her pain :(

    Had an awful night with leg twitches and my neck was hurting. I keep waking up coughing with a dry throat - but no cold or flu? Arghhhhh!! My neck has now gone into spasm and into top of right shoulde - oh the pain!!

    I'm well and truly ready for the knackers yard!! 😝

    Hope u and girlfriend had a better night than me! X

You may also like...