New tests results, any comments please as seeing doctor early Wednesday

Haemoglobin concentration 14 g/dL (11 - 14.7)

WBC 5.7 (3.5 - 9.5)

Platelet count (140 - 370)

RBC 4.93 (3.62 - 4.78) outside range

MCV 86.4 (80 - 98.1)

Haematocrit 0.43 (0.32 - 0.43)

MCH 28.4 (27 - 34.2)

MCHC 32.9 (33.5 - 35.5) outside range

Neutrophil count 2.79 (1.7 - 6.5)

Lymphocyte count 2.12 ( 1 - 3)

Monocyte count 0.57 (0.25 - 1)

Eosinophil count 0.17 (0.04 - 0.5)

Basophil count 0.04 (<0.1)

Haemoglobin A1c level 37 mmol/mol (19-48) There is a note about change of units so I am assuming this equates to result at top of list.

Serum folate level 4.2 ng/ml (4.6 - 18.7) Outside reference range and is below the 2.5th centile of a healthy reference population. Relects short term folate status.

Serum ferritin levels 120 ng/ml (30 - 400) Ferritin may be elevated due to inflammatory response and thereforenot reflect iron stores.

Serum Vit B12 359 ng/L (191 - 663)

Serum TSH level <0.02 miu/L (0.27 - 4.2)

Serum free T4 21.3 pmol/L (12 - 22)

Serum free T3 4.8 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)

I have been taking Levo for well over 20 years, current dose 100 mcg 4 days a week, 125 mcg 3 days a week and feel toxic as well as many other hypo signs. Have also been put of Vit D and have finished booster dose of 20,000 IU once a week and have been on maintenance dose since beginning of September of 2x 400IU a day. I understand a test was requested, may be not back ye. Does it take longer?

Have just found another GP at my surgery wants to help me and so we will work together on getting me well. This is very good news for me so I suggested we looked at vitamins and minerals and this is phase one. my previous Vit D result before treatment was 27. I said I should like to get minerals and vitamins up to optimum levels then see if that helps absorption and then see about tweaking thyroid meds but I feel I have to set any aims etc at my appointment on Wednesday as I may not get a chance again. This GP is on a learning curve so I have to set my stall out correctly.

Any comments, suggestions most gratefully received!

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Re the vit D test taking longer, yes it can. Not all labs do Vit D and it usually has to be outsourced to a bigger lab, often there is only one lab per region that does all the testing for it. Unless you are fortunate enough for that lab to also be your local one.

    Good on getting a new doctor that wants to help you though :)

  • Thanks for that. I had a feeling that might be the case. As I'm already prescribed Vit D its just checking that I'm maintaining the level or rather that I've reached there and maintaining the level.

  • Sorry, I can't get the link for this but Web MD also lists info on many blood tests but not the recommended levels unfortunately.

  • Thanks. I've just been trying but no success. Someone will no doubt have some optimum levels to quote. I have jotted a few I've come across over the last month but again thanks for your input

  • I think I've GOT IT, ha. drkaslow.com/html/lab_findi...

    I found it very informative for my own tests. I posted a great video about vitamin D earlier. It was with Dr. Mercola and a PhD. She explained all the functions of vitamin D very profoundly.

    I might be able to trace that for you if you are interested. You have to get it way above minimum just like B12.

  • Thank you so much. That's been most useful. Am compliling a list of questions to ask doc! It's also made me realise I should chart my results as many things mention the upward or downward change. I've got quite a lot of info on Vit D thank you so that's not so much a problem though I'm beginning to think it should have been tested at the end of my booster dose to see where it had taken me as if it is low this time though higher than before it will be difficult to see whether it ever reached a good level before maintaining it or whether it did and the maintaining dose isn't high enough. I did have lows and highs on my last tests as well but wondered if it was down to being dehydrated as I don't also drink enough but have tried to remedy that since. But many thanks for the links

  • I've also had difficulty raising my D level and have tried almost every form of supplement (D3). I also had one round of high dose prescription which added about fifteen points but I have the feeling it is back down again. I hope you can do better.

    silver, I've been reading the folic acid can be rather toxic after a while. Next time I read about it I will post the source here.

    Also silver, I have been posting a series of short videos that I think for Hashimoto sufferers, worth looking at and answers questions when finding the right balance of hormones seems impossible. When you have time:

  • An update! I have just received a letter from my GP with a prescription for Folic acid 5mg one a day and getting 84 of them plus a note to say up to me if I want to keep my appointment for tomorrow, will do that anyway. Comment on Folate result is that I am slightly low on Folate so really think I should be discussing optimum. I was told when I was still donating blood to take B12 and I think that got me up into the 600's so I intend to do that whatever.

You may also like...