Blood Results and advice

I'm currently taking 125 Levo. Finding it impossible to lose any weight despite being gluten free and eating a healthy diet. Also high cholesterol which hasn't changed since being diagnosed with Hashi just over a year ago. All the other usual symptoms brain fog, muscle pains and fatigue. My consultant is happy for me to try some T3 which my GP has prescribed 5mcg twice a day.

Prior to having my bloods taken I was taking a natural iron supplement and Vit B complex. Just wondering if I should continue to supplement with these considering my results.

I would appreciate any advice re my bloods.

Free Thyroxine 19.5 pmol/L Range 12-22

TSH 0.46 mIU/L Range 0.27-4.2

Serum Iron 17 umol/L Range 6-35

Transferrin 2.37 g/L Range 2.0-3.6 l

Ferritin 114 ug/L Range Post Menopause 13-300 ug/L

Vitamin D 78 nmol/L. Range > 50

Free T3 4.3 pmol/L Range 3.1-6.8

:-)

9 Replies
oldestnewest

Ellemac

Ferritin isn't too bad. It needs to be at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work, recommended is half way through range. You could just eat liver regularly now but could continue with your supplement but keep an eye on your level. Make sure you take your iron supplement 4 hours away from thyroid hormone and 2 hours away from any other medication and supplements as it affects their absorption.

**

Vit D is recommended to be 100-150nmol/L according to the Vit D Council. As it's now winter we can't get Vit D naturally so you might want to get a combined Vit D/K2-MK7 supplement, maybe 2000iu daily, then retest in the Spring.

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

Magnesium helps D3 to work, so it is another important cofactor needed when supplementing with D3.

**

TSH and FT4 look good. FT3 is on the low side, you are lucky to have been prescribed T3 considering many CCGs are withdrawing it.

1 like
Reply

Thank you for your prompt reply. I am currently taking a Vit D/K2/calcium supplement but just started it a couple of weeks before the blood tests. Hopefully T3 will make a difference to how I feel. :-)

Reply

Why calcium? Have you been tested and found to be deficient?

Reply

Not tested recently but found to be Osteopina a few years back. The supplement contains all three. I thought because of my age 59 post menopausal and some comment I've read about thyroid meds depleting calcium levels.

Reply

Vit D aids uptake of calcium from food.

Calcium should be tested and only supplemented if deficient.

2 likes
Reply

I was prescribed ADCAL at some point and my calcium level went over range. I then learn about the correct factors of. Itami D, magnesium which I was already taking and K2. These take the. Alcuin out of the blood stream where it can cause stones or get into the muscle and stop them working properly-remember the heart is muscle and we need that to be good. Do my calcium dropped back into the range. I then noticed the ADCAL contains soy which isn't good for thyroid people. Been a lot better since making changes.

Reply

I take Vitamin D and a K2 separately as recommended on this site.

When I came out of hospital I was given a high dose of calcium and it was so bad that I started to fall over. I went to the pharmacy and they contacted the hospital and I was ordered not to take any more. They can be dangerous. You need the test first.

Reply

You aren't a very good converter of FT4 to FT3 are you. You may find your T3 dose needs increasing a bit. Have you had the genetic test for the D102 gene? People with the wrong type of this gene need T3 because they don't convert well. Apart from that your levels look good. Sorry you aren't feeling good.

Reply

Thank you eeng

I'm just getting a bit worried about the weight gain and cholesterol. Does the GP do the D102 test. I'm starting the T3 today. I was going to take 1 5mcg this morning and another this afternoon. I'm taking 125 Levo should I reduce this to 100 mcg

Reply

You may also like...