I'm new here - blood results help please

Hi

I wonder if you would be able to shed some light on my blood results.

I've not been feeling great for a while now (have had two bouts of shingles in the last year, extreme tiredness, bleeding gums, very heavy periods, allergic reactions, anxiety, depression, loss of appetite etc well (walking on air feeling - Doc said anxiety and I had tablets for this).

I've had some bloods done and the GP has said they were fine BUT I would be interested to see what others think (due to go back next week to discuss results (had pelvic ultrasound due to the very heavy periods):

Gonadotrophin levels: Serum LH level1.9, / Serum FSH level 2.3

Thyroid function test: Serum TSH 2.14 (0.35-5.5)

B12/folate: Serum vitamin B12 260 (246-911) / Serum folate 5.1 (2.4-20)

Glucose level: 5.1 (3.5-8)

Serum sodium: 138 (133-146)

Serum potassium: 4.4 (3.5-5.3)

Serum urea level: 5.4 (2.5-7.8)

Serum creatinine: 77 (58-96)

Neutrophil: 4.8 (2-7.5)

Lymphocyte: 1.6 (1.5-410)

Monocyte: 0.7 (0.2-.810)

Eosinophil: 0 (0-.410)

Basophil: 0 (0 -.110)

Premyelcyte: 0.03 (0-.510)

Haemoglobin: 135 (115-155)

Total white cell count: 7.3 (3.8-1110

Red blood cell (RBC): 4.01 (3.8-5.510)

Haematocrit: 0.39 (0.36-0.47)

MCV: 98 (80-96)

Red blood width: 13% (9-15%)

MCH: 33.7 (27-32)

MCHC: 344 (320-360)

Platelet count: 192

Mean platelet volume: 10.6fl

Derived fibrinogen level: 2.6 (1.5-4)

Clotting screen: PT 11.2 (9-13), APTT 27.8 (20-33), TT 11.4 (13-17) [I had taken clotting tablets two weeks before due to very heavy period]

Liver function test:

Bilirubin: 9 (1-21), Alkaline phosphatase 42 (30-130, total protein 72 (35-50), globulin 28 (18-36), ALT 18 (0-40)

IgE (taken Nov 2016) - 252 (0-81) - had to use epi pen thought peanuts but...

Peanut RAST test o.1<

I was wondering B12 or thyroid problems (my results do tie in quite closely with other peoples results).

Many thanks in advance.

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi nurdster I'm not a medically qualified person but you are "bumping along" at the bottom of the ranges for both B12 and Folate and your high MCH may point to a B12 deficiency. If you are also on antidepressants these will further affect your B12 levels and shingles and thyroid problems can be associated with a deficiency.

    Hopefully there are others on here who will be able to give you more detailed advice.

    I wish you well

  • Thank you clivealive :-)

    I think (and feel like) i am literally just bumping along - thankfully i haven't taken antidepressents for a while now so the bloods shouldn't be affected.

    Looking at my blood results (the FBC for 2015, 2016 and 2017 and the MCV, MCH have been high, the platelet count has dropped from 201 to 190 in that time too. Haemoblobin was 146 in Dec 2016 but is 135 in Jan 2017.

    I've also posted on the thyroid page too as I'm thinking it's one or the other.

    I'd like to go to the doctors with a clearer idea of what tests to ask for.

    I also seem to have a low body temperature at the moment, night sweats and easy bruising.

    Thanks again for your help.

  • nurdster - having high MCV and MCHC are indications of anaemias in which blood cells are larger and rounder than normal - a classic symptom of B12 and folate deficiencies.

    as clivealive says your B12 levels and folate levels are both bumping around the bottom of the normal range - serum B12 is not a definitive test by any means and significant numbers of people (25%) will be B12 deficient well into the normal range though most of those interpreting results will not be aware of this.

    It is quite possible to have both thyroid and B12 problems going on at the same time.

  • in terms of tests MMA and homocysteine can help with clarifying B12 - MMA is more specific to B12.

    see my responses on this post

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc/po...

  • Thank you Gambit62. I've had a quick look and will read properly when I'm home from work. I've made a note of the tests and will do my research.

You may also like...