Vitamin/mineral/complete blood count results advice please

Hi I am new I am a 27 year old female and I have been asked to come here from Thyroid UK. I have these symptoms - fatigue, muscle cramps, dry skin, constipation, heavy and short periods, dry eyes, deafness, ears ringing, cold intolerance, depression. Could anyone please feedback regarding results/symptoms? I also take vitamin D 800iu

Thank you

Jan-2017

Serum folate 2.5 (4.6 - 18.7)

Serum ferritin 14 (15 - 150)

Serum vitamin B12 196 (180 - 900)

Total 25 OH vitamin D 17.4 (<25 severe vitamin D deficiency. Patient may need pharmacological preparations)

Total white cell count 6.52 (4 - 11)

Red blood cell count 5.17 (3.8 - 5.3)

Haemoglobin estimation 114 (120 - 150)

Haematocrit 0.44 (0.37 - 0.45)

MCV 78.1 (80 - 98)

MCH 28.9 (27 - 32)

MCHC 374 (310 - 350)

Platelet count 288 (150 - 450)

Neutrophil count 3.77 (1.5 - 8.0)

Lymphocyte count 1.93 (1.0 - 4.0)

Monocyte count 0.54 (0.2 - 1.0)

Eosinophil count 0.26 (0.0 - 0.5)

Basophil count 0.04 (0.0 - 0.2)

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • can't really add to response to post on TUK except that your blood work is showing signs of microcytosis - small red blood cells - which added to the ferritin indicates an iron deficiency - so looks like you have an absorption problem that needs to be investigated and folate, B12 , citD and iron deficiencies that need to be addressed - so suggest that you discuss with your GP

  • Hello Luckystar,

    On the "vit D" issue, there is an alternative point of view, scientifically backed which continues to be unacknowledged by the UK's medical profession.

    For a start, beware: "vit D" is not a vitamin ( - as our bodies can make it easily in the right circumstances) . . . . . but actually is a misnamed PROHORMONE ( - rather like thyroxine, which thankfully was not misnamed as a vitamin).

    For a good intro. to this, see: fearlessparent.org/suppleme... - which explains clearly why calcidiol or 25(OH)D level ALONE is NOT enough to definitively conclude a "deficiency".

    The conclusion of your "vit D" test result is therefore QUESTIONABLE ( - that at "<25 severe vitamin D deficiency" is ALWAYS the case). As the above article explains, the active form of "vit D" - the calcitriol - may be high, for biochemical reasons that are known, . . . . . and supplementing in this case may be foreseeably UNhelpful in the longer term ( - if the pathology described in the article is in fact present).

    Hope that helps - do look into it, before continuing your "vit D" supplementation, would be one recommendation from this body of well considered medical opinion ( - further info. in the useful list of references provided therein).

    ;)

    PS: similar CARE is required in interpreting various iron blood test results - not just one form of it in the blood. In particular, this same body of opinion says that blood iron levels may be REDUCED as a protective measure by the body as a response to a chronic illness - in such as case, they contend iron supplementation would be barking up the wrong tree, so to speak. In your case, the serum ferritin and white cell count not being high do not in themselves suggest a presence of inflammation - but there may be other indicators not considered. A calcitriol test ( - see article cited) would prob. be helpful - but is RARE test to be requested in the UK, sadly).

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  • In the case of anemia of chronic disease, which you mention, it is true that oral supplementation is not recommended or useful, however iron infusions have been shown to improve patient quality of life. The reason being similar to why injections are needed for PA sufferers; the infused iron bypasses the natural iron transport system in the body. (The iron doesn't have to rely on the inadequate transferrin levels of the patient.)

  • Your reply points to a viewpoint that additional iron (albeit by infusion, not orally) would be therapeutic. The viewpoint I was pointing to is taking an alternative conceptual position: that the body in its wisdom is reducing iron absorption as a protective measure, . . . . . . . and therefore increasing levels ( - even by infusion) which MAY lead to reduced symptoms/feeling better, . . . . . may actually NOT be medically helpful. Symptoms reduction, resulting in FEELING better, is not always the same as GETTING better. It comes down, I guess on views on trying to figure out what is going on in the body, or what the body in its (evolutionary) "wisdom" is trying to do. ( - apologies for the delayed reply !).

    ;)

  • True. My viewpoint comes from having an autoimmune problem that, at this point of scientific knowledge, cannot be cured. So, in absence of treatment for the underlying cause of the immune response, symptom relief is better than nothing.

  • You might like to take a closer look at the info on the Autoimmunity Research Foundation and also the Inflammation Therapy sites, both of which deal with this and posit a testable cause, as I understand it. Both easily found.

You may also like...