Help with blood test results please!

I know the question has been asked many times, But I would appreciate any thoughts on the following results. My main problems are Hair loss and numbness. I am now at present taking High dose Vit D3 as I was insufficient ( I have sun allergy )

Serum 25-HO vit D3 - 31.8 ( insufficient )

serum folate -7.0ng/mL ( 4.80 - 37.30 )

serum ferritin - 44ng/mL (13 - 150 )

serum B12 - 420pg/mL ( 191 - 663 )

Total white cell count - 11.3 ( 4.00 - 11.00 )

RBC Count - 4.36 ( 3.8 - 4.8 )

MCV - 96 fL ( 80.00 - 100.00 )

MCH - 31.7pg ( 27 - 34 )

Platelet count 316 - ( 135 - 450 )

Thanks for any imput!

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Are you on any kind of supplemation at all (other than d3 - and does that contain calcium?) and have you had a specific test for iron?

  • I take D3 and k2, Plus am on HRT, But the test results above are from before starting the D3 and K2. I last had serum test May 2013 and the results were

    serum Iron level - 16.1 umol/L ( 14 - 28 )

    serum transferrin - 2.5 g/L ( 2.0 - 4.0 )

    transferrin saturation index 28% ( 15 - 50 )

    My MCV was the same as above, My MCH was 31.4, My WBC was 10.0, My platelet count was 311 and My RBC was 4.30 ( All ranges were the same as the most recent test in August 2014 ) Another thing that has changed quite a lot is My Erythrocyte sedimentation rate was 15 mm/h in 2013 and is now 7mm/h ( range 1 -19 )

  • Do you have a result for neutrophils anywhere?

  • Neutrophil count 7.0 ( 2.00 - 7.50 )

  • Again I would suggest that you take the new BMJ article in and ask you doctor to familiarise himself with it and for him to look at your physical symptoms in light of it.

    Your white cell count is slightly raised but nothing I can see is going to raise alarm bells with a doctor.

    However you are starting to produce less new blood cells and your neutrophils are nudging the high end. Your doctor could be putting both the hair loss and numbness down to the d3 problem.

    I don't know about your K3 or the reasons for taking it.

    And I honestly don't know how HRT would affect the situation (if it's patches)

    I'd let him look over the article first and see if it gets a response and take it from there. From what I can see on the CME section of the article, doctors who are taking the review course are learning something. It could be that yours wants to learn?

  • Thanks poppet, I have posted an article regarding the K2 with D3 for information. articles.mercola.com/sites/...

  • Thanks Dukedog. Oommph. I know that you personally have said you have a problem with sunshine.

    That aside.

    Ooomph. D3. I honestly don't know where to start. The metabolism and synthesis of D3 and its relationship to calcium and the parathyroid is so complex it makes the b12 situation look like a walk in the park. Honestly, it's something you would sort out on a rainy afternoon when you'd got nothing else better to do.

    Phew. Not even going there. What I will say is: given the opportunity to take d3 or sit in the sun for 20 minutes, the latter wins out every time.

    I appreciate you have a problem with the sun and so your options are limited. But be careful out there...

You may also like...