Please with blood results please

I have just had a blood test and managed - at last - to get my Free T3 tested! I would appreciate some help in interpreting the results. I have been on T3+T4 (Nature Throid) since December (after stopping Levothyroxine). I take sub-lingual B12 and a daily multivitamin. I stopped my Nature Throid 36 hours before my morning test (ie missed 3 doses).

B12 463 (180-2000 ng/L

Serum Folate 16 (2.8-20 ug/L

Ferritin 151 (20-300 ug/L)

TSH 0.04 (0.2-4.5 mU/L

Free T4 9 (9-21 pmol/L) It was 14 a year ago

Free T3 3.6 (2.6-6.2 pmol/L)

Vit D is listed 'to follow' but as previously been ok.

I suppose the thing I am most worried about is that the Free T4 reading has gone down so much - to what it was for years in fact - but maybe that is because I am now on Nature Throid rather than Levo?

Any help would be much appreciated.

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I am so sorry to read that you are experiencing problems, and I have pasted you a link to patient.co.uk cache on blood counts.

    It may be beneficial to place your post on the thyroid site as they will probably have more knowledge on this subject than we do?

    patient.co.uk/doctor/full-b...

    I want to genuinely wish you all the best of luck.

    All my hopes and dreams for you

    Ken

  • Many thanks for your reply. I am a member of both the Fibromyalgia and Thyroid communities and thought that my post had gone to the thyroid site! I'll try and find out how to remedy that.

You may also like...