Help with blood results please: Hi can anyone... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,074 members126,679 posts

Help with blood results please

Tracyjh71
Tracyjh71

Hi can anyone give me any advice with my latest blood results please I am still on the 6/8 week blood test for underactive thyroid I'm also borderline diabetic and have a vitamin D deficiency I take 75mg levo 800u of vit D, omeprazole 20mg twice a day for acid reflux and noproxin 500mg twice a day when needed. all my bloods have been marked has satisfactory

Full blood count

Haemoglobin concentration 140 g/L [115.0 - 165.0]

Platelet count - observation 337 x10^9/L [150.0 - 450.0]

Red blood cell count 5.28 x10^12/L [3.9 - 5.4]

Haematocrit 0.439 L/L [0.36 - 0.47]

Mean cell volume 83 fL [79.0 - 101.0]

Mean cell haemoglobin level 26.5 pg [27.0 - 32.0]

Below low reference limit

Total white blood count 10.1 x10^9/L [4.0 - 11.0]

Neutrophil count 6.2 x10^9/L [2.0 - 8.0]

Lymphocyte count 3.2 x10^9/L [0.5 - 4.5]

Monocyte count - observation 0.5 x10^9/L [0.2 - 1.2]

Eosinophil count - observation 0.2 x10^9/L [0.1 - 0.7]

Basophil count 0.1 x10^9/L [0.0 - 0.2]

Haemoglobin A1c level - IFCC standardised 43 mmol/mol [20.0 - 41.0]

Urea and electrolytes If the patient is of Afro-Caribbean origin multiply eGFR by 1.212

Serum sodium level 137 mmol/L [133.0 - 146.0]

Serum potassium level 5.1 mmol/L [3.5 - 5.3]

Serum urea level 4.4 mmol/L [2.5 - 7.8]

Serum creatinine level 82 umol/L [45.0 - 84.0]

GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD 65 mL/min/1.72m*2

Thyroid function test Aim for TSH towards the bottom of the reference range for T4

replacement in primary hypothyroidism, targeting to around

1.0mU/L for symptomatic patients.

Further info at: british-thyroid-association...

Measurement of FT4 is of little additional value in patients

stabilised on thyroxine. Please monitor using TSH.

Serum TSH level 1.7 mU/L [0.27 - 4.2]

Serum free T4 level 15 pmol/L [11.0 - 22.0]

Adjusted Calcium

Serum calcium level 2.64 mmol/L [2.2 - 2.6]

Above high reference limit

Serum adjusted calcium concentration 2.61 mmol/L [2.2 - 2.6]

Above high reference limit

Serum albumin level 47 g/L [35.0 - 50.0]

Liver function tests

Serum total protein level 77 g/L [60.0 - 80.0]

Serum alkaline phosphatase level 95 IU/L [30.0 - 130.0]

Serum alanine aminotransferase level 21 U/L [0.0 - 34.0]

Serum total bilirubin level 6 umol/L [< 21.0]

Serum cholesterol level 7.5 mmol/L

Serum HDL cholesterol level 1.4 mmol/L [> 1.1]

Cholest./HDL ratio Non-HDL cholesterol now reported as recommended in NICE CG 181

Serum cholesterol/HDL ratio 5.4

Serum non high density lipoprotein cholesterol level 6.1 mmol/L

Serum total 25-hydroxy vitamin D level 63 nmol/L [> 51.0]

Vit D concentration > 50nmol/L adequate for optimal bone health

Above high reference limit

Thank you

6 Replies
oldestnewest
HiddenThis reply has been deleted
Tracyjh71
Tracyjh71
in reply to Hidden

Hi thanks for your reply iv made the results so you can see them better in the post.

My doctors don't test free t3 my Haemoglobin A1c is all they tested for the diabetes, 6 months ago it was 42 and now it's 43 but I have noticed that who ever at my doctors who reads the tests results reads them as if you have no illness so I always go in and question the results after tests it just puzzles me how they can treat everyone the same without looking at there medical records

LouiseM46
LouiseM46
in reply to Hidden

Interesting advice on stomach acid I’ve taken similar medication for 14 years and worry about the effect of vitamin absorption, I’ll suggest the alternative to gp. Never heard of the possibility of low acid! Thanks

Marz
Marz
in reply to LouiseM46

GP is well rewarded for prescribing PPI's and I doubt he will have heard of Betaine HCL. Low acid is often discussed here on the forum - you could pop it into the Search Facilty to read more ...

You may also like...