Thyroid UK
89,019 members103,562 posts

blood results back - feeling worse than ever

Hi there, I posted at the weekend that I was feeling dreadful but I was waiting for my blood results. I was diagnosed in March and I am on 75 Levo.

These look normal, don't they? what do I do now. All my symptoms are below followed by the blood results.

Fatigue, sweating, tingling hands and feet, muscle/joint ache, impared vision, dry eyes, dry mouth, painful feet............

19th July

Thyroid function test Serum free T4 level 19 pmol/L [9.0 - 25.0]

Serum TSH level 0.72 miu/L [0.3 - 5.0]

Serum vitamin B12 level 596 ng/L [220.0 - 700.0]

Serum ferritin level 156 ug/L [10.0 - 420.0]

Full blood count

Total white blood count 7.2 x10^9/L [4.0 - 11.0]

Red blood cell count 4.64 x10^12/L [3.9 - 5.6]

Haemoglobin concentration 146 g/L [115.0 - 165.0]

Haematocrit 0.423 L/L [0.37 - 0.47]

Mean cell volume 91 fL [80.0 - 99.0]

Mean cell haemoglobin level 31.5 pg [27.0 - 32.0]

Platelet count - observation 276 x10^9/L [140.0 - 400.0]

Neutrophil count 3.45 x10^9/L [1.5 - 7.5]

Monocyte count - observation 0.44 x10^9/L [0.2 - 0.8]

Eosinophil count - observation 0.13 x10^9/L [0.04 - 0.4]

Basophil count 0.02 x10^9/L [0.02 - 0.1]

Lymphocyte count 3.15 x10^9/L [1.0 - 4.0]

Nucleated red blood cell count < 0.20 x10^9/L [0.0 - 0.2]

Bone profile

Serum albumin level 45 g/L [35.0 - 50.0]

Serum adjusted calcium concentration 2.21 mmol/L [2.2 - 2.6]

Serum inorganic phosphate level 1.12 mmol/L [0.8 - 1.5]

Serum alkaline phosphatase level 79 iu/L [30.0 - 130.0]

Doctor did not test for Vitamin D (Shock) but eight weeks ago it was optimal.

Can any one help please

13 Replies
oldestnewest

What is optimal Vit D?

Reply

80

Reply

Since then I have added D3 and been in the sun everyday so I am sure it is ok

Reply

The TSH and FT4 are ok, but unfortunately meaningless with no FT3 result! B12 good ; ferritin could be raised to nearer 200. No Vit D or folate test. So not enough information from tests to tell if you need more levo, or Vit/ mins as either could be reason for why you still have ailments. Have you Hashimoto's?

Reply

Yes I have hashimoto's. is it time to see an endo for T3 test do you think

Reply

I take D3 B12, Zinc, Omega 3, Biotin, Selium, and Apple Cider Vinegar (because I take a H2 Blocker for Hiatus Hernia and am concerned about the depletion of acids).

Reply

Low gut acid is a symptom of Hashimoto's- apple cider vinegar is not acidic enough , nor taken in large enough quantities to make much difference to ph. I find it easy to raise / maintain D3 and B12 by sublingual doses , but folate and ferritin more difficult to raise via gut absorption because of Hashimoto's- folate seems missing from your tests/results, so might be worth checking. Vit D at 80 is still a bit low should be 100-150. Do your mean selenium, for conversion, rather than selium? You could add magnesium and Vit C, and perhaps B complex ( mine, Jarrow, has 300 mcg biotin, 400 mcg folate plus rest of Bs). I do my tests privately thru Medichecks lab, as had a endo. who didn't do anything for my hypothyroidism just a diabetes specialist... if you feel unwell, and have to wait for NHS endo appointment, or pay for private endo etc, I'd get FT3 and missing or changing tests done privately from one blood draw at lab like Medichecks or Blue Horizon ( Medichecks has reduction on 10 test thyroid/ vits/ min £79 currently)

1 like
Reply

Thanks I will look into this, and yes selenium!

Reply

Just to check - you didn't continue taking the biotin for the thyroid labs did you?

Def get the missing tests :-)

Reply

requested a retest - but the doctor was a little confused check out the conversation I had and the responses from the forum - headed 'Biotin'

Reply

I took the last Boitin the evening before the test??????

Reply

Your tingling hands and feet plus vision problems may mean that the b12 that you take isn't being absorbed due to your hiatus hernia and treatment of that. Do you take a good quality sublingual tablet? There are more accurate tests for b12 but as you already supplement, these now won't be accurate. What is showing in your blood serum result is only what is literally circulating in your blood, not the amount that is reaching your cells. You also need folate or folic acid and iron to help the b12 absorb.

The b12 deficiency charity have a symptoms checker, which is split into all the body systems to then calculate the percentage of likelihood that your symptoms are b12 related. If high, you could then consider self injecting?

Regarding the d3, you need to take the softgel capsules as the vitamin is fat soluble so absorption is increased. Alongside the D3, k2 is needed to ensure that the vitamin reaches your bones and not the soft tissues and arteries. Magnesium supplements will help keep the d3 there. Hopefully this will help your aches and pains.

Reply

Thanks for this Highland49, I get all my vitamins from Cytoplan from the Thyroid Uk website. Folate and iron should be in a good B complex is that right? Next stop is vitamins, thank you. Incidentally, SaggyUK mentioned the biotin thing. I realised that I should have abstained from taking it 3/4 days prior to testing the TSH. I have just emailed my doctor and explained, I hope to get a retest. Surely the Doctors should ask what supplements are being taken and have it on there records???? I have also made this suggestion!

Reply

You may also like...