Thyroid UK
90,357 members104,713 posts

Blood test results your opinions and suggestions please

My thyroid blood test results:

1. ANTI-THYROGLOBULIN

AB: less than 15.0 U/mL (Reference range: less than 60 U/mL)

2. ANTI-TPO IGG: less than 28.0 U/mL (Reference range: less than 60 U/mL)

3. TRIIODOTHYRONINE: 75 ng/dL (Reference range: 60-181 ng/dL)

4. TSH: 1.66 uIntUnt/mL (Reference range: 0.55-4.78)

5. FREE T-4: 1.1 ng/dl (Reference range: .67-1.52)

6. FREE

TRIIODOTHYRONINE: 2.4 pg/mL (Reference range: 2.3-4.2)

7. THYROGLOBULIN

: 2.6 ng/mL Low (Reference range: 2.8-40.9)

8. THYROGLOBULIN AB

: < 1 IU/mL (Reference range: >< 2)

Note:

Tests 1-5 were performed at my local VA Hospital.

tests 6, 7 and 8 were performed by Quest Diagnostics as a special mail out, probably because my local VA hospital apparently doesn't do free T3 blood tests, and I made a special request of my MD to get a free T3.

The last time I had Vitamin D, folate, B12 and ferritin tested, they were completely normal. My Vitamin D is always 50 ng/mL, as I take 5,000 IU Vitamin D daily. I take 1,000 mcg Vitamin B12.

Thank you very much,

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Can you post those completely normal results for B12 - Folate - Ferrtin - VitD ? I understand that 60 ng/mL is better - yours is 50 ...

Reply

For B12 I tested 3 things: serum B12, homocysteine, and serum methylmalonic acid. All 3 were completely normal, along with normal folate and ferritin. You mentioned, regarding Vitamin D, "I understand that 60 ng/mL is better - yours is 50." Dr. John Cannell of the Vitamin D Council recommends a Vitamin D level of 50 ng/mL, and an intake of 5,000 IU per day, so I take 5,000 IU/day Vitamin D and my level has always been 50 on that. I see different recommendations for Vitamin D on the internet. Some, like you mention, are higher than a recommendation of 50, such as what you mentioned, 60. But that's controversial. I believe that The Vitamin D Council reported on one native population that lives outdoors in the sun, and they had a Vit D blood level of about 45-50, with tons of sun exposure. I have seen 2 other Vitamin D experts recommend levels of 40 to 50....these are full time Vitamin D researchers, so I trust those recommendations, that 40-50 is a great level. But as you say, some on the internet are suggesting even higher levels, but I don't know that any of them are true Vitamin D researchers or Vitamin D experts. A lot of people just tend to think that "more is better", but personally I'd rather be a bit cautious.

Reply

grassrootshealth.net

Do you take the co-factors with your VitD dose ?

Reply

Hi Marz, what co-factors are you referring to?

Reply

VitD works in the body with Magnesium. Also as D3 improves the uptake of calcium from foods it is suggested that taking VitK2-MK7 directs calcium away from the arteries and into bones and teeth ..

Reply

Hi Marz. "VitD works in the body with Magnesium. Also as D3 improves the uptake of calcium from foods it is suggested that taking VitK2-MK7 directs calcium away from the arteries and into bones and teeth"

+++++++++++

Yes, I do take Vitamin K2 in the form of MK7 daily. I also take Vitamin K2 in the form of MK4 daily. And I try to eat Natto regularly, since it is the food highest in Vitamin K2 MK-7.

Regarding Magnesium, I make sure to consume at least 100% of the RDA daily, but from food, not from supplements. The way to ensure that is to input my food intake into cronometer.com, which tells you exactly how much magnesium and very many minerals and vitamins, you have consumed.

If for some reason my food intake did not reach 100% of the RDA for magnesium, yes, I would take a magnesium supplement, which I have at home.....but I rarely take it, as careful food selection makes it easy to take in enough magnesium and almost all other nutrients.

The RDA for magnesium is 420 mg for male adults, and 320 mg for female adults.

I can't seem to get anyone to comment on my thyroid blood test results!!

Some questions I have:

1. So I don't have Hashimoto's, since my antibodies are normal?

2. My free T4 is right in the middle of the range, so that seems fine. But my free T3 is close to the bottom of the reference range, so should something be done about that? What should be done?

3. Thyroglobulin is low. What is the significance of that, and what should be done, if anything?

Reply

Do you have any symptoms that concern you ? If you feel fine then leave things as they are ...

Your anti-bodies are in range and as you will know they can fluctuate from test to test. You could possibly have a conversion issue and if so then adding T3 may help or if not then increase T4/Levo.

Maybe read up on Hashimotos just in case ..

Reply

"Do you have any symptoms that concern you ?"

Yes, moderate tiredness. But I have no way to know if my tiredness is due to not sleeping very well or hypothyroid, both long standing issues, or some other cause.

"Your anti-bodies are in range and as you will know they can fluctuate from test to test......Maybe read up on Hashimotos just in case ."

I've read that Hashimoto's is diagnosed by having antibody levels which I don't have....so I'm assuming I don't have Hashimoto's? This was my first ever antibodies testing, although I've had hypothyroidism for more than 15 years.

"You could possibly have a conversion issue and if so then adding T3 may help or if not then increase T4/Levo."

How would I know if I have an issue with conversion of T4 to T3? I have a good selenium intake

Thanks

Reply

If your FT4 is high in the range and FT3 is low - then that could suggest a conversion issue. I have also read here that Hashimotos can exist with low in range anti-bodies.

SlowDragon SeasideSusie

Have tagged two Admin members who may have suggestions ...

Reply

"Have tagged two Admin members who may have suggestions"

Thanks a lot; very nice of you!

I read today that if you take T3 (cytomel or liothyronine), you should take it twice a day, because it is nowhere near as stable as T4 and you don't want your levels to fluctuate as much as they would if you only took it once daily.

But this is probably just academic, because I'm almost certain that my provider (the VA) would not allow taking T3. I believe they only treat hypothyroidism with T4, at least as of 4 years ago when I tried to get a prescription to take both T4 and T3. I saw endocrinology 4 years ago and they said no to my T3 request.

Thanks

Reply

Taking T3 is trial and error - members do what suits them best ...

Reply

By the way, how do you "flag" an administrative member if you want to get some advice? How do you send a message to one of the administrators, or to anyone?

Thanks

Reply

There is a Private Messaging system - click onto username of person you wish to contact then click Message.

Taggng: @ then the username without a space. Several names will appear - click the one you want. 😊

Reply

You may also like...