Log in
Thyroid UK
100,823 members114,577 posts

Help interpreting blood test results

Sorry to be that annoying person who starts another thread but I hope someone will have some answers or advice for

My specific questions:

Do these results indicate Hashimoto's?

Or

Are the high TGabs by themselves not indicative of an autoimmune problem?

My T3 isn't just extremely low but it is in the lower range (bottom half).

I have ordered iodine, selenium, and b complex supplements as has been suggested & will see if I can get folate and ferritin levels checked. I am compound heterozygous with the MTHFR gene mutation, I don't know if that has anything to do with this or if it's totally unrelated.

Here are my latest blood test results.

Sept. 2018

TSH 0.916 reference range (0.45-4.5 uIU/mL)

Triiodothyronine (T3) 111 reference range (71-180 ng/dL)

T4, Free, (Direct) 1.57 reference range (0.82-1.77 ng/dL)

Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab 22 reference range (0 - 34 IU/mL)

Thyroglobulin Antibody 4.9 reference range (0.0 - 0.9 IU/mL)

I'm so hoping the supplements will help. My Dr says everything is normal but I'm barely functioning so am quite desperate for answers.

14 Replies
oldestnewest

I have ordered iodine, selenium, and b complex supplements as has been suggested

Who has suggested iodine? Not a good idea unless tested and found to be deficient, then only supplement under the guidance of an experienced practioner. Also, if you do have Hashi's then it's likely to make it worse.

Reply

A friend of mine suggested iodine. I was not aware that it could make Hashimotos worse :/ I am planning to hopefully find a knowledgeable Dr and do more blood work.

Reply

Iodine is one of the ingredients of thyroid hormone - T4 contains 4 atoms of iodine. Therefore, if you are low on iodine you won't be able to make as much hormone as you need. This seems to have given rise to the idea that iodine is necessary for the thyroid to 'work properly', and so even some doctors believe that all you need to do for a thyroid problem is throw iodine at it. Which is like adding 3+3 and making 7 - an indefinable something has been added to the facts. However, excess iodine is just as bad - if not worse - that low iodine. And, excess iodine is anti-thyroid. So, best not to take that. :)

2 likes
Reply

Thanks everyone! Point has been taken about iodine. Do you have any other other observations about my test results or answers to my questions?

1 like
Reply

Are you on any Levothyroxine? Or trying to get diagnosed and treated?

Definitely avoid iodine with Hashimoto's and only ever consider supplementing under an expert specific to iodine and after extensive testing

Iodine can make Hashimoto's MUCH worse

drknews.com/iodine-and-hash...

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies and also very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Ask GP to test vitamins or get tested privately

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. When on Levothyroxine, take last dose 24 hours prior to test, and take next dose straight after test. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

Reply

I am trying to get diagnosed and treated. I'm not taking any thyroid meds/ have never taken thyroid meds.

Reply

So your GP may be reluctant to test vitamins

You can test privately

Getting vitamin D, folate, B12 and ferritin tested is next step .....BEFORE starting any B vitamin supplements

You can start selenium

1 like
Reply

Thank you for the link about iodine. Everything else I've read and heard has spoken favorably of iodine supplementation. Will definitely see about getting more info/tests before starting it.

Reply

Not something to just try out without expert help

No iodine experts in UK

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Reply

Iodine may be o.k. for those who don't have hypothyroidism. If already diagnosed it isn't a good idea.

"Since levothyroxine already contains iodine, you do not need to take additional iodine to treat hypothyroidism. Any extra iodine you consume will not be incorporated into new thyroid hormones, because your thyroid's function is being replaced by levothyroxine.1 Sep 2011"

and

"https://healthunlocked.com/thyroiduk/posts/130819383/is-an-iodine-supplement-safe-to-take-with-levothyroxine"

Reply

I haven't been diagnosed with Hashimoto's. My Dr said all my test results are normal. I will definitely keep this information in mind. Do you have any other observations about my test results or answers to my questions?

Reply

I'd assumed you've been diagnosed. However, as others are more expert than myself, I'd copy and paste your results above onto a new question, stating you've not yet been diagnosed. Most of the answers above are about iodine.

The only thing I can see at present would be your Thyroglobulin Antibody 4.9 reference range (0.0 - 0.9 IU/mL) which is higher and this is a previous post which may be helpful:-

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

I'd copy and paste your above results onto a brand new question disregarding iodine for comments from those who are more expert than myself.

If you didn't have your blood test at the earliest possible and fasting (you can drink water) you may need another. The reason is that the TSH is highest early a.m. and drops throughout the day and that is the only test doctors seem to take notice of. Your T4 and T3 are o.k.

Reply

Thank you for your response.

My thyroid test was done mid-day, and I wasn't fasting. I will keep that in mind next time I do labs.

2 likes
Reply

Neither doctors or nurses appear to be aware that the TSH is highest early a.m. and drops throughout the day and will probably say it makes no difference to the result, but it does. Taking food will also lower it.

The biggest faux pas with regard to blood tests in these 'modern times' is that doctors and endocrinologists appear not to know or take notice of clinical symptoms (which should be a priority). That means that if patient has symptoms they are ignored in preference to a blood test result which can vary throughout the day.

verywellhealth.com/optimum-...

1 like
Reply

You may also like...