Thyroid UK
84,075 members99,049 posts

Thyroid Test Results - Hypothyroid

Hello recently diagnosed Hypothyroid and was initially given 25mg of Levothyroxine which has now been upped to 50mg about a month ago.

I've had the private blood test results back and these are the figures:

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE *5.4 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 14.5 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 85.2 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 5.47 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY *2346.000 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 21.3 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

Vitamins

ACTIVE B12 108.000 pmol/L 25.10 - 165.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 17.29 ug/L 2.91 - 50.00

25 OH VITAMIN D 59.6 nmol/L 50.00 - 200.00

Inflammation Marker

CRP -HIGH SENSITIVITY 1.13 mg/l 0.00 - 5.00

Iron Status

FERRITIN 92.3 ug/L 30.00 - 400.00

Not really sure what to make of them and was hoping someone could take a look and comment. Beyond taking the Levothyroxine is there anything else natural that I could take to improve things.

New to all this - Thanks

1 Reply
oldestnewest

After 6-8 weeks NHS should test again ,on these results you need an increase. The aim is to get the TSH to 1 or below.You have Hashimotos or auto immune thyroiditis and going gluten free may help.

Your vits are low and need supplementation @ Seaside Susie has good advice.

Reply

You may also like...