Thyroid UK
90,438 members104,806 posts

New here! Thyroid panel results help please!

Latest panel results:

Serum TSH = 0.22 mu/L 0.35 - 5.00

Serum free T4 = 17.2 pmol/L 9.00 - 24.00

Serum free T3 = 3.6 pmol/L 3.50 - 6.50

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies = 369 iu/mL 0.00 - 50.00

(Serum ferritin = 65 ug/L) 15.00 - 250.00

I am on 75ug of levothyroxine and have been on this for 16 years (I am 26 years old now).

I have drastically changed my lifestyle and diet in order to try and reduce my thyroid anti-bodies and improve symptoms. I have been on a nutrient-dense diet since March 2017, cutting out grains (apart from quinoa, buckwheat and rice occasionally), dairy, gluten, sugar, soy, all processed food and inflammatory oils. This diet has made me feel tons better, however my thyroid anti-bodies are still high. Also, even though I have much more energy on this diet, I still get exhausted by the evenings. I'm worried that I am having troubles converting T4 to T3. The GP says that my T3 results are normal (I had to literally beg to get my T3 checked! And almost had a fight in order to get my anti-bodies tested for a second time!). Another issue is that I suffer from heart palpatations and I am also underweight. The GP doesn't care about this. I also have body temperature problems where I get hot when other people are cold, and I feel that I am never at the right temperature. I also still suffer from hair loss - this has improved a bit over the last year, but I still get clumps on my hairbrush and bedroom floor :(

In order to help with T4 to T3 conversion, I have also been taken selenium 200ug daily (with vitamin E) .

Other supplements I take are: probiotics, magnesium, vitamin D, digestive enzymes, NAC, biotin, fish oil, vitamin C.

If anyone has any advice on this, it is greatly appreciated!! I feel so lost and alone and the GP tells me everything is normal despite all my symptoms and the fact that I have thyroid antibodies!

Thank you so much in advance :) xx

12 Replies
oldestnewest

Your t3 is too low i would suspect you have the DIO2 gene and thus need T3

To balance a T4 of 17.3 your freet3 should be nearer 5

Ideally you need t4 around 19

T3 around 5.5

1 like
Reply

Thanks so much for your reply! I haven't heard of the DIO2 gene before - is this something I would need to get tested for in order to ask for T3?

Reply

It should help your case for requsting T3 but too many endos and GPs will try to dismiss it

Do a google scholar search for info on DIO2 much of which was done by Prof Colin Dayan who now is in Cardiff

1 like
Reply

Thanks - yes will do!

Reply

Your FT3 is too low

DIO2 gene test info available here

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

How much vitamin D do you supplement? Have you it retested? Needs to be around 100nmol

betteryou.com/vitamin-d-tes...

vitamindtest.org.uk

Email Thyroid UK for list of recommended thyroid specialists, some are T3 friendly

please email Dionne at


tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

Reply

Thanks for your reply! I take 2000iu vitamin D - it was 44.7nmol when I last had it tested in July. I will re-test this month.

Thanks, I'll email Dionne for the list - are they only under private health care? Do the nhs prescribe T3?

Reply

Some on list are NHS.

Yes some of us do manage to get T3 on NHS.

2000iu is not a very high dose. Lots of us need higher than that to increase level

5000iu or 6000iu often needed

Detailed supplements advice on how to improve

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

That's so helpful - thank you so much!

Reply

Before looking into defective gene let's look at the basics first. It's not just the Thyroid we need to look T but vitamins etc as well. You have already posted your D3 result which is very low but have you have B12, folate and ferritin posted as well? If yes and recently post those results, if no get them done asap. These plus the Vit D help our Thyroid to function better and are essential for good conversion. Being in range is not good enough, they need to be optimal so see SeasideSusie's posts on this, excellent info it can take months to reverse conversion but well worth the effort. Adding T3 without trying the basics first does't always help plus the vits etc can get rid of some symptoms you may have.

2 likes
Reply

Thanks so much for your reply. My Ferritin is 65 ug/L (15.00 - 250.00). I haven't had B12 or folate tested, so I will organise to get these done asap. Problem is my GP is getting fed up of me asking for all these tests and so I may have to pay to get these done - do you know where I could get this done?

Reply

Look on the Thyroid Uk site who run this forum. The details are there for Blue Horizon and Medichecks. I understand both have offers on at times.

2 likes
Reply

Thank you for your help!

1 like
Reply

You may also like...