Thyroid UK
89,081 members103,626 posts

New thyroid, vitamin & mineral levels after suplementing and dose increse

Hi all,

Here are my new results:

TSH (Thyroid stimulating hormone): 0.337 uIU/ml (0.38-5.33)

FT4 (Free T4): 14.44 pmol/L (7.85-14.41)

FT3 (Free T3): 4.65 pmol/L (3.84-5.99)

TGAb (thyroglobulin antibody): 1.6 IU/ml (0-4)

TPOAb (thyroid peroxidase antibody): 38.7 IU/ml (0-9)

Vitamin B12: 851 ng/L (160-800)

Serum folate level: 9.2 ng/mL (>2.7)

Serum ferritin level: 63 ng/ml (10 - 120)

Serum total 25-hydroxy vitamin D level: 103.4 nmol/L (70 - 150)

Full blood count shows I don't have anemia anymore as all results are now back in range. Before they were slightly below range.

Until now I've been taking: 125mcg of Thyroxine, 210mg Ferrous Fumarate (3 times a day), 20000IU Vitamin D3 (once a week), 5000mcg B12, B Complex, Magnesium, Vit K2, Vit C. I'm gluten free and been eating organic chicken liver.

All my results greatly improved however I still feel symptomatic (fatigue, feeling cold, brain fog, memory problems and few more) and as mentioned in my previous post I'd like to reduce my current dose of Thyroxine, add slowly Novothyral 75 and see if that combination will help me.

I'll be seeing my GP in 2 weeks time and ask for maintenance dose towards Vit D and iron (hopefully he'll agree). Also, I'd like your opinion towards my vitamins/minerals levels. What amounts shall I take to maintain current levels?

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Gr8Nica,

75mcg Novothyral is equivalent to 120mcg Levothyroxine so you can swap straight over. I would divide the Novothyral into 2 doses am and bedtime to spread the T3 delivery.

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

B12 is good so you could reduce to 1,000mcg as a maintenance dose and continue supplementing the B Complex to maintain folate and the other B vits.

VitD is optimal 100 - 150 so I would continue supplementing 20,000iu D3 until end of March and then reduce to 10,000iu per week.

Ferritin is optimal halfway through range so you could reduce Ferrous Fumarate to 1 x 210mg daily as a maintenance dose.

Ferrous Fumarate and Vitamin D are available without prescription.

If you buy on Amazon please use the affiliate link healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

Ok, thanks for that. I'll do that and post my progress soon.

Reply

How long did it take you to increase iron levels on 3 x 210 from "..." to 63?

Reply

3 months, although I started eating organic chicken liver regularly too. I'm pretty surprised to go from 19 to 63 in that time as I've read people were saying it will take ages to improve iron levels with tablets.

2 likes
Reply

Gr8Nica,

There are at least three pathways by which iron-containing substances are absorbed through the gut. One handles "mineral" iron - typical supplements. A second handles haem (heme) iron from many meat sources. A third handles ferritin - also from animal sources.

Each of these pathways has a limited capacity to absorb iron. I suspect that having iron in all three forms maximises absorption.

This could, possibly, explain the observation that many people struggle to raise their iron levels adequately on mineral iron only.

1 like
Reply

I had a feeling I was doing something right.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...