Thyroid UK
84,191 members99,163 posts

Thyroid levels

Hi I feel really unwell. Diagnosed hypothyroid 6yrs ago. Hangover like headaches, low blood sugar, pain in backs of legs going uphill, sore and dry eyes, spots on face and back, hair falling out. Are these hypothyroid symptoms. GP says undermedicated. I take 75mcg Levo thankyou

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 608.5 IU/mL (<34)

Thyroglobulin antibodies 255.3 IU/mL (<115)

TSH 5.6 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.20)

FT4 14.6 pmol/L (12 - 22)

FT3 3.5 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)

FERRITIN 33 ug/L (15 - 150) no longer on iron

B12 241 pg/L (190 - 900)

FOLATE 2.2 ug/L (2.5 - 19.5) waiting to go back on folic acid after B12 injections

VITAMIN D 22.9 (<25 SEVERE VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY. PATIENT MAY REQUIRE PHARMACOLOGICAL PREPARATIONS) on loading doses now on 800iu

1 Reply
oldestnewest

NKi5,

Yes, you are undermedicated to have TSH 5.6. Has GP increased dose?

Ferritin 33 is low. I would resume taking iron until ferritin is halfway through range. Taking iron with 1,000mg vitamin C will aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

You can resume folic acid 48 hours after the first B12 injection.

What vitD loading dose were you prescribed and was vitD >75 when 800iu was prescribed?

Reply

You may also like...