Thyroid UK
90,768 members105,122 posts

Diagnosed hypothyroid

SEP 2017

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES *669.5 IU/ML (<34)

TSH *70.5 MIU/L (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 *10.7 PMOL/L (12 - 22)

FT3 3.2 PMOL/L (3.1 - 6.8)

ANTI TISSUE TRANSGLUTAMINASE ANTIBODIES *2 IU/ML (<1)

FERRITIN *15 UG/L (30 - 400)

FOLATE *4.2 UG/L (4.6 - 18.7)

TOTAL OH VITAMIN D *35.1 NMOL/L (25 - 50 DEFICIENCY)

VITAMIN B12 204 PG/L (180 - 900)

New member here when will I feel better on 50mcg Levo please? Diagnosed September 2017. I am tired and have no energy, feeling cold all the time, dry skin and puffy eyes. Also supplementing vit D 800IU.

Thankyou

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Were these the bloods you were diagnosed on? If so you should have had a repeat blood test 6 weeks after starting levothyroxine, and then your dose increased by 25 mcg, and this cycle repeated until TSH is around 1 or your symptoms have resolved. 50 mcg is only a starting dose and it can take up to 6 months to get to the correct dose. With raised antibodies you are positive for autoimmune hypothyroidism also known as hashimoto’s disease. This is where the body produces antibodies that attack the thyroid over time and slowly destroy it. I believe adopting a gluten free diet can help reduce antibodies.

If possible you need to get ferritin, folate, vit b12 and vit d tested and they need to be high in range in order for your body to utilise the levothyroxine ( which is an inactive prohormone) by converting it into the active hormone for use at cellular level.

Once you have more recent blood tests, please post and I’m sure other members will be able to advise further.

1 like
Reply

They were the ones that I was diagnosed with yes

Thankyou

1 like
Reply

Hi & welcome JJK,

If you're in the UK you should have been tested since your diagnosis to check levels after medication, about 4-6 weeks later and Levo increased until you feel better (usually TSH below 1, FT4 & FT3 higher in range). Here's the NHS treatment page - take Levo first (or last) thing with water.

nhs.uk/conditions/underacti...

and TUK page about starting treatment....

thyroiduk.org/tuk/diagnosis...

To optimise your thryoid medication it's a good idea to test your vitamin levels e.g. B12/folate, iron/ferritin and Vitamin D - good levels are essential to feel better.

Also as your antibodies are high many folk report going gluten free helps.

J :D

Reply

Yes I am from UK

Also have levels tested for ferritin and folate

Thankyou

1 like
Reply

Have you not been tested since September?

Please post your ferritin & folate results for a full picture.

1 like
Reply

I had a test done in November but haven't heard back about the results

Other results posted

2 likes
Reply

You always need to ask for a copy of your results. Sadly many doctors are not very educated about thyroid disease and as long as your bloods are in ‘range’ they are happy. But you are still complaining of hypothyroid symptoms so it is likely that your bloods levels are not yet optimal for you. Many patients feel better when their TSH is low in range and ft3 and ft4 are in the upper 25%. Gps work on the principle if you are not well you will see them otherwise they won’t be contacting you. It is really worth trying to educate yourself about this disease and if necessary take control of your own health. Good luck.

Reply

So you started on 50mcg Levothyroxine in September and retested in November, but not got results yet?

September results show you have high transglutiminase antibodies. This is positive test for coeliac disease. Has GP referred you urgently for endoscopy? If not why not?

What about vitamin supplements. What have you been prescribed, if anything

Thyroid hormones can not work with vitamins this low

Pick up your results on Tuesday. Post them on new post for advice before making an appointment with GP for later this week

Highly likely to need 25mcg dose increase in Levo. Retesting after 6-8 weeks. Dose increased again by 25mcg until TSH is between 0.2 and 1 and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range.

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels stop Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

As your blood test is positive for coeliac you must get endoscopy before changing to strictly gluten free diet

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

Advice from SeasideSusie on improving low vitamins

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

1 like
Reply

These results say that you have :

Hashimoto's Autoimmune Thyroiditis

Hypothyroidism

Coeliac Disease

Very Low Ferritin (BELOW range)

Very Low B12 ; and Folate (BELOW range)

Vitamin D Insufficiency (according to CKS.NICE) was Deficiency actually written on the report?

Did you have any tests to check your Adrenals before you started your Levothyroxine?

Are you on any other medication?

Have you any other medical conditions / diagnosis?

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

I would be asking for:

Immediate referal to Haematology & Gastroenterologist.

Testing for Pernicious Anemia ( & confirmation of Coeliac, as already advised).

For ALL the nutrients deficiencies to be immediately addressed , further investigated and treated & not just the Vitamin D.

- - - - - - - - - - - - -

from CKS.NICE

" . . . Treat for Vitamin D insufficiency if in the range 30 - 50 nmol/L and the person: . . . . .

How To Treat :

Consider the need for referal or seek Specialist advice . . . .

For the treatment of insufficiency maintenance doses should be started without the use of Loading doses. "

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Seek the formal diagnosis of Coeliac as mentioned.

Get all nutrients sorted.

Seek up to date Thyroid Function blood tests and increase in dose.

If unsure about Adrenal Function get that sorted also.

Remember - you entitled to free Prescriptions for life. If still paying then ask GP for he Application Form.

Find out what you can get on prescription for Coeliac .

xx

1 like
Reply

On the report for vit D the range against my result was vitamin D deficiency. Supplementation is indicated)

No tests to check adrenals

Not on any other medications

No other conditions

Will ask GP about other things mentioned

Reply

Ferritin is so low you probably need iron infusion followed by regular ferrous fumerate

B12 testing for Pernicious Anaemia before starting injections. Do not start folic acid supplements until after first B12 injection

Vitamin D, GP ought to prescribe more than 800iu, but probably won't

Coeliac and Hashimoto's are badly affecting your ability to absorb nutrients and probably Levothyroxine too

Reply

You may also like...