Thyroid UK
84,405 members99,405 posts

Whatever has gone wrong???

Just had last test results and I'm a bit staggered. I battled through a period of carpal tunnel, joint pains and severe hair loss. When all these symptoms went away I thought I'd got it right but......

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE *<0.005 mIU/L 0.27 -4.20

FREE THYROXINE *8.96 pmol/L 12.00 -22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) *55.5 nmol/L 59.00 -154.00

FREE T3 *8.96 pmol/L 3.10 -6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY *130.000 IU/mL 0.00 -115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES*73 IU/mL 0.00 -34.00

I've been gluten free for about 3 months now (probably slipped up a few times til I learnt) but my antobodies have INCREASED :(

ACTIVE B12 *210.1 pmol/L 25.10 -165.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 11.7 ug/L 2.91 -50.0025

VITAMIN D 145 nmol/L 50.00 -200.00

And ferritin is still sky high despite GP testing and finding nothing wrong.

Inflammation Marker

CRP -HIGH SENSITIVITY 1.6 mg/l 0.00 -5.00

Iron Status

FERRITIN *218 ug/L 13.00 -150.00

It does look like I'm over medicated on 50mcg T4 and 2x20mcg T3

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Jezebel69,

How long did you leave between last doses of T4 and T3 and your blood draw?

1 like
Reply

Hi Clutter - it was 25 hours from my T4/T3 dose and 15 hours from my second T3 - was that enough or should I have skipped the T3 ?

Reply

Jezebel69,

You are overmedicated to have FT3 8.96 15 hours after last T3 dose. I would halve T3 to 1 x 20mcg for a couple of weeks to let FT3 drop into range and then see how you do on 50mcg T4 and 30mcg T3. Ideally retest 6-8 weeks after you've been on 30mcg T3. My hair started coming out in clumps when I overmedicated and FT3 went too high.

FT4 is below range because you are taking proportionally more T3 than T4.

3 months g-f isn't long to expect antibodies to decrease. You'll probably have to keep it up for 12 months before you start to see any reduction.

Active B12 is high. You can stop supplementing for a while.

VitD 145 is high-optimal. If you are supplementing I would reduce to 800iu - 1,000iu maintenance dose.

If you are supplementing iron you should stop. If you are not supplementing high ferritin means you have inflammation or infection somewhere in the body. A cold at the time of testing can raise ferritin. 218 is mildly elevated, it's not sky high.

1 like
Reply

My hair fell out when I was on a lower dose. Now its definitely stopped. I know you're right and 10 mcg decrease sounds necessary but I'm oh so scared of that hairloss again (I can handle the carpal tunnel lol)

Reply

Jezebel69,

You're absolutely steeped in T3 so you probably won't feel any different with a 10mcg dose cut.

1 like
Reply

And I did have the tail end of a cold with complaining sinuses! Thanks for the reassurance around the ferritin - I was worried.

1 like
Reply

Jezebel

It does look like I'm over medicated on 50mcg T4 and 2x20mcg T3

I agree with you.

How come you're taking 2 x 20mcg when about a month ago you said you were on 20mcg daily?

Maybe look at reducing T3.

I'm on a Levo/T3 combo but can't function when my FT4 is low in range. Have you felt better when FT4 is within range?

Of course, your antibodies could be playing silly beggars at the moment and that wont help things, I'm thankful I'm not Hashi's, I don't know how people cope with the fluctuations.

Are you taking selenium 200mcg daily to try and help reduce the antibodies. Some people have found it can take a long time for a gluten free diet to make a difference.

Just seen an old thread where you put your adrenal test results. Are you doing something about that?

2 likes
Reply

Back in March I dropped T4 altogether for about 4 months to address RT3 (I was on 100 T4 and 20 T3 at that point and not feeling good) I re-introduced T4 but have kept it at 50 and balanced the T3 according to symptoms. I had the anxiety when I was on a lower dose so had the cortisol test which as you know was high middle and end of day. Also had some high blood pressure but all that has stopped on my current (high) dose. The only difference in supplements is B complex alternate days with 1000 B12 and zinc. I eat 3 or 4 brazil nuts a day but I guess thats a bit hit and miss for selenium?

Reply

I eat 3 or 4 brazil nuts a day but I guess thats a bit hit and miss for selenium?

That depends on what it says on the pack. If it says "Grown in selenium rich soil" there will be some, ideally they need to be grown in Eastern Amazon or Central Brazil for highest selenium content, but I doubt any packaging would include that information. Here's a chart showing how the amount of selenium differs depending on where the nuts are grown honey-guide.com/2012/11/19/...

Unless source of supply is guaranteed, supplementing is your best be with selenium - ideally selenium l-selenomethionine or yeast bound selenium for greatest absorption, selenite or selenate is poorly absorbed in comparison.

1 like
Reply

Oh dear - definitely not how I imagined it lol

Ok will start on selenium. Will go back to GP about the ferritin too. But still not sure what to do about dosage. I'm so scared that if I reduce anything I'll get the symptoms back and I really cant take the hairloss again before I can regrow some

Reply

You may also like...