Just had my Thyroid Ultravit test results back ... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
103,328 members119,435 posts

Just had my Thyroid Ultravit test results back can anyone please help with my understanding? Iron levels high for second year NO Supplements

Jaxzz
Jaxzz
14 Replies

Thyroid check ultravit

RESULT RANGE

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 0.579 mIU/L 0.27 -4.20

FREE THYROXINE 17.1 pmol/L 12.00 -22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 92.0 nmol/L 59.00 -154.00

FREE T3 4.5 pmol/L 3.10 -6.80

Thyroid Antibodies

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY *444.000 IU/mL 0.00 -115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 16.9 IU/mL 0.00 -34.00

HAEMATOLOGY

Vitamins

VITAMIN B12 109.000 pmol/L 140.00 - 724.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 7.52 ug/L 3.89 -26.80

25 OH VITAMIN D *54.7 nmol/L 50.00 – 200.00

Interpretation of results:

Deficient <25-25

Insufficient 26-49.00

Normal Range 50 -200

Consider reducing dose >200

BIOCHEMISTRY

Inflammation Marker

CRP HIGH SENSITIVITY 2.13 mg/L 0.00

-5.00

Iron Status

FERRITIN *209 ug/L 13.00 -150.00

Thanks

14 Replies
oldestnewest
Saya85

Hi jaxzz!

Are you on thyroxine replacement ? Your thyroid levels seem ok- but high TG and low tpo is unusual and usually points more to hyperthyroid but u can have a mixture of both or none with autoimmune thyroidits.

You said you are not on any supplements -

High ferritin can also be a sign of inflammation or post infection. Your body is storing it’s iron because it may be fighting infection.

However your b12 is very low! Do you have any symptoms of b12 deficinecy? If you do-especially neurological ones- you need loading injections ASAP. Trust me it’s amazing how much it can affect u.

B12, iron, and folate all work together in a complex interaction. Your folate is on the lower side of normal too- u can take 400ug daily alongside b12 supplements. (But get loading injections first)

Your vit D is also only JUST sufficient. Better to aim for above 100 to really feel well. Supplementing 1-3000iu daily can help (do take magnesium And vit k2mk7 co factors with your vit D to help absorb properly)

If you sort your vitamins out you may find other things fall into place. However with high ferritin they may need to do liver checks also. Discuss with your Gp x

1 like
Reply
Jaxzz

Thanks Saya85 in the past I have been told I have fatty Liver (have two to three drinks a week with a meal ;-00 How come my B12 is low as it looks in range and yes I do have weird neurological things going on as well as on heck of an aching body!! Off to see a functional Meds Dr soon. Hoping he can sort me out been on Levo for 16yrs now on 75mg and last year discovered I have Hashimotos

Reply
Saya85
Saya85
in reply to Jaxzz

Ahh yes- a lot of us hashis have cholesterol and liver issues. Haemochromatosis is excessive iron. Some people are prone to storing excess iron also so maybe worth rechecking liver tests again. And actually checking serum iron levels not just ferritin. Transferring and full blood count is useful too.

Your b12 is not in range? You’ve written 109. And the ‘normal’ range is 140- 724.

You are deficient. But most current thinking says that b12 ranges need to be above 400 for us to feel anywhere near good. You can have symptoms of lower than 400.... I imagine you must be symptomatic. (Pls see online list of b12 and vit D deficiencies- vit D is a hormone and affects over 300 processes in body)

Are you vegetarian? Do you eat plenty of animal fats and meats?poor Diet can reduce b12. If the answer is no- you may want to ask doctor to test you for pernicious anaemia tests to rule out what’s causing the very low results. Hypothyroid px’s are prone to b12 deficinecy (could be stomach acid related and poor protein breakdown)

Iron folate vit D and b12 are all needed For good t4 to t3 conversion- so def worth getting them optimised. Your thyroid tests may improve thereafter also. You could prob go up by 25mcg to raise ur t4/t3 levels but I would sort vitamins out first. It might be a combination of t4/t3 supplementation is needed

Good luck

Reply
Jaxzz
Jaxzz
in reply to Saya85

Thanks just wondering what the difference is between B12 range you mentioned and the test result I had was ACTIVE B12 is that the same thing? I notice the range on Medichecks for active B12 should be 25.10 -165.00 which would indicate that my reading 109.00 is within limits for that result ? There are no asterixes here either.Rather confusing ??

Reply
humanbean
humanbean
in reply to Jaxzz

With the range you've provided, the result you have is a serum B12 result. Active B12 usually has a top of range of about 160 or thereabouts (from memory).

Reply
humanbean
humanbean
in reply to humanbean

Has medichecks got their knickers in a twist about something? They seem to be making it unclear whether they are providing serum B12 results or Active B12 results.

Reply
Saya85
Saya85
in reply to Jaxzz

humanbean medichecks generally mention active b12 tests. My recent one showed that.

Jaxzz- I think you’re confusing the two. Serum b12 shows the amount of b12 in blood, active b12 shows the amount of b12 actually available to the cells. You cannot interchange the two values.

I am quoting your above results from original post(which appears to be serum b12)-

109 is below the normal range they provided themselves of 140-740

You cannot use that 109 value and apply it to a different range (I.e active range)

If your serum is that low your active b12 must certainly be deficient. (Not true the other way round)

If your original post values are true/ then u are definitely deficient. Did they ask u to repeat the b12 again? They won’t always flag up a deficinecy as they would suggest increasing your diet and restesting later

Reply
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Your vitamin D is too low, aim to improve to around 100nmol

GP needs to test for Pernicious Anaemia, your B12 is extremely low. Likely to need B12 injections.

Ask advice on PAS healthunlocked too as they are B12 specialists

Ferritin can be high due to Hashimoto's

forefronthealth.com/hypothy...

Your Thyroid results suggest you may be under medicated, your TT4 and FT4 could be higher, FT3 is low. But your GP is unlikely to agree to dose increase in Levo due to low TSH

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l.

Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

You can obtain a copy of the articles from Thyroid UK email print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor

 please email Dionne at

tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

Also perhaps request the list of recommended thyroid specialists

Professor Toft recent article saying, T3 may be necessary for many otherwise we need high FT4 and suppressed TSH in order to have high enough FT3

rcpe.ac.uk/sites/default/fi...

As you have high antibodies, Are you on strictly gluten free diet ?

Reply
Jaxzz
Jaxzz
in reply to SlowDragon

Thanks SlowDragon yes discovered gluten intolerance about a year ago and antibody readings are lower this year and feeling somewhat better re brain fog and few other areas and now struggling with incredible aching on what seems to be muscle/tendon areas at hip and shoulder joints. Am booked in to see Functional Meds Dr soon hence my blood tests.Hoping he will sort my T3 levels naturally and get to the root of my raised iron levels. Apologies for confusion I thought it quicker to copy and paste last years results and update numbers.(unfortunately didn't notice the B12 was a different test result ;-0

Reply
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Jaxzz

Low vitamin D causes joint pain.

Better You vitamin D mouth spray is good for Hashimoto's patients as avoids poor gut function

Aim to improve to around 100nmol. Likely to need perhaps 3000-5000iu for 2-3 months

Then retest via vitamindtest.org.uk £29

Likely to need ongoing maintenance dose. Trial and error what each person needs. Testing twice yearly recommended

Magnesium and vitamin K2 Mk7 important to supplement as well when supplementing vitamin D

Ferritin can be high just because of Hashimoto's

Reply
Jaxzz

ERROR APOLOGIES my B12 reading should read ACTIVE B12 109 is within Range 25.10-165.00..

1 like
Reply
ShootingStars

Hi Jaxzz,

Your high ferritin is very concerning because it indicates iron overload, which can damage your liver, heart, pancreas, joints, and lead to organ failure. I see that you have liver issues, as well as an aching body and joint and tendon pain. These symptoms could very well be caused by your iron overload. It's very important to get tested for Hemochromatosis to see if this is the cause of your high ferritin.

Ingesting high amounts of vitamin C causes increased uptake of iron from all foods. Do you happen to take a lot of C? What are your periods like? A monthly period can hold the symptoms of Hemochromatosis (if this is the cause of your iron overload) off for many years, but once those periods slow down or stop, then symptoms arise, leading to eventual diagnosis.

Reply
Jaxzz

Hi shootingastars thanks yes I am concerned and going to see Functional meds Dr tomorrow with test results and questions. I’m 63yrs so no monthlies lol I do not take Vitamin C only eat what I see is a good healthy diet Veg proteins and fruits . Struggling with my weight so tomorrow I am hoping there’s a way forward and will ask about test for Hemochromatosis . Do you have a medical background?

Thanks

Reply
Jaxzz

Hi does anyone have experience of taking Metavive 2 ?

Reply

You may also like...