Thyroid UK
90,757 members105,099 posts

Help please blood results despite supplementing vits

Hi all

I've received my bloods back from Blue Horizon despite heavily supplementing Vit D Vit C and Vit B12 plus iron

My results have.come back as deficient

Vitamin B12 - 324 pg/mg 197-771 (deficient likely)

Folate Serum- 2.9 range >2.9 (low)

Ferritin 83 - range >27 range 13-150

C reactive protein 5.5 (high) range < 5.0 recommended further investigation

sign of inflammation / RA / autoimmune disease etc

Thyroxine 115 range 59-154

TSH 2.63 Range 0.27-4.2

Free Thyroxine 16.0 range 12-22.0

Free T3 6.0 Range 3.1-6.8

25 OH Vit D - 23 range 50-200 very deficient)

Thyroid thyroglobulin antibodies - 107.0 range 0-115

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 18.9 Range 0 - 34 Thryoid

Notes included :

Vitamin D deficient

B12 deficient

Ferritin deficient

High CRP - needs investigating further

My symptoms are severe:

Had to give up my full time job

Chronic pain back/ joints and in legs plantar fasciitis in both feet

Chronic fatigue / muscle aches tiredness

Tingling sensations on top of both feet

Pain running down the back of left left

Sweating abnormal to temp

Hot but lately the last month or so severely cold even with layers / blankets heating on / hot bath

Hands and feet freezing

Seems like my body can't regulate correct temperate

Breathing problems and development of asthma aged 46

Repeated chest infection x6 since JAN 17

Pneumonia 9 weeks ago

Depression/ anxiety ( always had a top job in management can not deal with stress any longer - tearful easily)

Sleep problems

Bowel problems

I feel really poorly and I was certain it was

Hashimotos but although they said to have antibodies checked again as on high end my results don't make sense.

I have been taking vitamins like sweets since mostly Vit c Vit B and Vit D plus iron but results still deficient

I'm also struggling to lose weight.

Thyroid problems run in the family and I was sure I had an underactive thyroid.

So where do I turn now? Obvious need to speak to the Dr regarding Vit D and Vit B12

But why is my body not absorbing supplemented vitamins and a healthy diet

I'm also outside 4 hours a day.

I have taken my temp for the last month which stays around 34.1 morning/ 35 in the afternoon

I feel unable to work for the first time in my life ( I am 46) struggle to get up in the morning - and not managing chores at home like I used to on top of a full time job.

Any advice help of where to go next would be greatly appreciated

Thank you

X

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Peaches71,

It is possible to have B12 deficiency with B12 324 but it is unlikely. Folate is bottom of the range so may be affecting B12 transportation. You may want to go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice as they are the experts on B12 deficiency and folate.

Ferritin is good.

CRP is mildly elevated and indicates that there may be inflammation somewhere in your body, possibly due to the chest infections and pneumonia. Ask your GP to do a full blood count.

VitD is severely deficient and that can cause bone and joint pain and fatigue. Your GP should refer to local guidelines or the NICE CKS recommendations for treating vitamin D deficient adults cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d... Do not accept 800iu D3 which is a maintenance dose to be taken after deficiency is corrected. My GP prescribed 40,000iu daily x 14 followed by 2,000iu daily x 8 weeks which raised vitD from <10 to 107.

TSH >2 indicates your thyroid is beginning to struggle but FT4 and FT3 are very good. It is usually low FT3 which causes hypothyroid symptoms. It is possible that having chest infections and pneumonia is the reason your TSH is a bit elevated and it may subside as you recover. It took 18 months for my sister to completely recover from pneumonia.

Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) but because thyroglobulin antibodies are close to top of range it would be worth retesting in 12 months.

Reply

Hiya

Thank you

I'm going to see GP Monday

I was given injections plus 6000 Vit D plus I've been taking extra vitamin myself

I had big issues with temperature control in the spring summer mainly really hot

Now I'm absolutely ice cold which started around a month ago.

100% thought I had Hashimotos due to symptoms.

They have added in notes both antibodies in Range but are edging towards top end of Range suggest retest < 3 months

I am on chronic pain medication amitriptyline / morphine /mirtazapine.

I was told not to fast for bloods and couldn't get it taken until 2pm as finger prick didn't work

Reply

Peaches71,

TSH is highest early in the morning and drops after eating and drinking which is why people wanting a diagnosis are advised to have early fasting blood tests.

A confirmed diagnosis of autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) won't make any difference to a hypothyroid diagnosis which NHS won't usually make until TSH is over range or FT4 below range. I recommend you have early fasting thyroid blood test next time.

1 like
Reply

How long have you been supplementing vitamins? I had a conversion problem but it took me around 5 months to correct it. Just wondering if you are expecting a quick turnaround but it takes months not days.

Reply

Hiya

Since last year around May time - I wasn't coping at work for the first time in my life - tearful/ brain fog/ memory / pain etc

Ended up on sick and then got managed out - DR said nervous breakdown but i loved my job and I've tried 3 times to get back to work and each time has ended in tears.

I don't know what is going on but it's tough not getting answers and the chest infections etc just keep coming

Xx

Reply

You may also like...