Thyroid UK
85,686 members100,613 posts

Results

Results

Please could someone tell me if my levels are adequate please.

Test Result Units (Range)

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.4 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.20)

FREE THYROXINE 16.3 pmol/L (12.00 - 22.00)

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 101.0 nmol/L (59.00 - 154.00)

FREE T3 4.62 pmol/L (3.10 - 6.80)

REVERSE T3 24 ng/dL (10.00 - 24.00)

REVERSE T3 RATIO *12.53 (15.01 - 75.00)

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY <10 IU/mL (0.00 - 115.00)

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES <9.0 IU/mL (0.00 - 34.00)

##

HAEMATOLOGY

Vitamins

ACTIVE B12 *190.4 pmol/L (25.10 - 165.00)

FOLATE (SERUM) 10.52 ug/L (2.91 - 50.00)

25 OH VITAMIN D *40.6 nmol/L (50.00 - 200.00)

Interpretation of results:

Deficient <25

Insufficient 25 - 49

Normal Range 50 - 200

Consider reducing dose >200

##

BIOCHEMISTRY

Inflammation Marker

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 4.9 mg/l (0.00 - 5.00)

Iron Status

FERRITIN 221 ug/L (30.00 - 400.00)

Thank you

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Apart from Vitamin D your results look quite good. Are you taking any thyroid medication?

Reply

Hello,

Thanks for the reply.

No medication.

The only thing that really stuck out was the: REVERSE T3 24 ng/dL?

Reply

High RT3 Might be stress related

How do you feel?

Low vitamin D needs improving

Reply

You may also like...