Test results

I have previously posted about other results and symptoms. I have paid for a medicheck Thyroid check ultra and have an appointment with my GP on the 11th October. He has been very thorough and I have been referred to a gastro, am awaiting endoscopy and MRI of intestine, and have seen a urologist for the blood in my urine.

My concerns are with the TSH increasing and B12 decreasing. Tests in July intrinsic factor antibodies and coeliac both came back negative, I went Gluten free the day after these tests were taken.

Can the low B12 cause the TSH to increase? Any advice is greatly appreciated. (I will also post this in the pernicious anaemia forum)

Result from sample taken 29/9/17

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 3.06 mIU/L 0.27 -4.20

FREE THYROXINE 13.2 pmol/L 12.00 -22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 93.3 nmol/L 59.00 -154.00

FREE T3 5 pmol/L 3.10 -6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY <10 IU/mL 0.00 -115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 9.72 IU/mL 0.00 -34.00

VITAMIN B12 *83 pmol/L 140.00 -724.00

FOLATE (SERUM) New sample required

Inflammation MarkerCRP -HIGH SENSITIVITY *5.3 mg/l 0.00 -5.00

Iron StatusFERRITIN New sample required

Previous results from July '17

Serum TSH 2.257 mU/L (0.34-5.60) [was 1.46 in Feb '16]

Serum free T4 10.2 pmol/L ( 8-18) [was 9.8 in Feb '16]

Serum creating kinase 181 iU/L (35-160)

Serum b12 165 ng/L (>140) [was 147 on 19 June '17, I started supplementing end of may, so results are possibly higher due to this]

Serum folate 5.4 ug/L (>4)

Serum ferritin 41 ug/L (11-200)

Serum Potassium 3.8 mmol/L (3.5-5.3) [was 3.4 in may '17]

Serum creatine 73 umol/L (45-84) [was 86 in may '17]

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Have you had vitamin D tested, this is very likely to be low with gluten intolerance

Your folate, B12 and ferritin are all dire

Are you getting B12 injections?

Will add SeasideSusie here - her vitamin advice is very detailed

Eg

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Plus some links about gluten, etc

Hashimoto's very often affects the gut, leading to low stomach acid, low vitamin levels and leaky gut.

Low vitamins that affect thyroid are vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. If they are too low they stop Thyroid hormones working

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/why-changi...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

Low stomach acid can be an issue

Lots of posts on here about how to improve with Apple cider vinegar or Betaine HCL

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Other things to help heal gut lining

Bone broth

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Thank you for taking the time to write all that, I shall read through all of those links.

My understanding is that as I have no antibodies it's not Hashimoto's. Could being Gluten free for 2.5 months before the test be enough to eliminate them?

I'm not on B12 injections as "it's in range and and there's the ethical side of giving them", I even took the NCE guidelines with me as per PA forum advice. I then tried taking a B12 complex which made my stomach spasm and me vomit.

Folate and Ferritin, I was told if I could show with peer reviewed journals that these level need treating then he'd look further. Full blood count in July showed no signs of anaemia.

Hence why I am trying to get as informed as possible!

You could try sublingual B12 lozenges, eg by Jarrow. 1000mcg two to five times a day

B12 is not well absorbed in gut.

There are B12 patches too

Thank you

Really you need injections as PAS has advised

Seems B12 deficiency is as poorly understood as thyroid

You could also try different Vitamin B complex

Igennus Super B complex is good as dose is two pills daily, so could try just one a day (or even with half a pill a day to start)

If you manage to get up to two daily, taking one am and the other pm it spreads uptake through the day well.

I suppose, indirectly, it could, in that if your nutrients are low, it will affect your conversion of T4 to T3. However, your conversion appears to be ok. You just don't have very much T4 to convert.

Thank you for replying.

That's what I thought, is it enough though? The T3 is just over half way through the range, would it need to be at the top?

It depends. Some people might even need it over the top of the range. We're all different. It needs to be where it makes you well.

I'll leave B12 to the PA Society forum.

The only other one to comment on at the moment is Ferritin done in July, at 41 (11-200) that's a problem. Ferritin needs to be at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work, preferably half way through it's range. So that might need some work. Either eat liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, and include lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

or you could buy an iron supplement and take each tablet 4 hours away from thyroid meds and two hours away from any other meds and supplements. If you take tablets, then you need to keep an eye on your level so would need to retest after 3 months.

You can get Vit D done with a home fingerprick bloodspot test from City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/ for £28.

Thank you for replying,

Is there any guidelines or journals, that you know of, stating that about the Ferritin that i could show to my doctor?

None that would be acceptable to a doctor I'm afraid. They seem to like only evidence provided by the NHS and where there's a range you can be at the lowest level in the range and that is fine by them.

and then we hit the metaphorical wall!

They won't prescribe when you're in range anyway, so you'd be on your own with a ferritin level of 41.

I raised my ferritin level from 35 to 91 just by eating liver every week as I couldn't tolerate iron tablets. Lamb's liver is quite cheap. I buy it fresh from my butcher, last time I got 500g for £2 and that will do 4 meals at 125g or 3 at 150g so very good value. If you know it's been delivered fresh and not previously frozen, portion it and freeze.

You may also like...