Thyroid UK

Results back below

I have gotten a print out now. On 100mcg levo. Have been for ten ish years.

Can someone help me as fobbed off by gp re symptoms hypothyroidism.

HbA1c level (DCCT aligned) 5.2 % (4.00-6.00)

HbA1c (IFCC) 33. (20.00-42.00)

Random glucose 4.8 (3.00-9.00)

Serum cholesterol 5.63.

Serum triglycerides 2.11

Serum HDL cholesterol level 1.53

Serum LDL cholesterol level 3.14

Total cholesterol HDL ratio 3.7

Non HDL cholesterol 4.1

FT3 5.7 (3.80-6.00)

TSH 1.992 (0.34-5.60

Free T4 13.5 (8.00-18.00)

Vit D 25-OH

Serum 25-HO vit D3 55.5 (>50.00mU/L)

Thyroid antibodiesTPO- slightly raised only

Thyroid autoantibodies 66.2 (0.00-9.00)

Ferritin 83 (11.00-200)

CRP 5.0 (0.00-10.00)

Vit B12 168 (>140)

Folate 7.8 (4.00)

I hope this isn't too much but I had to beg for these. Any help is greatly appreciated.

14 Replies
oldestnewest

Michelle82,

HbA1C is negative for diabetes.

Can't tell whether cholesterol is within range or not as there are no ranges included.

TSH 1.992 is within normal range.

FT4 13.5 is just over halfway through range which is normal for someone not taking Levothyroxine.

FT3 5.7 is high in range. It is low FT3 which causes hypothyroid symptoms.

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies (TPO) 66 is positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it eventually causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies, and may delay progression to hypothyroidism.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Your thyroid levels are currently good and it may be months or years before you develop hypothyroidism but because antibodies are positive you should have annual thyroid function tests. There's little likelihood of NHS repeating TPO antibody tests as once Hashimoto's is confirmed antibody levels will fluctuate. NHS won't diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is >5.6 or FT4 below 8.0. You can supplement 100-200mcg selenium daily as thyroid support and it may also help reduce TPO antibodies.

VitD 55.5 is insufficient. 100 is optimal. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 for 6-8 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in April.

Ferritin is adequate.

CRP is within range.

B12 and folate are low in range. If you have symptoms in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice. If not, you can supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges to raise B12 and folic acid or methylfolate supplements for 2-3 months to raise folate.

Reply

Thank you for your informative reply.

I have been on Levothyroxine 100mc for ten years.

My symptoms have been getting worse, tired, struggling to get to work etc.

Reply

Michelle82,

FT3 is extraordinarily good for someone on Levothyroxine. There is very little scope for increasing dose from 100mcg without sending FT3 over range but 100mcg/125mcg alternate days may be okay.

Improving vitD may help with fatigue and as I said, have a look at the B12 signs and symptoms.

Reply

May I ask, with my thyroid antibodies being high do I mention to gp tomorrow? I'm just trying to prepare what I need to say etc.

Do I discuss vitamins with her also?

Many thanks

Reply

Michelle82,

It's up to you. GP can't do anything about positive thyroid antibodies and most UK doctors are completely dismissive about them, perhaps for that reason. Having positive antibodies makes no difference to the treatment you are already getting for hypothyroidism.

GP might prescribe vitD but is likely to only prescribe 800iu which is pretty useless if she does.

B12 and folate are within range so you won't get prescriptions.

Reply

Sorry to keep bothering you.

Is Hashimotos the same thing as underactive thyroid?

Reply

Michelle82,

No, Hashimoto's is autoimmune thyroiditis which causes hypothyroidism. I posted a link about it to you earlier.

1 like
Reply

Thank you for your help and time

Reply

Hi Michelle,

Yes you do have raised antibodies but I wouldn't be overly concerned about them. You have Hashimoto's which is mostly responsible for hypothyroidism.

Many of us her have antibodies in the 1000's.

Mine were over 4,000.

Yours are very low.

The treatment no matter how high they are is levothyroxine.

Reply

Thank you for your response.

Reply

Would suspect if you improve vitamin D, B12 and folate you may be able to utilise more of your thyroid hormones

Get full testing for Pernicious Anaemia and intrinsic factor before taking any B vitamins at all, otherwise tests are useless

When taking B12, injections or sublingual lozenges, recommended to also supplement vitamin B complex too

But when taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Ferritin, you might push level up a bit by eating liver once a week

You might consider trying gluten free diet to see if it helps if after improving all these fatigue remains.

Reply

I take propranolol and birth control at the same time as my Levo every morning. Could this affect things?

I am looking forward to discussing results with gp tomorrow but also apprehensive. I presume from what I have read the main problem is my vitamin levels?

Reply

Puzzled by the propranolol. This slows uptake of thyroid hormones and usually used when patient is hyperthyroid

Having said that, I have Hashimoto's and was stuck on propranolol as well. Turned out to be gluten intolerance and low vitamin D and magnesium (more on my profile)

Propranolol tends to lower magnesium

You should always take Levo on its own.

Perhaps try taking at bedtime, may be more convenient and possibly more effective taken at bedtime

verywell.com/should-i-take-...

Many people find Levothyroxine brands are not interchangeable. Once you find a brand that suits you, best to make sure to only get that one at each prescription.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and if taking Levo don't take it in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after.

You must NEVER just stop taking a beta blocker, it has to be reduced incredibly slowly over period of months

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/168...

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/810...

Read diogenes reply about propranolol in this link

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

Your Vit B12 seems rather low. Might be worth asking over on the pernicious anaemia forum about it? healthunlocked.com/pasoc

Symptoms of low B12 are here: pernicious-anaemia-society....

1 like
Reply

You may also like...