Blood results help please!

Blood results please can someone explain if they are ok. I have posted before and do think I have all the symptoms of under active thyroid.

Serum total cholesterol level 5.8 mmol/L. 2.50-500

Serum triglycerides. 2.5mmol/L. 040-1.70

Serum HDL cholesterol level. 1.07mmo/L. 1.20-2.10

Serum LDL cholesterol level 3.6mmol/L. 1.00-3.00

Total cholesterol :HDL ratio. 5.4. 2.00-6.00

Serum total t3-(CJS4436)- normal 1.3nmol/L. 1.10-2.60

T3 of minimal value for investigating ? Hypothyroidism

Thyroid peroxidase antibod lev- (CJS4436). <10 kid/L. 0.00-35.00

Free thyroxine (FT4). 10.4pmol/L. 7.0-17.0

Thyroid stim. Hormone. 1.18 mul/L. 0.20-4.50

Serum vit 12. 336ng/L. 145.00-910.00

Serum folate. 6.5ug/L. 3.00-20.00

Serum ferritin 11ug/L. 5.00-85.00

I really do appreciate any help my GP assures me that everything is fine,thank you, thank you for any advice you are able to give however small. Xx

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Ali, your thyroid results are all within range, so 'normal', but TT3 and FT4 are low in range so try to have a repeat thyroid test in 3/4 months and have it early in the morning. Negative TPO antibodies rules out autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

    Your other results are all low and you will benefit from supplementing:

    B12 methylocobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches plus a B complex vitamin.

    Folic acid or methylfolate for 3/4 months.

    Ferrous fumarate will improve ferritin. Take each iron tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and mitigate constipation.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

  • 'normal' TSH and low FT4 suggests secondary hypothyroidism to me, but I'm a historian, not a doctor. FT4 at that level will suggest FT3 at a similarly low level, hence the symptoms.

    Furthermore, your B12, ferritin and folate are also too low and will need to be supplemented.

    If your GP can't cope with all this, get another, and also ask for a referral to a consultant off Louise's list.

  • Hi everyone i cannot thank you enough for having a look at my results. My head is so foggy I have such trouble taking in information and processing it. Xx

  • Selenium is very important for converting T4 to T3. I'd really recommend taking supplements. My B12 and Ferritin levels were similar to yours. Since starting supplements about 1 month ago, I feel so much better.

  • Definitely indicates Central Hypothyroid to me

    tsh is low

    t4 and t4 at rock bottom

    cholesterol too high

    ferritin way too low

    b12 low

    all typical of hypothyroid as a result of pituarity problems

  • Thank you xx

You may also like...