Thyroid UK
84,022 members99,010 posts

NDT or T3 sources

firstly here are my latest results

TSH 2.21 (0.27-4.20)

Free thyroxine 15.8 (12.00-22.00)

Free T3 3.85 (3.10-6.80)

Reverse T3 32 (10.00-24.00)

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 23.410 (0.00-115)

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 103.2 (0.00-347.00)

SALIVA CORTISAL TEST

WAKING 9.630 (6.00-21.00)

12 NOON 1.980 (1.50-7.60)

4PM 2.660 (0.00-5.49)

BEFORE BED 6.00 (0.00-1.99)

SERUM VIT B12 737 (150.00-900)

SERUM FERRITIN 128 (15.00-300)

SERUM FOLATE 5.3 (>3.00)

FULL BLOOD COUNT

TOTAL WHITE CELL COUNT 6.2 4.00-11.00)

HAEMOGLOBIN ESTIMATION 135 (115.00-165.00)

PLATELET COUNT 269 (150.00-400)

RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.29 (3.80-5.50)

Originally graves part thyroid removed then eventually hypo after second pregnancy. Am on 100 mcg levothyroxine. Was ok on it for several years but back in 2001 suddenly felt awful on it. Drs diagnosed chronic fatigue syndome. I truly believe its bad treated thyroid. I have no idea if i would be better on ndt or added t3 due to my cortisol results and high rt3. I also am asking help on where to source it from.

All your help would be greatly appreciated

20 Replies
oldestnewest

Levo does not suit everyone. Might be better off on t3 only. Have you asked your gp for an endo referral?

Reply

Dr just sees TSH ok so won't do anything. I have even gone privately to endo and he said the same. Pulling my hair out. Come to conclusion I'm on my own

Reply

I stopped taking my levothyroxine as I was at the end of the road after 7 years on it. I proved to my gp and endo that was the problem. It's radical but it took me two days to prove that was my problem. So annoying that they cannot identify for the 10% or so that don't tolerate levo why they can't.

Reply

It's unbelievable the amount of people just left to suffer. I'm hoping if I can self treat and do feel better that I can convince my dr to monitor me. So sick of it and problem is feel exhausted trying to gather all the info. It shouldn't be like this

2 likes
Reply

Bindy2,

You are undermedicated to have TSH 2.21 but increasing Levothyroxine dose will probably increase rT3. I would add some T3 to your current dose which should 'use up' some of the unconverted T4 improving conversion and raising FT3. You should buy a pillcutter to quarter the 25mcg T3 tablets and start with 6.25mcg T3 taken with 100mcg Levothyroxine.

Can you check the thyroid peroxidase antibody range? I think there is a typo.

B12, ferritin, folate and full blood count look fine.

Reply

Thanks for the info. Yea it is a typo range is (0.00-34.00)

Do you think that would help cause was wanting NDT but I admit does get confusing with the rt3. Do I not need to lower Levo to lower that.

It may be actually worth giving this a try tho first.

Can you recommend where to get it from.

Once again thankyou

Reply

Bindy2,

T3 may be better than NDT until rT3 drops. I don't think you need to reduce Levothyroxine from 100mcg for the reasons I gave above. Check your PMs.

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

Ahh yes I understand. I am currently on a very strict diet of meat veg fruit Greek yoghurt see if it helps. Right think I understand now thank goodness. Just need to know best place to obtain from x

Reply

I sent you a message. To read a private message: support.healthunlocked.com/...

1 like
Reply

Will pm you x

1 like
Reply

Thanks so much

1 like
Reply

After thyroidectomy most patients do not get well till they take NDT plus Graves make the body sensitised to very high levels of thyroid and body cannot again function on "normal ones"

Reply

I did want to go straight onto NDT but because of my high Rt3 going to add t3 for now see how I feel. Eventually swap to NDT. Obviously if felt great just on the extra t3 would leave it

Reply

Where is that info from out of interest?

Reply

BRIGHTER 84 .......What info are you referring to

Reply

Oh sorry, that "Graves makes the body sensitised to very high levels of thyroid and body cannot again function on normal ones"

Reply

We were told that many many years ago by one of the most gifted and considerate professors theres ever been in the UK

Prof Ariel Lant he was a truly dedicated and totally altruistic medic whose concern for patients was incredible along with his understanding if so many illnesses ...theres lots of his research via google scholar

1 like
Reply

I guess I can't get my head around what it means. That we can't get our thyroid levels high enough? That we can't tolerate high doses of thyroid replacement meds?

Reply

Without knowing what your struggling with no one can help you or explain why your not well ...most doctors dont have a clue ...i only know a lot because i have spent nearly 50 years fighting for help for husband,daughter and grandaughters

Reply

Remember to take at least 2000mg a day of vit C in divided doses to support adrenals

Reply

You may also like...