Results for thyroid and vitamins and minerals

I have Hashimotos hypothyroidism and I am having symptoms of puffy eyes and depression and tiredness and constipation heavy periods diagnosed 2011 I believed myself to be over medicated on below results and taking 50mcg levothyroxine from 150mcg 3 weeks ago and stopped taking the levothyroxine 150mcg 2 months ago before starting the 50mcg been getting chest pain in middle of chest radiating to back and shoulderblades and breathlessness and cramps in backs of legs when walking uphill taking prescribed 800iu for vitamin D deficiency thanks in advance.

TPO antibody >1500 (<34)

TG antibody 387.5 (<115)

TSH 0.02 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 22.9 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.6 (3.1 - 6.8)

Ferritin 48 (30 - 400)

MCV 76.4 (80 - 98)

MCHC 379 (310 - 350)

Haemoglobin estimation 120 (120 - 150)

Platelets 251 (150 - 400)

MCH 28.2 (28 - 32)

Haematocrit 0.41 (0.37 - 0.47)

Iron 10.2 (6 - 26)

Transferrin saturation 15 (10 - 30)

Folate 2.1 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin B12 192 (190 - 900)

Vitamin D 28.3 (25 - 50 deficient)

Last edited by

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Chanelle17 From your other thread

    told vitamin and mineral levels are normal

    Whoever told you that is a total jerk and needs to go back to med school.

    Ferritin 48 (30 - 400)

    Ferritin is very low in range, it needs to be a minimum of 70 for thyroid hormone to work and it's recommended to be mid-range.

    MCV 76.4 (80 - 98)

    MCH 28.2 (28 - 32)

    MCHC 379 (310 - 350)

    Haemoglobin estimation 120 (120 - 150)

    These results suggest iron deficiency anaemia. You should point this out to your GP and suggest he reads the guidelines for treatment.

    NICE Clinical Knowledge Summary for iron deficiency anaemia treatment (which will be very similar to your local area guidelines) cks.nice.org.uk/anaemia-iro...

    How should I treat iron deficiency anaemia?

    •Address underlying causes as necessary (for example treat menorrhagia or stop nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, if possible).

    •Treat with oral ferrous sulphate 200 mg tablets two or three times a day.

    ◦If ferrous sulphate is not tolerated, consider oral ferrous fumarate tablets or ferrous gluconate tablets.

    ◦Do not wait for investigations to be carried out before prescribing iron supplements.

    •If dietary deficiency of iron is thought to be a contributory cause of iron deficiency anaemia, advise the person to maintain an adequate balanced intake of iron-rich foods (for example dark green vegetables, iron-fortified bread, meat, apricots, prunes, and raisins) and consider referral to a dietitian.

    • Monitor the person to ensure that there is an adequate response to iron treatment.

    **

    Folate 2.1 (2.5 - 19.5)

    Vitamin B12 192 (190 - 900)

    Folate deficiency with barely in range B12. Do you have any signs of B12 deficiency b12deficiency.info/signs-an... If so (and in any case I would suggest you do) pop over to the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum for furher advice. You may need testing for Pernicious Anaemia, you may need B12 injections, they will advise healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    **

    Vitamin D 28.3 (25 - 50 deficient)

    800iu for vitamin D deficiency

    800iu is a maintenance dose, in fact it's pretty useless as a maintenance dose as it's far too low, most people need more.You should be on loading doses according to the NICE treatment summary for Vit D deficiency:

    cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d...

    Treat for vitamin D deficiency if serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D (25[OH]D) levels are less than 30 nmol/L.

    For the treatment of vitamin D deficiency, the recommended treatment is based on fixed loading doses of vitamin D (up to a total of about 300,000 international units [IU]) given either as weekly or daily split doses, followed by lifelong maintenance treatment of about 800 IU a day. Higher doses of up to 2000 IU a day, occasionally up to 4000 IU a day, may be used for certain groups of people, for example those with malabsorption disorders. Several treatment regimens are available, including 50,000 IU once a week for 6 weeks (300,000 IU in total), 20,000 IU twice a week for 7 weeks (280,000 IU in total), or 4000 IU daily for 10 weeks (280,000 IU in total)."

    Each Health Authority has their own guidelines but they will be very similar. Go and see your GP and ask that he treats you according to the guidelines and prescribes the loading doses. Once these have been completed you will need a reduced amount to bring your level up to what's recommended by the Vit D Council - which is 100-150nmol/L - and then you'll need a sensible maintenance dose which may be 2000iu daily, it's trial and error so it's recommended to retest once or twice a year to keep within the recommended range. You can do this with a private fingerprick blood spot test with City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/

    There are important cofactors needed when taking D3

    vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

    D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

    Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

    naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

    Check out the other cofactors too.

    **

    TSH 0.02 (0.2 - 4.2)

    Free T4 22.9 (12 - 22)

    Free T3 4.6 (3.1 - 6.8)

    You weren't really overmedicated with these results. OK your TSH is below range, and that is normal when taking thyroid replacement, but your FT3 is under half way. If you were experiencing symptoms of overmedication then fair enough, but if you weren't there was no reason to reduce your dose.

    From thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... > Treatment Options

    According to the BMA's booklet, "Understanding Thyroid Disorders", many people do not feel well unless their levels are at the bottom of the TSH range or below and at the top of the FT4 range or a little above.

    Dr Toft is past president of the Briish Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist. That booklet is available from pharmacies and Amazon for about £4.95.

    Also -

    Dr Toft states in Pulse Magazine, "The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

    But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

    This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

    The fact that you have Hashi's means that he antibody attacks will cause fluctuations in symptoms and test results. When the antibodies attack, the dying cells dump a load of thyroid hormone into the blood and this can cause TSH to become suppressed and Free T4 and Free T3 to be very high or over range. You may get symptoms of being overmedicated (hyper type symptoms) to go along with these results that look as though you are overmedicated. The hyper swings are temporary, and eventually things go back to normal. Test results settle back down and hypo symptoms may return. Thyroid meds can be adjusted if necessary, lowered during a hyper swing and increased back again when hypo symptoms return.

    You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members here. Gluten contains gliadin (a protein) which is thought to trigger autoimmune attacks so eliminating gluten can help reduce these attacks. You don't need to be gluten sensitive or have Coeliac disease for a gluten free diet to help.

    Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

You may also like...