Thyroid UK
84,398 members99,397 posts

Thyroid test results

Hi as per first post I am trying to find out why I have heavy periods. Back in 2004 I had one so bad I had to take the day off work due to disabling cramps and clotty cycle. I have underactive thyroid but my results are not deemed severe enough to be causing this problem. Diagnosed 2008 with hypothyroidism, taking 100mcg levothyroxine and 10mcg T3 from 50mcg levothyroxine and 5mcg T3), 2011 with iron deficiency, folate deficiency diagnosed 2015, B12 was low according to my research and vitamin D deficiency in 2013, your thoughts please.

(50mcg levothyroxine and 5mcg T3)

Thyroid stimulating hormone 4.98 (0.27 - 4.20)

Free T4 14.6 (12.00 - 22.00)

Free T3 3.8 (3.1 - 6.8)

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 507.5 (<34)

Thyroglobulin antibodies 366.3 (<115)

Ferritin 34 (30 - 400)

Iron 8 (6 - 26)

Transferrin saturation 14 (12 - 45)

Red blood cell count 4.41 (3.80 - 5.80)

White cell count 4.10 (4.00 - 11.00)

MCV 83 (83 - 98)

MCHC 365 (310 - 350)

MCH 28.1 (28 - 32)

Haemoglobin 120 (115 - 150)

Haematocrit 0.41 (0.37 - 0.47)

Platelets 245 (140 - 400)

Folate >20 (2.5 - 19.5) I take folic acid 5mg once a day

Vitamin B12 unknown as I had my second B12 injection done last month

Vitamin D total 60.3 (50 - 75 suboptimal. Advise on safe sun exposure and diet) I take 6000iu (2x 3000iu D3 oral spray by Better You with K2-MK7) since September 2017

Thanks :)

17 Replies
oldestnewest

Your TSH is over range and GP should increase Levothyroxine dose by 25mcg

Retesting after 6-8 weeks

Your antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Your ferritin and iron are dire. Hashimoto's is causing heavy periods and also poor absorption of vitamins so your body can't keep pace with demand for iron

GP should prescribe iron supplements. Have you started of these?

Please add exactly what is prescribed

Can you add results and ranges for vitamin D, folate and B12 and say what you are taking

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

ask GP for coeliac blood test first as well as vitamin D, folate and B12

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l.

Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

You can obtain a copy of the articles from Thyroid UK email print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor

 please email Dionne at

tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

Also request the list of recommended thyroid specialists, some are T3 friendly

Professor Toft recent article saying, T3 may be necessary for many

rcpe.ac.uk/sites/default/fi...

With Hashimoto's we need vitamin levels optimal FIRST and majority need to be strictly gluten free as well

Official NHS guidelines saying TSH should be between 0.2 and 2.0 when on Levothyroxine

Many find need TSH nearer 0.2 than 2.0

See box

Thyroxine replacement in primary hypothyroidism

pathology.leedsth.nhs.uk/pa...

1 like
Reply

Hi thanks for reply. These results were when I was on 50mcg levothyroxine and 5mcg T3. I intend to go back to GP soon and ask to be prescribed more T3.

I have not started off on iron supplements as they taste disgusting and make my stomach feel heavy.

I will add the other things now.

Reply

Try Floridex, a Liquid iron supplement from health shops,this product is made of al natural ingredients and is easily tolerated by pretty much every body, also because most of the ingredients are from fruits and herbs here is no worry of the constipation which usually occurs from other iron supplements, particularly those prescribed by doctors, I have had numerous family members with a low iron count who all felt awful on gp prescibed iron supplement and found the just couldn’t continue with them, after I recommend floredix they all found it pallitable and easy on the system with non of awful side effects and all found the iron levels quickly reached optimum range...hope this helps and your health improves..,good luck.

Reply

I have added the other results. Thanks

Reply

Your taking good dose of vitamin D, yet level remains low. Perhaps up dose to 3 x per day for month

Do you supplement magnesium in any form? Eg oil, cream, Epsom bath salts or as supplement like calm vitality magnesium powder

Selenium supplements can help improve conversion too

Vitamin C with iron can help uptake

Reply

Hi, no I do not supplement magnesium at all.

Reply

Amb6,

Iron deficiency causes heavy periods but your results don't indicate iron deficiency although ferritin and iron are low in range. Do you supplement iron?

You were undermedicated on 50mcg T4 and 5mcg T3. How long have you been taking 100mcg T4 and 10mcg T3?

Folate is no longer deficient and is, in fact, over range. You can stop taking 5mg folic acid.

When was vitD last tested?

Reply

Hi, vit D tested December. I have been advised to continue taking the folic acid since my folate drops a lot. I have recurring iron deficiency and my iron was stopped Maty 2017. I have just started 100mcg levo and 10mcg T3

Reply

Amb6,

You should have a follow up thyroid test including FT3 6-8 weeks after increasing doses.

I'd retest vitD in late April. VitD is optimal around 100-150 so you don't want it going to high.

Perhaps taking 5mg folic acid 2 or 3 times a week would be sufficient.

If you have recurring iron deficiency you should be supplementing a maintenance dose of iron. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

Reply

How many iron tablets is that? I used to be on 3

Thanks

Reply

Amb6,

I'd take 2 daily for a couple of months to raise iron and ferritin then reduce to 1 a day. Taking each tablet with 1,000mg vitamin C will aid absorption and minimise constipation.

1 like
Reply

please let me know how many mg to take, rather than "one tablet". I started supplementing three months ago, but i have not seen an improvement. I'm taking 50mg of iron biglycinate at the moment.

many thanks

Reply

Chickenlady2009,

I was responding specifically to Amb6. If you want advice on how much iron to take please write a post and include your ferritin, iron and red blood count results and ranges.

Reply

Persistent low vitamins with supplements suggests coeliac disease or gluten intolerance

gluten.org/resources/health...

Reply

Fibroids cause heavy periods and clotting. I had fibroids (and anaemia) for years but didn't know I also had autoimmune thyroiditis. There's a link between oestrogen/progesterone levels and the thyroid. You could ask your GP for a referral for an ultrasound.

Reply

Hi I have polycystic ovaries confirmed on ultrasound

Reply

PCOS is linked to Hashimoto's and also often responds well to gluten free diet

Reply

You may also like...