Log in
Thyroid UK
91,982 members106,233 posts

Antibodies, vitamins and minerals

Hi. Here are all antibodies and vitamins and minerals results when on T3 and when off it. T3 was withdrawn because the endo said improvement of symptoms wasn't clinical evidence and levothyroxine was kept the same at 150mcg. I have symptoms of tiredness, pins and needles, puffy eyes, throats feeling tight, goitre, constipation, weight gain, tiredness, bone/joint pain. Thanks

When T3 taken away (October 2017)

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 405.5 (<34)

Thyroglobulin antibodies 277.3 (<115)

TSH 6.3 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 12.9 (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

Ferritin 27 (30 - 400)

Folate 2.3 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin B12 177 (180 - 900)

Vitamin D 25.5 (25 - 50 vitamin D deficiency. Supplementation is indicated)

When on 12.5mcg T3 and 100mcg levothyroxine (November 2015)

TSH <0.02 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 20.6 (12 - 22)

Free T3 5.6 (3.1 - 6.8)

Ferritin 103.5 (30 - 400)

Folate 10.1 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin B12 547.3 (190 - 900)

Vitamin D 70.2 (50 - 75 vitamin D may be suboptimal and long term may lead to clinical effects. Advise on safe sun exposure and diet. Supplementation may be indicated)

Supplementing vitamin D 3000iu/210mg ferrous fumarate once a day for anaemia

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Wow, that is a huge difference!!! You were better when taking T3. I think you've got some evidence to insist your T3 is restored.

I've just realised the last results were taken in Oct 17 so unlikely that vitamin levels could have dropped so quickly after withdrawal of T3 in October. Your vitamin levels are dire though. When did you stop supplementing ferritin and vitamin D and why?

Reply

Thanks GP took the vitamin D and iron away after my levels were thought to have improved

Reply

You need to make an appointment to discuss your dire results with GP or find a different one. Point out that you are not maintaining vitamin levels and that just supplementing in the short term is not sufficient.

Either you have an underlying condition that needs exploring such as pernicious anaemia as Gambit62 suggests or you need your T3 restoring if your vitamin levels were sufficient without supplementation when you were on T3.

As Gambit says, don't supplement until further tests but make an urgent appointment to see GP.

Interestingly your B12 was not too bad when taking T3 and presumably you were not supplementing B vitamins? What does your GP think about that?

Reply

You b12 and folate a pretty bad too. You must be feeling like TSHit. Other than, maybe, how well t3 helped 2 years ago, i don't think comparing lab values two years apart is all that telling.

Aside from adding lots of supplements and knowing what when and how, you should add t3 back in. If your doc is against this idea fire him. Doctors often do whats best for them and not always the patient.

Reply

please don't supplement until you have discussed the above with your GP. It can make interpreting results very difficult and hamper diagnosis.

Your B12, folate and ferritin all appear to be below range implying you have an absorption problem - and all could be explaining symptoms as there is a significant overlap with thyroid.

Please take a look at the PAS Forum in relation to B12 deficiency -

healthunlocked.com/pasoc

PA is one absorption problem that could result in falling vitamin and mineral levels - particularly B12 - otehrs include coeliacs (you need to have gluten included in your diet when this is tested), crohn's, h pylori infection and drug interactions - including PPIs used to treat problems with acid reflux/high stomach acidity ... but as symptoms of low stomach acidity and high stomach acidity are more or less identical can be used where there is low stomach acidity - another thing that will cause absorption problems.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...