Latest blood test results

Hi all I have Hashimotos and take 2 & half grains of WP Thyroid a day just had bloods done here they are

CRP 21.50 5.00 mg/L

Ferritin 213.0 20-150 ug/L

TSH 0.005 0.27-4.20 mIU/L

T4 Total 105.0 0.27-4.20 mLU/L

Free T4 15.70 12-22 pmol/L

Free T3 7.67 3.1-6.8 pmo/L

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 13.0 34 kLU/L

Anti-thyroglobulin Abs 193 115 KU/L

vit b12 254 pmol/L

Serume Folate 8.83-60.8

Do I need to reduce ndt ?

Many thanks in advance

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Foxyeyes,

How long did you leave between last NDT dose and blood draw?

What is your folate result (you've only included the range)?

What is your B12 range?

Hi Clutter sorry don't know what happened there vit b12 254 deficient 140

insufficient 140-250 consider reducing dose 725 pmol/L

folate is 10.60

I left 24 hrs between last ndt and blood draw

Foxyeyes,

You are overmedicated to have FT3 over range 24 hours after last dose. Consider reducing dose by 1/2 grain and retest in 6-8 weeks.

B12 is very low, particularly as you are supplementing 1,000mcg. If you have symptoms in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice on pernicious anaemia and B12 deficiency.

Hi Clutter thank you for your reply's will reduce as you have suggested and look into information on my B12

Many thanks xx

I think you put the range for TSH against your T4 Total result. Not that it matters. It is quite normal to have a suppressed TSH result when you are taking anything containing T3 (which WP Thyroid does). Your FT3 reading is a bit high though, so possibly you could take slightly less, for example you could take 2 grains one day and two and a half the next, unless you can take 2 and a quarter each day.

You could supplement B12 to bring your level up to at least 500 (assuming the normal range applies to your result). How is your Vitamin D level?

Hi eeng checked results got TSH right thought B12 was low anyway didn't test VitD but take 5000iu each day but take a rest for a few days every 3 weeks but also take 1000ug of sublingual b12 everyday

You may also like...