Blood test results...Hypo?

Hi All

After taking advice here, I had a pin prick blood test via Blue Horizons, and these are the results: (I did the test quite late in the evening)


Ferritin 46.9 (Range 20 - 150 ug/L)

Thyroid Function

Free T4 10.28 (Range12 - 22 pmol/L)

Free T3 3.36 (Range 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L)

TSH 4.13 (Range 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L)


Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 20.1 (Range <34 kIU/L)


Vitamin B12 146 (Range 142 - 725 pmol/L)

Would these results confirm a Hypothyroid state? What test, if any, should I look to do next?

Any and all suggestions gratefully received!

8 Replies

  • Hi. TSH is lower later in the day so first thing in the morning your TSH would probably have been even higher putting it over range. With a TSH like yours, I would say that you are hypothyroid but a doctor may not agree as your TSH is just in range. If they refuse to treat, ask for a repeat test in a couple of weeks and get it done first thing in the morning. As you have clear symptoms you may be able to persuade the doctor to trial thyroxine to see if it helps, especially as your t4 is below range.

    Your ferritin could be better. 70-90 is seen to be ideal for many people. Increasing your iron intake and taking vitamin c and b vitamins (particularly B2) should help with this.

    Your B12 is far too low! In some countries, the bottom of the range is around 400 which is much higher than over here. Your low b12 is likely to be contributing to your symptoms. Supplementing with b12 and a B complex is a good idea. Sublingual B12 lozenges seem to be particularly effective.

    With the low thyroid function and low B12 no wonder you feel rough. Unfortunately you might not get treatment from your GP for either condition as your results are within the normal ranges. Hopefully your doctor is one of the good ones who can see the benefits of treating both problems.

    I hope this has helped.

    Carolyn x

  • Actually, what that shows more clearly than anything else is that your Vitamin B12 is very low! I can only imagine you're feeling dreadful.

    Your thyroid is really struggling too, of course. If you'd taken the test earlier in the day - first thing in the morning, in fact - your TSH reading would have been significantly higher.

    I haven't read back through your posts as yet - are you having no joy with your GP (like so many of us here)?

    Edited - I've read it now. Oh dear, you have the most useless doctor in the world, don't you? :-(. Is there another doctor in the practice you could see?

  • Thanks Jazzw, there is another doctor and will try to see her. I did email a private endo earlier in the week but had no response. What with feeling so darn rough, I'll probably just self medicate. My last TSH result was 5.09 on the 21st Jan.

  • Very good advice from Carolyn and Jazzw. I will just mention that if you self-medicate with B12 it has to be methylcobalamin and not cyanocobalamin and you can purchase from Amazon which I have found is cheaper and the products good.

  • Based on your recommendation, I have just ordered some methylcobalamin B12 and it will be here on Sunday :-) Thank You.

  • If it is the 1000mcg size I would take two a day and try to keep them under the tongue once chewed for as long as possible. Don't forget a GOOD B Complex as well as the Folic Acid contained within them will work with the B12 and hold onto it in the body longer.

    Once on treatment - further testing is meaningless....just keep on taking B12 :-)

  • KT304, Ask your GP to consider secondary hypothyroidism (hypopituitarism) which presents with low/normal TSH and low FT4. Secondary hypothyroidism should be referred to an endocrinologist for further investigation. This happens when there is pituitary or hypothalmic dysfunction which means insufficient TSH is produced to stimulate an otherwise healthy thyroid gland to produce sufficient hormone. Your TSH is almost top of the range but your FT4 being below means you need thyroid hormone replacement.

    Before supplementing B12 ask your GP to test intrinsic factor antibodies to rule out pernicious anaemia.

    Supplement Ferrous Fumarate to improve ferritin and take each iron tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and mitigate constipation.

  • Absolutely agree here with Clutter about secondary hypothyroidism.

    My TSH has never risen above 6.2 .....BUT my FT4 dropped as low as 7 (12-22).

    I slipped through the TSH testing net for years. I am secondary hypo or possibly tertiary. Doesn't matter which. Both treated identically.

    You should asked your GP about it.

You may also like...