blue horizon blood results

just got my blood results emailed to me. saying all within normal range.


TSH                                                 2.64                                      0.27  - 4.20                IU/L

T4 TOTAL                                        85.8                                     64.5 - 142.0              nmol/L

FREE T4                                           13.04                                     12 - 22                    pmol/L

FREE T3                                           4.26                                       3.1 -  6.8                 pmol/L


anti- thyroidperoxidase abs        11.1                                         <34                         klU/L

anti - thyroglobulin        abs       <10.000                                    <115                       kU/L


Not sure where to go from here if all within normal range and still have all the symptoms of under active thyroid. my body temperature ranges from 34.9 c to 36.8 c 

12 Replies

  • Yep, within range which means you can remain alive, but not actually live.     Your free t4 is scraping along the bottom of the range and the tsh at 2.64 would be treated in some countries.   A normal tsh is closer to 1 so there is room for some meds to  up the free t4, which in turn will up the free t3 and lower the tsh.   

    You dont have auto immune thyroid issues, so they could resolve on their own,  anything could be causing it.....  An inflammation, or some other problem....  How are your iron, and b12 levels?             If you have a problem with something else, low thyroid levels act as a sort of hibernation method.... In fact bears manage to lower their thyroid levels so that they can hibernate.

    Maybe tine for a full blood count.  (Fbc) via the doc to see how everything else is doing?

    Xx g

  • i had blood count done by gp at my surgery in january so roughly  3 months ago

    HGB   127 G/L               ( 120 - 160)                  WBC 5.0   x10^9/L  4.0 -11.0

    RBC   3.98  X10^12/L     ( 3.8 - 4.8 )                   NE# 3.0    x10^9L  ( 2.0 - 7.5 )

    HCT  0.392                     ( 0.37 - 0.47)                LY#  1.7   x10^9/L  ( 1.5 -4.0 )

    MCV 101.5  f1                ( 85 - 105 )                   MO# 0.2  x10^9/L (0.2 - 0.8 )

    MCH  32.9 H pg              ( 27 - 32 )                    EO#  0.07 x10^9/L ( 0.0 - 0.4 )

    MCC  324  g/L                 ( 320 - 360 )                BA# 0.0    x10^9/L ( 0.0 - 0.1)

     PV  1.69  mPa.s.             (1.5 - 1.72)                  PLT  291    x10^9/L  (150 - 400)

    sodium                          139    mmol/L           (133 - 146)

    potassium                       4.9     mmol/L           ( 3.5 - 5.3)

    creatinine                        79      umol/L            (44 - 80)

    estimated GFR             GT60     mL/min


    ALT                                     29         u/L                    ( 5 - 55)

    bilirubins                            28  >   umol/L               ( 0 - 20)

    alkaline phosphatase         95      u/L                      ( 30 - 130)

    albumin                               40       g/L                      ( 35 - 50)

    calcium                               2.35     mmol/L              ( 2.10 - 2.55)

    calcium (corrected)            2.34    mmol/L              ( 2.10 - 2.55)

    tsh                                      2.59 ** mU/L                  ( 0.4 4.0)

    c- reactive protein              LT4      mg/L                    ( 0 - 10)

    AKI not detected: but may not exclude AKI in all cases

    blood collected at hospital appointment 

    tsh                                      1.05    mU/L                    ( 0.4 - 4.0)

    cholesterol total                 7.02    mmol/L                ( 0.00 - 5.00)

    total chol/hdl - chol

    hdl - cholesterol                 2.23   mmol/L                 ( 0.60 - 2.50)

    total chol/hdl-chol

    glucose                                3.10

    glucose ( preserved tube)  5.1   mmol/L                   ( 3.3 - 5.8)

    hope someone can make sense of these results.

    Ive typed results as described on print out from gp.

  • Angeren14,

    Bilirubin is a little elevated but ALT and alkaline phosphatase are within range so it's unlikely to be significant.

    Cholesterol is a little elevated which can indicate low thyroid levels but NHS won't treat thyroid until TSH is over range or FT4 below range.

    The rest of the FBC is within range.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • In 2006 I had some bloods done and it came back saying I had Gilbert's syndrome but no treatment is given for this ccondition. 

  • Angeren14,

    That explains the slightly high bilirubin.

  • I read that if you have Gilbert's syndrome you shouldn't take cholesterol medication, my GP put me on atorvastatin for high cholesterol. 

  • Angeren14,

    Perhaps you should show the link above to your GP.

  • At a push, it could mean that b12 is a bit low as the mcv is towards top end of range..     Might be worth trying a sub lingual b12 suppliment!?      Glucose at 3.1 was on the low side....  That would make you feel wobbly....    Normally when glucose drops low like that the liver releases.  (    Err....  Sorry... Brain fog atm....). Which increases blood glucose......            Any symptoms of hypoglycemia?       You can have low blood sugar without being diabetic......      

    G x

  • The thing i couldnt remember was glucagon......  :-)

  • T3 is the active hormone which controls the metabolism (and symptoms) so the Free T3 result is the more important and your's is not too bad.  T4 is a storage hormone and needs to be converted to T3 to become active, so the T4 result is less important, but can give information on the thyroid function.

    Your hypothyroid symptoms with the free T3 levels (and I think you had a goitre) could be caused by thyroid hormone resistance (impaired sensitivity to thyroid hormone). This is a genetic condition which means that the body needs high levels of T3 to function normally. If there are other close family members with hypothyroid/fibromyalgia/chronic fatigue/depression this would support the possibility of thyroid resistance.    

    I will send you a personal message about a book on thyroid resistance. 

  • Actually, the T4 result is important if results are as low as Angeren's. Coupled with the highish TSH, it means the gland is struggling, and the FT3 is only as good as it is  because the TSH is pushing conversion.  

  • Yes, I know all that. But you have to see the over-all picture - something doctors aren't capable of doing. And, you have to take the FT4 into consideration, along with the FT3, to see if someone is converting.

    FT4 is only totally irrelevant in someone on T3 in some form.

    Besides, I Don't agree that her T3 is all that good. It isn't even mid-range. Far low-enough to cause symtoms.

You may also like...