Retested - any help with results appreciated

Hi, Many thanks for previous comments. I have now had some further blood tests done and the results are as follows:

Serum Ferritin 108 ng/mL Normal range: 11-307ng/mL

comment on my file: Ferritin levels may be elevated through mechanisms not, reflective of iron status eg inflammatory conditions.

Not entirely sure what this means - I have osteo arthritis and am due for TKR next week.

Serum Vitamin D 63.2 nmol/L - comment on my file: Slight Vitamin D insufficiency and might benefit from purchasing supplements, Vitamin D ref ranges, <50 nmol/L Vit D deficiency, 50-75 nmol/L Vit D insufficiency, >75 nmol/L Vit D sufficiency, 250 nmol/L Upper Limit (I already take Vit D supplement of 2000 iu daily).

Serum Vitamin B12 561 pg/mL

Serum Folate 13.9 ng/mL Normal range: 3.1 - 19.9ng/mL

Serum free T4 10 pmol/L Normal range 6.5-17pmol/L

Serum TSH 1.17 uIU/ml Normal range: 0.34 - 5.61uIU/ml

Comment on my file: THE RESULTS FOR FT3/FT4 MAY BE HIGHER THAN THE TRUE, VALUE IF THE PATIENT IS USING BIOTIN (I take 200ug each day).

Hope someone can help interpret this information, as I am still experiencing great tiredness and often needing to sleep at least two hours every afternoon.

Thanks in advance :)

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Double your vitamin D supplementation to 4,000IU for 8-10 weeks to get it over 75nmol/L so you are are adequate. If you can afford it at 12 weeks get a private vitamin D test from City Assays. Personally I only feel good if by vitamin D is near 100.

    In regards to your ferritin you need a full blood count to see if you could possibly have iron deficiency. Due to having OA your ferritin level can be raised.

    Vitamin B12 and folate are OK - I would take a good B complex rather than biotin on it's own as B vits need to be balanced.

  • Hi Bluebug - I have been taking Vit D for a couple of years, but will increase the dose. I take the Biotin as part of a B-Complex with Magnesium Ascorbate. I didn't realise I needed to stop taking my Vits prior to a test, but know now for next time. I have had FBC done and results are below:

    WBC 6.09 Range: 4.0 - 11.0

    RBC 4.22 Range: 4.0 - 5.2

    HB 124 Range: 120 - 160

    HCT 0.365 Range: 0.36 - 0.46

    MCV 86.4 Range: 80.0 - 99.0

    HYPO 0.1

    PLT 277 Range: 150 - 450

    NEUTS 3.58 Range: 2.0 - 7.5

    LYMPH 2.12 Range: 1.2 - 3.5

    MONOS 0.30 Range: 0.1 - 0.8

    EOS 0.05 Range: 0.05 - 0.45

    BASO 0.03 Range: 0.0 - 0.1

  • Your full blood count shows nothing unusual.

    Btw in regards to the vitamin D if your GP was any good they would have told you that you should be tested every year. However depending on what area you are in you may have to do that privately.

    Ideally you should be tested in late September/early October and if your test result is under 75nmol/L you should increase you vitamin D supplements. In winter as you won't get any sun you can take 5,000IU per day for up to 12 weeks as your body won't make any from the sun. At this time of year you don't want to risk taking that dose due to the fact there will be hot sunny days.

  • Biotin can muck up blood test results giving false positives so next time you are due blood tests stop taking your vitamin B complex for a few days.

    If you are not on levo your results are euthyroid e.g. normal thyroid function.

  • Joesoap920,

    Ferritin 108 is fine. If ferritin is high in range or over range it can indicate inflammation or infection somewhere in the body but 108 is good and isn't high.

    B12 and folate are good.

    How long have you been taking 2,000iu vitD? Most people are comfortable with vitD 75 -100.

    I'm not clear whether you are taking 200mcg Levothyroxine or 200mcg Biotin? The lab note refers to Biotin interfering with some assays. If you take Biotin supplements or B Complex supplements you should stop taking them a day or two before any blood tests.

    FT4 10 is low in range. There is scope to increase Levothyroxine dose to raise FT4 and lower TSH to 0.34 which is still in normal range. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP when you request a dose increase.

  • The only medication I take is Oemeprazole for a hiatus hernia, and paracetamol for knee pain (due right TKR next week and left TKR in 6 months) and Vits D, B-Complex, Krill Oil, Rosehip and Turmeric. Not sure what Levothyroxine is - should this be something I take? Thanks for link and email info, much appreciated. :)

  • Joesoap920,

    I assumed you were taking Levothyroxine for under active thyroid and might benefit from a higher dose. Ignore my previous reply about your thyroid levels. They are euthyroid (normal) for someone not taking Levothyroxine.

You may also like...